Ministry of Home Affairs
INTERNATIONAL BORDER FENCING
10 DEC 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of Indo-Bangladesh Border in Meghalaya is 443 km, out of which 367.155 km length of International border has been covered by fence. Fence work is in progress in 19.759 km. The challenges faced in completing the feasible stretches of fencing projects relate to land acquisition, Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) objections, limited working season and land slide/marshy land in the state.
The border security of non-feasible stretch is ensured by using technological equipment such as Hand Held Thermal Imager (HHTI), Night vision Device (NVD), Twin Telescope, upgradation of intelligence setup and enhanced coordination with the State Governments/concerned intelligence agencies and by employing additional manpower.
Issues relating to border security management and cooperation to mitigate cross-border issues are discussed with Bangladesh through bilateral institutional mechanisms such as Director General-Level Talks between Border Security Force and Border Guard Bangladesh and Joint Working Group on Security and Border Infrastructure. Moreover, Border Guard Bangladesh (BGB) is constantly engaged in dialogue through directives of Coordinated Border Management Plan (CBMP) which include simultaneous coordinated day and night patrolling, pillar checking, flag meetings, reporting of border violations and sharing of information which aims to synergize efforts between both the forces to control cross-border crimes and maintain peace. Government has been persistent in its efforts to remove obstacles and ensure timely completion. In the current financial year (FY 2024-25), the budget allocation for Indo-Bangladesh fence works is Rs. 299.58 crore out of which, Rs. 19.54 crore has been released to the Executive Agencies for Meghalaya.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर बाड़ेबंदी
10 DEC 2024 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय में भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा की कुल लंबाई 443 किलोमीटर है, जिसमें से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा की 367.155 किलोमीटर लंबाई बाड़ से ढकी हुई है। 19.759 किलोमीटर में बाड़ लगाने का काम प्रगति पर है। बाड़ लगाने की परियोजनाओं के व्यवहार्य हिस्सों को पूरा करने में आने वाली चुनौतियां भूमि अधिग्रहण, बॉर्डर गार्ड बांग्लादेश (बीजीबी) की आपत्तियां, सीमित कार्य मौसम और राज्य में भूस्खलन/दलदली भूमि से संबंधित हैं।
गैर-व्यवहार्य सीमा क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा, हैंड हेल्ड थर्मल इमेजर (एचएचटीआई), नाइट विजन डिवाइस (एनवीडी), ट्विन टेलीस्कोप जैसे तकनीकी उपकरणों का उपयोग करके, खुफिया ढांचे को उन्नत करके तथा राज्य सरकारों/संबंधित खुफिया एजेंसियों के साथ बेहतर समन्वय स्थापित करके तथा अतिरिक्त मानव शक्ति लगाकर सुनिश्चित की जाती है।
सीमा सुरक्षा प्रबंधन और सीमा पार के मुद्दों को कम करने के लिए सहयोग से संबंधित मुद्दों पर बांग्लादेश के साथ द्विपक्षीय संस्थागत तंत्रों जैसे सीमा सुरक्षा बल और बॉर्डर गार्ड बांग्लादेश के बीच महानिदेशक स्तर की वार्ता और सुरक्षा और सीमा बुनियादी ढांचे पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह के माध्यम से चर्चा की जाती है। इसके अलावा, बॉर्डर गार्ड बांग्लादेश (बीजीबी) समन्वित सीमा प्रबंधन योजना (सीबीएमपी) के निर्देशों के माध्यम से लगातार बातचीत में लगा हुआ है, जिसमें एक साथ समन्वित दिन और रात गश्त, खंभे की जांच, फ्लैग मीटिंग, सीमा उल्लंघन की रिपोर्टिंग और सूचनाओं को साझा करना शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य सीमा पार अपराधों को नियंत्रित करने और शांति बनाए रखने के लिए दोनों बलों के बीच प्रयासों में तालमेल बिठाना है। सरकार बाधाओं को दूर करने और समय पर पूरा करने के अपने प्रयासों में लगातार लगी हुई है। चालू वित्त वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष 2024-25) में भारत-बांग्लादेश बाड़ कार्यों के लिए बजट आवंटन 299.58 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें से मेघालय के लिए कार्यकारी एजेंसियों को 19.54 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।