Prime Minister's Office
Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement: Prime Minister
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that Swahid Diwas was an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement. Their unwavering resolve and selfless efforts helped preserve Assam’s unique culture and identity. Their valour also inspires us all to continue working towards a developed Assam.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸ್ವಾಹಿದ್ ದಿವಸವು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಚಳುವಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ತಾವು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡವರ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು, ಸ್ವಾಹಿದ್ ದಿವಸವು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಚಳವಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ತಾವು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡವರ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅವರು Xನ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ:
"ಸ್ವಾಹಿದ್ ದಿವಸವು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಚಳವಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ತಾವು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಂಡವರ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರ ಅಚಲ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಸ್ವಾರ್ಥ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಅನನ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರುತನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿವೆ. ಅವರ ಶೌರ್ಯವು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಕಡೆಗೆ ದುಡಿಯಲು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.