Prime Minister's Office
Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement: Prime Minister
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that Swahid Diwas was an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement.
He wrote in a post on X:
“Swahid Diwas is an occasion to remember the extraordinary courage and sacrifices of those who dedicated themselves to the Assam Movement. Their unwavering resolve and selfless efforts helped preserve Assam’s unique culture and identity. Their valour also inspires us all to continue working towards a developed Assam.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্বহীদ দিৱস হৈছে অসম আন্দোলনত আত্মোৎসৰ্গা কৰাসকলৰ অসাধাৰণ সাহস আৰু ত্যাগৰ গাঁথাক স্মৰণৰ এটি উপলক্ষঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
10 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্বহীদ দিৱস হৈছে অসম আন্দোলনত আত্মোৎসৰ্গা কৰাসকলৰ অসাধাৰণ সাহস আৰু ত্যাগৰ গাঁথাক স্মৰণৰ এটি উপলক্ষ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি এইদৰে কয়।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেখেতে এক্সৰ এটা প’ষ্টত কয়ঃ
“শ্বহীদ দিৱস হৈছে অসম আন্দোলনত আত্মোৎসৰ্গা কৰাসকলৰ অসাধাৰণ সাহস আৰু ত্যাগৰ গাঁথাক স্মৰণৰ এটি উপলক্ষ। তেওঁলোকৰ অদম্য সংকল্প আৰু নিস্বাৰ্থ প্ৰচেষ্টাই অসমৰ অনন্য সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰিচয় ৰক্ষাত সহায় কৰিছিল। তেওঁলোকৰ বীৰত্বই আমাক সকলোকে এখনি উন্নত অসম গঢ়াৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰি যাবলৈয়ো অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে।”