Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EMPOWERING DISABLED PERSONS
10 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government enacted Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 which came into force on 19.04.2017. The number of disabilities has been increased from 7 to 21. The said Act provides rights and entitlements to PwDs, which, inter-alia, include right to equality, nondiscrimination, protection from cruelty, exploitation, right to live with family and community, access to justice, accessibility in voting, legal capacity, legal guardianship, health, education, employment, skill development, arts, sports, recreation, culture and participation in decision making process.
Section 34 of the said Act provides for 4 % reservation in the government employment to the persons with benchmark (40% or above) disabilities. Further, Section 32 of the said Act provides 5% reservation in government or government aided higher educational institutions for persons with benchmark disabilities.
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities implements the National Action Plan for Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities (NAP-SDP). This scheme was launched in March, 2015. Training under the scheme is provided through various Government and Non-Government Organizations, empanelled as training partners (ETPs) with the Department. The main objective of the scheme is to enhance skills of Persons with Disabilities; provisioning of quality vocational Skill Training to Divyangjans to enable them to have gainful employment and to become self-reliant and productive.
Under the NAP-SDP scheme, skill training is provided to the persons with disability through the Government and Non-Government Organizations, across the country. Since the launch of the scheme, Department has provided the skill training to 1.42 lakh PwDs at a cost of Rs. 147.78 crore. Out of these PwDs, 28000 have been placed in wage-employment/self-employment. It is demand-driven scheme and funds are released to empanelled training partner based on their proposal. The Department has requested State Skill Development Mission (SSDM) of all States/UTs, including Uttar Pradesh, to encourage conducting skill training for PwDs.
Although relief to the disabled is a State subject by virtue of entry 9 of the State List of the Constitution of India, the Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments through its following major schemes:
1. Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids and Appliance (ADIP): The Department is implementing the Scheme of ‘Assistance to Persons with Disabilities for Purchase/Fitting of Aids and Appliances (ADIP)’ under which funds are released to various Implementing Agencies to assist the eligible persons with disabilities (Divyangjan) in procuring durable, sophisticated and scientifically manufactured, modern, standard aids and appliances that promotes their physical, social and psychological rehabilitation. Various types of aids and assistive devices distributed to different types of disabilities are Motorized Tricycle, Wheelchair, Prosthesis and orthosis, Walking Stick, Accessible Smart Phones, Smart Cane, Low Vision Aids, Hearing Aids, Teaching Learning Material (TLM) Kits etc.
2. Scheme for Implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act (SIPDA): Under this Scheme, assistance is provided to State Governments and autonomous organizations/Institutions under Central or State Government/various implementing agencies for various activities relating to the implementation of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. Major Components of Scheme for Implementation of Persons with Disabilities Act (SIPDA) are:
(a) Creation of Barrier Free Environment for PwDs
(b) National Action Plan for Skill Development
(c) Accessible India Campaign (AIC)
(d) Unique Disability Identity Card
(e) Awareness Generation and Publicity Scheme
1. Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS): Under the Scheme grant-in-aid is provided to Non-Governmental Organization (NGOs) for running the projects relating to rehabilitation of persons with disabilities to enable them to reach and maintain their optimal physical, sensory, intellectual, psychiatric or social functional levels. During the last three years, 96,111 PwDs were benefitted under the Scheme.
2. Scholarship Schemes for Students with disabilities: Under this Scheme, the Government provides scholarships for students with disabilities such as Pre-matric (for classes IX & X), Postmatric (from class XI up to Post Graduate degree/diploma level), Top Class Education (Post graduate degree/diploma in notified Institutes), National Fellowship (M.Phil and PhD courses in Indian Universities) and National Overseas Scholarship (Masters Degree/ Ph.D in Foreign Universities ). During the last three years, 1,15,667 PwDs were benefitted under the Scheme.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: अशक्त व्यक्तियों का सशक्तिकरण
