Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
“Rajasthan stands at the forefront of India’s renewable energy revolution,” says Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Joshi addresses 'Rising Rajasthan: Transition towards a Sustainable Energy Economy' Summit in Jaipur
09 DEC 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Underscoring Rajasthan’s pioneering contributions to India’s renewable energy goals, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi said “Rajasthan stands at the forefront of India’s renewable energy revolution". The Minister was addressing the session on the 'Transition Towards a Sustainable Energy Economy' at the 'Rising Rajasthan Summit' in Jaipur. With bold targets, forward-thinking policies, and recent investments, Rajasthan is most definitely on the path to becoming a renewable energy powerhouse", the Minister said.
Union Minister Joshi lauded the recent launch of Rajasthan’s Integrated Clean Energy Policy 2024, which aims to achieve 125 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030. He emphasized that this ambitious policy will significantly contribute to the national target of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “These incentives reflect Rajasthan’s commitment to creating a thriving ecosystem for renewable energy investments,” Shri Joshi said.
Highlighting the state’s achievements, the Minister noted that Rajasthan has an installed renewable energy capacity of 30.31 GW, with solar power contributing 24.55 GW, making it the national leader in this domain. He also appreciated the Rajasthan Investment Promotion Scheme 2024, which provides generous incentives to investors in renewable energy.
India’s renewable energy sector has grown immensely in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Minister urged the state to expedite the implementation of key initiatives such as the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana to maximize their benefits. He also called for the swift operationalization of the state’s Green Hydrogen Policy to position Rajasthan as a hub for emerging green technologies.
The Minister highlighted the innovative discussions and breakthroughs in renewable energy technologies like solar, wind, and hydrogen as well as innovative financing mechanisms and investment opportunities that were held in the Summit. “Rajasthan has the potential to become a global hub for renewable energy innovation,” Shri Joshi said.
Union Minister Joshi announced the approval of a 2000 MW Solar Park project of Rajasthan Solar Development Corporation at the event which will also have 30% Central Financial Assistance. The Minister said that Union Government will work together with all stakeholders to boost the Renewable Energy sector.
The event was also graced by Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Heera Lal Nagar, Minister for Energy, Government of Rajasthan, and other dignitaries.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا، راجستھان ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کے انقلاب میں سب سے آگے ہے
مرکزی وزیر جوشی نے جے پور میں ’رائزنگ راجستھان: پائیدار توانائی کی معیشت کی طرف منتقلی‘ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
09 DEC 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف میں راجستھان کی اولین شراکت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا کہ ”راجستھان ہندوستان کی قابل تجدید توانائی کے انقلاب میں سب سے آگے کھڑا ہے“۔ وزیر موصوف جے پور میں ’رائزنگ راجستھان سمٹ‘ میں ’ایک پائیدار توانائی کی معیشت کی طرف منتقلی‘ کے سیشن سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ جرات مندانہ اہداف، آگے کی سوچ کی پالیسیوں اور حالیہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، راجستھان یقینی طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی کا پاور ہاؤس بننے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے“، وزیر موصوف نے کہا۔
مرکزی وزیر جوشی نے راجستھان کی انٹیگریٹڈ کلین انرجی پالیسی 2024 کے حالیہ آغاز کی ستائش کی جس کا مقصد 2030 تک 125 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اہم پالیسی 2030 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کے 500 گیگا واٹ کے قومی ہدف میں نمایاں طور پر تعاون کرے گی جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تصور کیا تھا۔ جناب جوشی نے کہا، ”یہ ترغیبات قابل تجدید توانائی کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک فروغ پزیر ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے راجستھان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔“
ریاست کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ راجستھان میں 30.31 گیگا واٹ کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت ہے، جس میں شمسی توانائی 24.55 گیگاواٹ کا تعاون کرتی ہے، جو اسے اس ڈومین میں قومی لیڈر بناتی ہے۔ انھوں نے راجستھان انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن اسکیم 2024 کی بھی تعریف کی جو قابل تجدید توانائی میں سرمایہ کاروں کو فراخدلی سے مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں بے پناہ ترقی کی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست پر زور دیا کہ وہ پی ایم سوریہ گھر: مفت بجلی یوجنا جیسے اہم اقدامات کے نفاذ میں تیزی لائے تاکہ ان کے زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔ انھوں نے راجستھان کو ابھرتی ہوئی سبز ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لیے ریاست کی گرین ہائیڈروجن پالیسی کو تیزی سے فعال کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شمسی، ہوا اور ہائیڈروجن میں اختراعی بات چیت اور پیش رفت کے ساتھ ساتھ جدید فنانسنگ میکانزم اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی جو سمٹ میں منعقد ہوئی تھیں۔ جناب جوشی نے کہا، ”راجستھان میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔“
مرکزی وزیر جوشی نے اس تقریب میں راجستھان سولر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے 2000 میگاواٹ سولر پارک پروجیکٹ کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا جس میں 30 فیصد مرکزی مالی امداد بھی دی جائے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی۔
اس تقریب میں جناب بھجن لال شرما، وزیر اعلیٰ، حکومت راجستھان، جناب ہیرا لال ناگر، وزیر توانائی، حکومت راجستھان، اور دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