Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROBLEM OF DRUG ABUSE
10 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
As per the National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India conducted by the Ministry through NDDTC, AIIMS during 2018, the prevalence (in %) and estimated number of adults and children who are currently users of various psychoactive substances as per the Survey report is as under:
Substance
Children & Adolescents (10-17 years)
Adults (18-75 years)
Prevalence
(in %)
Estimated no. of users
Prevalence
(in %)
Estimated no. of users
Cannabis
0.90
20,00,000
3.30
2,90,00,000
Opioids
1.80
40,00,000
2.10
1,90,00,000
Sedatives
0.58
20,00,000
1.21
1,10,00,000
Inhalants
1.17
30,00,000
0.58
60,00,000
Cocaine
0.06
2,00,000
0.11
10,00,000
ATS
0.18
4,00,000
0.18
20,00,000
Hallucinogens
0.07
2,00,000
0.13
20,00,000
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is the nodal Ministry for drug demand reduction in the country. To tackle the issue of substance use, this Department formulated and is implementing National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR), a centrally sponsored scheme under which financial assistance is provided to:
i.) State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations for Preventive Education and Awareness Generation, Capacity Building, Programmes for Drug Demand Reduction by States/UTs etc.
ii.) 'NGOs/VOs for running and maintenance of Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (lRCAs), Community based peer Led intervention (CPLI) for early Drug Use Prevention among Adolescents, Outreach and Drop In Centres (ODIC) and District De-Addiction Centres (DDACs); and
iii.) Government Hospitals for Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs)
The following actions have been undertaken for drug demand reduction under NAPDDR scheme:
i.) Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) is being implemented across all districts of the country. So far, NMBA has reached out to more than 13.57 crore people including 4.42+ crore youth and 2.71+ crore women. More than 3.85 lakh educational institutions have also participated in this Abhiyaan.
ii.) 347 Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (IRCAs) are supported by the Ministry. These IRCAs not only provide for treating the drug addicts, but also give services of preventive education, awareness generation, motivational counselling, detoxification/de-addiction, after care and re-integration into the social mainstream.
iii.) 46 Community based Peer led Intervention (CPLI) Centres are supported by the Ministry. These CPLIs focus on vulnerable and at-risk children and adolescents.
iv.) 74 Outreach and Drop In Centres (ODICs) are supported by the Ministry. These ODICs provide safe and secure space of treatment and rehabilitation for substance users, with provision of screening, assessment and counselling and thereafter provide referral and linkage to treatment and rehabilitation services for substance dependence.
v.) 71 District De-Addiction Centres (DDACs) which provides all facilities provided by IRCA, ODIC & CPLI under one roof.
vi.) Ministry also supports setting up of 117 Addiction Treatment Facilities (ATFs) in Government hospitals.
vii.) A Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446 is being maintained by the Ministry for providing primary counseling and immediate referral services to the persons seeking help through this helpline.
viii.) Ministry through its autonomous body National Institute of Social Defence (NISD) and other collaborating agencies like SCERTs, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan etc. provides for regular awareness generation and sensitization sessions for all stakeholders including students, teachers, parents etc.
ix.) The Ministry has developed Navchetna Modules (A New Consciousness on Life Skills and Drug Education for School Children) - teacher training modules. Under “Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan”, The Navchetna module will be disseminated and implemented by teachers with the aim to increase awareness and education on life skills and drugs among students in schools in India.
x.) MoUs have been signed with Spiritual organizations like The Art of Living, Brahma Kumaris, SantNirankari Mission, ISKCON, Shri Ram Chandra Mission and All World Gayatri Pariwar to support NMBA and conduct mass awareness activities.
The State/UT wise details of drug de-addiction centres set up under NADPDDR Scheme is at Annexure-I.
