Ministry of Culture
Scheme for Financial Assistance to Veteran Artists
09 DEC 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The funds allocated for ‘Scheme for Financial Assistance to Veteran Artists’ under BE 2024-25 and amount disbursed so far is given below:
(in Cr.)
Funds Allocated
Amount Disbursed
26.00
14.31
The number of veteran artists benefited under the scheme during the last five years is given below:
Financial Year
Number of Veteran Artists benefited
2019-20
3188
2020-21
2000
2021-22
3029
2022-23
3651
2023-24
3811
Release of financial assistance to the selected artists depends on the submission of certain mandatory documents such as, Digital Life Certificate (DLC) once in a year, annual income certificate once in every five years, documents showing receipt of artist pension, if any, from the concerned State Government/UT Administration. Once the requisite mandatory documents are received from them, which is a continuous process throughout the year, all efforts are made to disburse the financial assistance expeditiously.
As per the scheme guidelines, applications found complete in the preliminary scrutiny are placed before the Expert Committee for evaluation and recommendation on its merits. During the last five years, the percentage of applications approved out of the complete applications is given below:
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Numbers of complete applications
Applications approved
Percentage of application approved
1.
2019-20
1208
411
34
2.
2020-21
2603
1821
70
3.
2021-22
2737
2251
82
4.
2022-23
2179
1150
53
5.
2023-24
1868
355
19
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மூத்த கலைஞர்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கும் திட்டம்
09 DEC 2024 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டில் 'மூத்த கலைஞர்களுக்கான நிதி உதவி திட்டத்திற்கு' ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்ட நிதி மற்றும் இதுவரை வழங்கப்பட்ட தொகை விவரங்கள் கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது:
(கோடியில்)
ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட நிதி
வழங்கப்பட்ட தொகை
26.00
14.31
கடந்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடைந்த மூத்த கலைஞர்களின் விவரம் பின்வருமாறு:
நிதியாண்டு
பயனடைந்த மூத்த கலைஞர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை
2019-20
3188
2020-21
2000
2021-22
3029
2022-23
3651
2023-24
3811
ஆண்டுதோறும் டிஜிட்டல் வாழ்நாள் சான்றிதழ்கள் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை வருடாந்திர வருமானச் சான்றிதழ் ஆகியவற்றை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளிடமிருந்து கலைஞர்கள் ஓய்வூதியம் பெற்றதற்கான ஆவணங்கள் போன்ற சில கட்டாய ஆவணங்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதைப் பொறுத்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட கலைஞர்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.