Ministry of Home Affairs
INTERNATIONAL BORDER FENCING
10 DEC 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of Indo-Bangladesh Border in Meghalaya is 443 km, out of which 367.155 km length of International border has been covered by fence. Fence work is in progress in 19.759 km. The challenges faced in completing the feasible stretches of fencing projects relate to land acquisition, Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) objections, limited working season and land slide/marshy land in the state.
The border security of non-feasible stretch is ensured by using technological equipment such as Hand Held Thermal Imager (HHTI), Night vision Device (NVD), Twin Telescope, upgradation of intelligence setup and enhanced coordination with the State Governments/concerned intelligence agencies and by employing additional manpower.
Issues relating to border security management and cooperation to mitigate cross-border issues are discussed with Bangladesh through bilateral institutional mechanisms such as Director General-Level Talks between Border Security Force and Border Guard Bangladesh and Joint Working Group on Security and Border Infrastructure. Moreover, Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) is constantly engaged in dialogue through directives of Coordinated Border Management Plan (CBMP) which include simultaneous coordinated day and night patrolling, pillar checking, flag meetings, reporting of border violations and sharing of information which aims to synergize efforts between both the forces to control cross-border crimes and maintain peace. Government has been persistent in its efforts to remove obstacles and ensure timely completion. In the current financial year (FY 2024-25), the budget allocation for Indo-Bangladesh fence works is Rs. 299.58 crore out of which, Rs. 19.54 crore has been released to the Executive Agencies for Meghalaya.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச எல்லையில் வேலியிடுதல்
10 DEC 2024 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
மேகாலயாவில் உள்ள இந்திய-பங்களாதேஷ் எல்லையின் மொத்த நீளம் 443 கி.மீ ஆகும். இதில் 367.155 கி.மீ நீளமானது சர்வதேச எல்லை வேலியால் அடைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 19.759 கி.மீ தூரத்திற்கு வேலி அமைக்கும் பணி தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல், பங்களாதேஷ் எல்லை காவல்படை ஆட்சேபனைகள், வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பணிக்காலம் மற்றும் மாநிலத்தில் நிலச்சரிவு / சதுப்பு நிலம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் வேலி அமைக்கும் திட்டங்களின் சாத்தியமான பகுதிகளில் வேலி அமைத்து முடிப்பதில் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் உள்ளன.
கையடக்க தெர்மல் இமேஜர், இரவு பார்வை சாதனம், இரட்டை தொலைநோக்கி போன்ற தொழில்நுட்ப உபகரணங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், நுண்ணறிவு அமைப்பு பயன்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் / சம்பந்தப்பட்ட புலனாய்வு முகமைகளுடன் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, கூடுதல் பணியாளர்களை பணியமர்த்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் சாத்தியமில்லாத பாதையிலும் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது.
எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் எல்லை தாண்டிய பிரச்சினைகளைத் தணிப்பதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் எல்லை பாதுகாப்புப் படை மற்றும் பங்களாதேஷ் எல்லைக் காவலர் இடையே இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் அளவிலான பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் எல்லை உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான கூட்டு பணிக்குழு போன்ற இருதரப்பு நிறுவன வழிமுறைகள் மூலம் பங்களாதேஷுடன் விவாதிக்கப்படுகின்றன. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் (நிதியாண்டு 2024-25), இந்தியா-பங்களாதேஷ் வேலி பணிகளுக்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.299.58 கோடி ஆகும் . இதில்
ரூ .19.54 கோடி மேகாலயாவுக்கான நிர்வாக முகமைகளுக்கு விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்