Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
“Rajasthan stands at the forefront of India’s renewable energy revolution,” says Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Joshi addresses 'Rising Rajasthan: Transition towards a Sustainable Energy Economy' Summit in Jaipur
09 DEC 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Underscoring Rajasthan’s pioneering contributions to India’s renewable energy goals, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi said “Rajasthan stands at the forefront of India’s renewable energy revolution". The Minister was addressing the session on the 'Transition Towards a Sustainable Energy Economy' at the 'Rising Rajasthan Summit' in Jaipur. With bold targets, forward-thinking policies, and recent investments, Rajasthan is most definitely on the path to becoming a renewable energy powerhouse", the Minister said.
Union Minister Joshi lauded the recent launch of Rajasthan’s Integrated Clean Energy Policy 2024, which aims to achieve 125 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030. He emphasized that this ambitious policy will significantly contribute to the national target of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “These incentives reflect Rajasthan’s commitment to creating a thriving ecosystem for renewable energy investments,” Shri Joshi said.
Highlighting the state’s achievements, the Minister noted that Rajasthan has an installed renewable energy capacity of 30.31 GW, with solar power contributing 24.55 GW, making it the national leader in this domain. He also appreciated the Rajasthan Investment Promotion Scheme 2024, which provides generous incentives to investors in renewable energy.
India’s renewable energy sector has grown immensely in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Minister urged the state to expedite the implementation of key initiatives such as the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana to maximize their benefits. He also called for the swift operationalization of the state’s Green Hydrogen Policy to position Rajasthan as a hub for emerging green technologies.
The Minister highlighted the innovative discussions and breakthroughs in renewable energy technologies like solar, wind, and hydrogen as well as innovative financing mechanisms and investment opportunities that were held in the Summit. “Rajasthan has the potential to become a global hub for renewable energy innovation,” Shri Joshi said.
Union Minister Joshi announced the approval of a 2000 MW Solar Park project of Rajasthan Solar Development Corporation at the event which will also have 30% Central Financial Assistance. The Minister said that Union Government will work together with all stakeholders to boost the Renewable Energy sector.
The event was also graced by Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Heera Lal Nagar, Minister for Energy, Government of Rajasthan, and other dignitaries.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा, “राजस्थान भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्रांति में सबसे आगे है”
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने जयपुर में 'राइजिंग राजस्थान: ट्रांजिशन टुवर्ड्स ए सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी इकोनॉमी’ शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
09 DEC 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों में राजस्थान के अग्रणी योगदान को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा कि राजस्थान भारत की नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्रांति में सबसे आगे है। मंत्री महोदय जयपुर में ‘राइजिंग राजस्थान समिट’ में ‘ट्रांजिशन टुवर्ड्स ए सस्टेनेबल एनर्जी इकोनॉमी’ विषय पर सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रमुख लक्ष्यों, दूरदर्शी नीतियों और हालिया निवेशों के साथ, राजस्थान निश्चित रूप से एक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा महाशक्ति बनने की राह पर है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने हाल ही में राजस्थान की एकीकृत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा नीति 2024 के शुभारंभ की सराहना की, जिसका उद्देश्य 2030 तक 125 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता हासिल करना है। उन्होंने पर देकर कहा कि यह महत्वाकांक्षी नीति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी। श्री जोशी ने कहा, "ये प्रोत्साहन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा निवेश के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए राजस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।"
राज्य की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि राजस्थान में 30.31 गीगावाट की स्थापित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता है, जिसमें सौर ऊर्जा का योगदान 24.55 गीगावाट है, जो इसे इस क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अग्रणी बनाता है। उन्होंने राजस्थान निवेश प्रोत्साहन योजना 2024 की भी सराहना की, जो अक्षय ऊर्जा में निवेशकों को शानदार प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 वर्षों में भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने लाभों को अधिकतम करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री सूर्य घर: मुफ्त बिजली योजना जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाएं। उन्होंने राजस्थान को उभरती हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों के केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए राज्य की हरित हाइड्रोजन नीति के तेजी से क्रियान्वयन का भी आह्वान किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने शिखर सम्मेलन में सौर, पवन और हाइड्रोजन जैसी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ-साथ नवीन वित्तपोषण तंत्र और निवेश अवसरों में हुई अभिनव चर्चाओं व सफलताओं पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री जोशी ने कहा, राजस्थान में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा नवाचार का एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की क्षमता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ने इस अवसर पर राजस्थान सौर विकास निगम की 2000 मेगावाट क्षमता की सौर पार्क परियोजना को मंजूरी देने की घोषणा की, जिसमें 30 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता भी मिलेगी। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में राजस्थान सरकार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा, राजस्थान सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री हीरा लाल नागर तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।