The details of the amount of funds allocated to the said centres during last three years and the current year, in States/UTs is at Annexure-II.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग की समस्या
10 DEC 2024 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
2018 के दौरान एनडीडीटीसी, एम्स के माध्यम से मंत्रालय द्वारा भारत में मादक द्रव्यों के उपयोग की सीमा और पैटर्न पर राष्ट्रीय सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, वर्तमान में विभिन्न मनो-सक्रिय पदार्थों के उपयोगकर्ताओं में वयस्कों और बच्चों की व्यापकता (% में) और अनुमानित संख्या इस प्रकार है:
पदार्थ
बच्चे और व्यस्क (10-17 वर्ष)
व्यस्क (18-75 वर्ष)
प्रसार
(in %)
उपयोगकर्ताओं की अनुमानित संख्या
प्रसार
(in %)
उपयोगकर्ताओं की अनुमानित संख्या
कैनबिस
0.90
20,00,000
3.30
2,90,00,000
ओपियोड्स
1.80
40,00,000
2.10
1,90,00,000
सीडेटिव
0.58
20,00,000
1.21
1,10,00,000
इनहेलेंट
1.17
30,00,000
0.58
60,00,000
कोकेन
0.06
2,00,000
0.11
10,00,000
एटीएस
0.18
4,00,000
0.18
20,00,000
हैलूसिनोजन्स
0.07
2,00,000
0.13
20,00,000
देश में दवा की मांग में कमी लाने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, नोडल मंत्रालय है। मादक द्रव्यों के उपयोग के मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए, इस विभाग ने नशीली दवाओं की मांग में कमी के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीडीडीआर) बनाई और उसे लागू किया, जो एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जिसके तहत निम्नलिखित को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है:
i.) निवारक शिक्षा और जागरूकता सृजन, क्षमता निर्माण, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा नशीली दवाओं की मांग में कमी के लिए कार्यक्रम आदि के लिए राज्य सरकारें/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासन।
ii.) ' व्यसनियों के लिए एकीकृत पुनर्वास केंद्र (एलआरसीए), किशोरों के बीच नशीली दवाओं के प्रारंभिक उपयोग की रोकथाम के लिए समुदाय आधारित सहकर्मी नेतृत्व हस्तक्षेप (सीपीएलआई), आउटरीच और ड्रॉप इन सेंटर (ओडीआईसी) और जिला नशामुक्ति केंद्रों (डीडीएसी) को चलाने और रखरखाव के लिए गैर सरकारी संगठन/वीओ।
iii.) व्यसन उपचार सुविधाओं के लिए सरकारी अस्पताल (एटीएफ)
एनएपीडीडीआर योजना के तहत दवा की मांग में कमी के लिए निम्नलिखित कार्रवाई की गई है:
i.) नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान (एनएमबीए) देश के सभी जिलों में लागू किया जा रहा है। अब तक, एनएमबीए 13.57 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच चुका है, जिनमें 4.42+ करोड़ युवा और 2.71+ करोड़ महिलाएं शामिल हैं। इस अभियान में 3.85 लाख से अधिक शिक्षण संस्थानों ने भी भाग लिया है।
ii.) नशे के लिए 347 एकीकृत पुनर्वास केंद्र (आईआरसीए) मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित हैं। ये आईआरसीए न केवल नशीली दवाओं के आदी लोगों को इलाज प्रदान करते हैं, बल्कि निवारक शिक्षा, जागरूकता सृजन, प्रेरक परामर्श, डीटॉक्सीफिकेशन/नशामुक्ति, देखभाल और सामाजिक मुख्यधारा में वापस लाने की सेवाएं भी प्रदान करते हैं।
iii.) 46 समुदाय आधारित सहकर्मी नेतृत्व हस्तक्षेप (सीपीएलआई) केंद्र मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित हैं। ये सीपीएलआई कमजोर और जोखिम के दायके में आने वाले बच्चों और किशोरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं।
iv.) 74 आउटरीच और ड्रॉप इन सेंटर (ओडीआईसी) मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित हैं। ये ओडीआईसी स्क्रीनिंग, मूल्यांकन और परामर्श के प्रावधान के साथ ही मादक द्रव्य उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए उपचार और पुनर्वास का सुरक्षित स्थान प्रदान करते हैं और उसके बाद मादक द्रव्य निर्भरता के लिए उपचार और पुनर्वास सेवाओं के लिए रेफरल और लिंकेज प्रदान करते हैं।
v.) 71 जिला नशा मुक्ति केंद्र (डीडीएसी) जो एक ही स्थान पर आईआरसीए, ओडीआईसी और सीपीएलआई द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सभी सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
vi.) मंत्रालय सरकारी अस्पतालों में 117 व्यसन उपचार सुविधाएं (एटीएफ) स्थापित करने का भी समर्थन करता है।
vii.) हेल्पलाइन के ज़रिए मदद मांगने वाले व्यक्तियों को प्राथमिक परामर्श और तत्काल रेफरल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा नशामुक्ति के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन, 14446 का संचालन किया जा रहा है।
viii.) मंत्रालय अपने स्वायत्त निकाय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक रक्षा संस्थान (एनआईएसडी) और एससीईआरटी, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन आदि जैसी अन्य सहयोगी एजेंसियों के माध्यम से छात्रों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों आदि सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए नियमित जागरूकता सृजन और संवेदीकरण सत्र मुहैया कराता है।
ix.) मंत्रालय ने नवचेतना मॉड्यूल (स्कूली बच्चों के लिए जीवन कौशल और औषधि शिक्षा पर एक नई चेतना) - शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किया है। "नशा मुक्त भारत अभियान" के तहत, भारत के स्कूलों में छात्रों के बीच जीवन कौशल और दवाओं पर जागरूकता और शिक्षा बढ़ाने के मकसद से शिक्षकों द्वारा नवचेतना मॉड्यूल का प्रसार और कार्यान्वयन किया जाएगा।
x.) एनएमबीए का समर्थन करने और जन जागरूकता गतिविधियों का संचालन करने के लिए द आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग, ब्रह्मा कुमारी, संत निरंकारी मिशन, इस्कॉन, श्री राम चंद्र मिशन और ऑल वर्ल्ड गायत्री परिवार जैसे आध्यात्मिक संगठनों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
एनएडीपीडीडीआर योजना के तहत स्थापित नशामुक्ति केंद्रों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार विवरण अनुबंध-I पर है।
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान उक्त केंद्रों को आवंटित धनराशि का विवरण अनुबंध-II में है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।