Prime Minister's Office
Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement: Prime Minister
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that Swahid Diwas was an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement. Their unwavering resolve and selfless efforts helped preserve Assam’s unique culture and identity. Their valour also inspires us all to continue working towards a developed Assam.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਵਾਹਿਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵਾਹਿਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਸਵਾਹਿਦ ਦਿਵਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਸੁਆਰਥ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਨੂਠੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਰਤਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।”