Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Quality Assurance Standards
A total of 16,586 number of health facilities have received NQAS
10 DEC 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has implemented the National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) which is a comprehensive framework established by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), aimed at ensuring and enhancing the quality of healthcare services provided at public health facilities.
Initially, the Standards were applied for District Hospitals, aiming to ensure that services provided through public health facilities are safe, patient-centric, and of assured quality. Subsequently, these standards were extended to Sub-District Hospitals (SDH), Community Health Centers (CHCs), Ayushman Arogya Mandir -Urban Primary Health Centre (AAM-UPHC), Ayushman Arogya Mandir- Primary Health Centre (AAM-PHC), and Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Sub-Centers (AAM-SHCs).
For ease of compliance in assessment, digital technology was leveraged and ‘Virtual Assessment for National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) Certification of Ayushman Arogya Mandir- Sub Health Centers (AAM-SHCs)’ was launched on 28th June, 2024.
On June 28, 2024, the National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS) for Integrated Public Health Laboratories (IPHLs) were launched to enhance the accuracy and precision of testing processes and results.
As on 31st October 2024, a total of 16,586 number of health facilities have received NQAS certification in the country.
The details of criteria under which NQAS certification is given to the Public Health Facilities are available at the following URL:
https://qps.nhsrcindia.org/quality-assurance-framework/operational-guidelines
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தரநிலை உத்தரவாத தகுதிநிலைகள் குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்
10 DEC 2024 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
பொது சுகாதார நிலையங்களில் வழங்கப்படும் சுகாதார சேவைகளின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும், மேம்படுத்தவும் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தால் நிறுவப்பட்ட விரிவான கட்டமைப்பான தேசிய தரநிலை உத்தரவாத தகுதி நிலைகளை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
பொது சுகாதார வசதிகள் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் சேவைகள் பாதுகாப்பானதாகவும், நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளவர்களை மையமாகக் கொண்டும் வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இத்தகைய சுகாதாரச் சேவைகளின் தரத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு தரநிலை நெறிமுறைகள் வரையறைக்கப்பட்டன. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்த நெறிமுறைகள் துணை மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகள் (எஸ்.டி.எச்), சமூக சுகாதார மையங்கள் (சி.எச்.சி), ஆயுஷ்மான் சுகாதார மையம், நகர்ப்புற ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையம் (ஏ.ஏ.எம்-யு.பி.எச்.சி), மற்றும் அதன் துணை மையங்கள் (ஏஏஎம்-எஸ்.எச்.சி) ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது.
சுகாதாரசேவைகள் தொடர்பான தரநிலைகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்யும் நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதன்படி 'ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மையம் - துணை சுகாதார மையங்களின் ' தேசிய தர உத்தரவாத நிலைகளின்படி மெய்நிகர் மதிப்பீட்டுச் சான்றிதழ்' வழங்கும் முறை 2024 ஜூன் 28 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.