Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
“Rajasthan stands at the forefront of India’s renewable energy revolution,” says Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Union Minister Joshi addresses 'Rising Rajasthan: Transition towards a Sustainable Energy Economy' Summit in Jaipur
09 DEC 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Underscoring Rajasthan’s pioneering contributions to India’s renewable energy goals, Union Minister for New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi said “Rajasthan stands at the forefront of India’s renewable energy revolution". The Minister was addressing the session on the 'Transition Towards a Sustainable Energy Economy' at the 'Rising Rajasthan Summit' in Jaipur. With bold targets, forward-thinking policies, and recent investments, Rajasthan is most definitely on the path to becoming a renewable energy powerhouse", the Minister said.
Union Minister Joshi lauded the recent launch of Rajasthan’s Integrated Clean Energy Policy 2024, which aims to achieve 125 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030. He emphasized that this ambitious policy will significantly contribute to the national target of 500 GW of renewable energy by 2030, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. “These incentives reflect Rajasthan’s commitment to creating a thriving ecosystem for renewable energy investments,” Shri Joshi said.
Highlighting the state’s achievements, the Minister noted that Rajasthan has an installed renewable energy capacity of 30.31 GW, with solar power contributing 24.55 GW, making it the national leader in this domain. He also appreciated the Rajasthan Investment Promotion Scheme 2024, which provides generous incentives to investors in renewable energy.
India’s renewable energy sector has grown immensely in the last 10 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Minister urged the state to expedite the implementation of key initiatives such as the PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana to maximize their benefits. He also called for the swift operationalization of the state’s Green Hydrogen Policy to position Rajasthan as a hub for emerging green technologies.
The Minister highlighted the innovative discussions and breakthroughs in renewable energy technologies like solar, wind, and hydrogen as well as innovative financing mechanisms and investment opportunities that were held in the Summit. “Rajasthan has the potential to become a global hub for renewable energy innovation,” Shri Joshi said.
Union Minister Joshi announced the approval of a 2000 MW Solar Park project of Rajasthan Solar Development Corporation at the event which will also have 30% Central Financial Assistance. The Minister said that Union Government will work together with all stakeholders to boost the Renewable Energy sector.
The event was also graced by Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Chief Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Heera Lal Nagar, Minister for Energy, Government of Rajasthan, and other dignitaries.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி புரட்சியில் ராஜஸ்தான் முன்னணியில் நிற்கிறது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி கூறினார்
09 DEC 2024 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளுக்கு ராஜஸ்தானின் முன்னோடி பங்களிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய மத்திய புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி, இந்தியாவின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி புரட்சியில் ராஜஸ்தான் முன்னணியில் நிற்கிறது என்று கூறினார். ஜெய்ப்பூரில் நடைபெற்ற 'ரைசிங் ராஜஸ்தான் உச்சி மாநாட்டில்' 'நிலையான எரிசக்தி பொருளாதாரத்தை நோக்கிய மாற்றம்' குறித்த அமர்வில் அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார். தைரியமான இலக்குகள், தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனை கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் சமீபத்திய முதலீடுகள் மூலம், ராஜஸ்தான் நிச்சயமாக புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி சக்தியாக மாறுவதற்கான பாதையில் உள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ராஜஸ்தானின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி கொள்கை 2024 சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்டதை மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜோஷி பாராட்டினார், இது 2030 க்குள் 125 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறனை அடைவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின்படி, 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 500 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி என்ற தேசிய இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு இந்தக் கொள்கை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்த சலுகைகள் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி முதலீடுகளுக்கான வெற்றிகரமான சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ராஜஸ்தானின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கின்றன என்று திரு ஜோஷி கூறினார்.
மாநிலத்தின் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், ராஜஸ்தானில் 30.31 ஜிகாவாட் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திறன் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், சூரிய மின்சக்தி 24.55 ஜிகாவாட் பங்களிப்பு செய்வதாகவும், இந்த களத்தில் ராஜஸ்தான் தேசிய அளவில் முன்னணி மாநிலமாக திகழ்கிறது என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையில் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு தாராளமான ஊக்கத்தொகைகளை வழங்கும் ராஜஸ்தான் முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டம் 2024-ஐயும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு பஜன்லால் சர்மா, ராஜஸ்தான் அரசின் எரிசக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹீரா லால் நகர் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.