Prime Minister's Office
Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement: Prime Minister
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that Swahid Diwas was an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement. Their unwavering resolve and selfless efforts helped preserve Assam’s unique culture and identity. Their valour also inspires us all to continue working towards a developed Assam.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
સ્વાહિદ દિવસ એ આસામ ચળવળમાં પોતાને સમર્પિત કરનારાઓની અસાધારણ હિંમત અને બલિદાનને યાદ કરવાનો પ્રસંગ છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે સ્વાહિદ દિવસ એ અસમ ચળવળમાં પોતાને સમર્પિત કરનારાઓની અસાધારણ હિંમત અને બલિદાનને યાદ કરવાનો પ્રસંગ છે.
તેમણે X પર એક પોસ્ટમાં લખ્યું:
“સ્વાહિદ દિવસ એ આસામ ચળવળમાં પોતાને સમર્પિત કરનારાઓની અસાધારણ હિંમત અને બલિદાનને યાદ કરવાનો પ્રસંગ છે. તેમના અતૂટ સંકલ્પ અને નિઃસ્વાર્થ પ્રયાસોએ આસામની વિશિષ્ટ સંસ્કૃતિ અને ઓળખને જાળવવામાં મદદ કરી. તેમની બહાદુરી આપણને બધાને વિકસિત આસામ તરફ કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવા માટે પણ પ્રેરણા આપે છે.”