10 DEC 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार (आर.पी.डब्ल्यू.डी) अधिनियम, 2016 अधिनियमित किया था, जो 19.04.2017 को लागू हुआ। दिव्यांगों की संख्या 7 से बढ़ाकर 21 कर दी गई है। उक्त अधिनियम दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को अधिकार और हक प्रदान करता है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ समानता का अधिकार, गैर-भेदभाव, क्रूरता से सुरक्षा, शोषण, परिवार और समुदाय के साथ रहने का अधिकार, न्याय तक पहुँच, मतदान में सुगमता, कानूनी क्षमता, कानूनी संरक्षकता, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, रोजगार, कौशल विकास, कला, खेल, मनोरंजन, संस्कृति और निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी शामिल है।
उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 34 में बेंचमार्क (40% या उससे अधिक) विकलांगता वाले व्यक्तियों को सरकारी रोजगार में 4% आरक्षण का प्रावधान है। इसके अलावा, उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 32 में बेंचमार्क विकलांगता वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए सरकारी या सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में 5% आरक्षण का प्रावधान है।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी-एसडीपी) को क्रियान्वित करता है। यह योजना मार्च, 2015 में शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत प्रशिक्षण विभाग के साथ प्रशिक्षण भागीदार (ईटीपी) के रूप में सूचीबद्ध विभिन्न सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाता है। इस योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल को बढ़ाना है; दिव्यांगजनों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना ताकि उन्हें लाभकारी रोजगार मिल सके और वे आत्मनिर्भर और उत्पादक बन सकें।
एनएपी-एसडीपी योजना के तहत, देश भर में सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के माध्यम से विकलांग व्यक्तियों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। योजना के शुभारंभ के बाद से, विभाग ने 147.78 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 1.42 लाख दिव्यांगों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। इन दिव्यांगों में से 28000 को वेतन-रोजगार/स्व-रोजगार में रखा गया है। यह माँग-आधारित योजना है और उनके प्रस्ताव के आधार पर पैनलबद्ध प्रशिक्षण भागीदार को धनराशि जारी की जाती है। विभाग ने उत्तर प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य कौशल विकास मिशन (एसएसडीएम) से दिव्यांगों के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने को प्रोत्साहित करने का अनुरोध किया है।
यद्यपि भारत के संविधान की राज्य सूची की प्रविष्टि 9 के अनुसार विकलांगों को राहत देना राज्य का विषय है, फिर भी केन्द्र सरकार अपनी निम्नलिखित प्रमुख योजनाओं के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है:
1. दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को सहायक उपकरण और उपकरण खरीदने/फिटिंग के लिए सहायता (एडीआईपी): विभाग 'दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को सहायक उपकरण खरीदने/फिटिंग के लिए सहायता (एडीआईपी)' योजना को लागू कर रहा है, जिसके तहत दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों (दिव्यांगजन) को टिकाऊ, परिष्कृत और वैज्ञानिक रूप से निर्मित, आधुनिक, मानक सहायता और उपकरण खरीदने में सहायता मिल सके। इसके लिए विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को धनराशि जारी की जाती है, जो उनके शारीरिक, सामाजिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक पुनर्वास को बढ़ावा देता है। विभिन्न प्रकार के दिव्यांगों को वितरित किए जाने वाले विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरण और सहायक उपकरण हैं- मोटराइज्ड ट्राइसाइकिल, व्हीलचेयर, प्रोस्थेसिस और ऑर्थोसिस, वॉकिंग स्टिक, सुलभ स्मार्ट फोन, स्मार्ट केन, कम दृष्टि सहायक उपकरण, श्रवण सहायक उपकरण, शिक्षण अधिगम सामग्री (टीएलएम) किट आदि।
2. दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम (एसआईपीडीए) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना: इस योजना के तहत, दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र या राज्य सरकार/विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के तहत स्वायत्त संगठनों/संस्थानों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम (एसआईपीडीए) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना के प्रमुख घटक हैं:
(क) दिव्यांगजनों के लिए बाधा मुक्त वातावरण का निर्माण
(ख) कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना
(सी) सुगम्य भारत अभियान (एआईसी)
(घ) विशिष्ट विकलांगता पहचान पत्र
(ई) जागरूकता सृजन एवं प्रचार योजना
1. दीनदयाल दिव्यांगजन पुनर्वास योजना (डीडीआरएस): इस योजना के तहत विकलांग व्यक्तियों के पुनर्वास से संबंधित परियोजनाओं को चलाने के लिए गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) को अनुदान सहायता प्रदान की जाती है ताकि वे अपने इष्टतम शारीरिक, संवेदी, बौद्धिक, मानसिक या सामाजिक कार्यात्मक स्तरों तक पहुँच सकें और उन्हें बनाए रख सकें। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, इस योजना के तहत 96,111 दिव्यांगजन लाभान्वित हुए ।
2. विकलांग छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं: इस योजना के तहत, सरकार विकलांग छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करती है जैसे प्री-मैट्रिक (कक्षा IX और X के लिए), पोस्टमैट्रिक (कक्षा XI से पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट डिग्री / डिप्लोमा स्तर तक), टॉप क्लास एजुकेशन (अधिसूचित संस्थानों में पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट डिग्री / डिप्लोमा), राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप (भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों में एम.फिल और पीएचडी पाठ्यक्रम) और राष्ट्रीय ओवरसीज छात्रवृत्ति (विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों में मास्टर डिग्री / पीएचडी)। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, इस योजना के तहत 1,15,667 दिव्यांगजन लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दिया है।