Prime Minister's Office
Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement: Prime Minister
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that Swahid Diwas was an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement. Their unwavering resolve and selfless efforts helped preserve Assam’s unique culture and identity. Their valour also inspires us all to continue working towards a developed Assam.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అసాధారణ తెగువ, త్యాగాల ద్వారా అస్సాం ఉద్యమానికి అంకితమైన వారిని స్మరించుకునేందుకు ‘స్వాహిద్ దివస్’ గొప్ప సందర్భమన్న
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
అస్సాం ఉద్యమానికి తమ జీవితాలను అంకితం చేసి, అసాధారణమైన తెగువను, త్యాగాలనీ చూపిన వారిని గుర్తు చేసుకునేందుకు ‘స్వాహిద్ దివస్’ గొప్ప సందర్భమని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
సామాజిక వేదిక ‘ఎక్స్’ పై పోస్ట్ చేస్తూ:
“అసాధారణమైన సాహసం, త్యాగాల ద్వారా అస్సాం ఉద్యమానికి అంకితమైన వారిని గుర్తు చేసుకునేందుకు స్వాహిద్ దివస్ గొప్ప సందర్భం. పట్టు వదలక నిస్వార్థంగా వారు చేసిన పోరాటం అస్సాం విలక్షణ సంస్కృతి, గుర్తింపును నిలిపి ఉంచడంలో సహాయపడ్డాయి. అస్సాం అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యంగా పని చేసేందుకు వారి శౌర్యం మనందరికీ స్ఫూర్తిగా నిలుస్తోంది” అని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు.