Ministry of Home Affairs
REDUCTION IN LWE VIOLENCE
10 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Resolute implementation of the ‘National Policy and Action Plan to Address Left Wing Extremism (LWE)’ both by the Centre and the States has resulted in a consistent decline in LWE both in terms of geographical spread and violence.
LWE related violence has reduced by 73% in 2023 in comparison to the high levels of 2010. Resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have also reduced by 86% during the same period. In the current year (upto 15.11.2024), there has been a further reduction of 25% in LWE perpetrated incidents of violence as compared to the corresponding period of 2023.
There has also been a progressive decline in the number of districts affected by LWE. In view of the consistently improving situation, three review of LWE affected districts have been undertaken in the last six years with reduction from 126 to 90 districts in April 2018, further to 70 in July 2021 and then to 38 in April 2024.
To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-prolonged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. While on security front, the Government of India (GoI) assists the LWE affected States by providing Central Armed Police battalions, training & funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc; on development side, apart from flagship schemes, GoI has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
During the last 05 years between 2019-20 to 2023-24, Rs. 4350.78 crore have been released for capacity building of the LWE affected states under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) and Special Central Assistance (SCA) schemes. Further, Rs. 560.22 crore have been given to Central Agencies during the last 05 years (2019-20 to 2023-24) for helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development front, specific initiatives have been taken which include :
• For expansion of road network, 14469 km roads have been constructed so far in LWE affected areas.
• To improve telecom connectivity, 6567 towers have been commissioned.
• For financial inclusion of the local population in the LWE affected districts, 5731 Post Offices have been opened. Further, 1007 Bank Branches and 937 ATMs have been opened in 30 Most LWE Affected Districts.
• For skill development, 46 ITIs and 49 Skill Development Centers (SDCs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
• For imparting quality education of tribals in LWE affected districts, 178 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
Under Civic Action Programme, Central Armed Police Forces (CRPF, BSF, SSB and ITBP) deployed in LWE affected areas undertake various civic activities for welfare of the local people and to wean away the youth from the influence of the Maoists.
Tribal Youth Exchange Programs (TYEPs) are being organized through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) for outreaching tribal youth of LWE affected districts.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
वामपंथी उग्रवाद हिंसा में कमी
10 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र और राज्यों द्वारा वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) से निपटने के लिए ‘राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना’ के दृढ़ कार्यान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप भौगोलिक विस्तार और हिंसा दोनों के संदर्भ में वामपंथी उग्रवाद में लगातार गिरावट आई है।
2010 के उच्च स्तर की तुलना में 2023 में वामपंथी उग्रवाद से संबंधित हिंसा में 73% की कमी आई है। इसी अवधि के दौरान परिणामी मौतों (नागरिकों + सुरक्षा बलों) में भी 86% की कमी आई है। चालू वर्ष (15.11.2024 तक) में 2023 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वामपंथी उग्रवाद से जुड़ी हिंसा की घटनाओं में 25% की और कमी आई है।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों की संख्या में भी लगातार कमी आई है। लगातार सुधरती स्थिति को देखते हुए, पिछले छह वर्षों में वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों की तीन बार समीक्षा की गई है। अप्रैल 2018 में इनकी संख्या 126 से घटकर 90 रह गई, जुलाई 2021 में यह 70 हो गई और फिर अप्रैल 2024 में यह 38 हो गई।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद की समस्या को समग्र रूप से संबोधित करने के लिए, 2015 में "वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना" को मंजूरी दी गई थी। इसमें सुरक्षा संबंधी उपायों, विकास हस्तक्षेपों, स्थानीय समुदायों के अधिकारों और हकों को सुनिश्चित करने आदि से जुड़ी एक बहु-दीर्घकालिक रणनीति की परिकल्पना की गई है। सुरक्षा के मोर्चे पर, भारत सरकार (जीओआई) केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बटालियन, राज्य पुलिस बलों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए प्रशिक्षण और धन, उपकरण और हथियार, खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने, फोर्टिफाइड पुलिस स्टेशनों का निर्माण आदि प्रदान करके वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों की सहायता करती है; विकास के मोर्चे पर, प्रमुख योजनाओं के अलावा, भारत सरकार ने वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों में सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार, दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, कौशल और वित्तीय समावेशन पर विशेष जोर देते हुए कई विशिष्ट पहल की हैं।
पिछले 05 वर्षों के दौरान 2019-20 से 2023-24 के बीच, विशेष अवसंरचना योजना (एसआईएस), सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यय (एसआरई) और विशेष केंद्रीय सहायता (एससीए) योजनाओं के तहत वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 4350.78 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता (एसीएएलडब्ल्यूईएम) योजना के तहत पिछले 05 वर्षों (2019-20 से 2023-24) के दौरान हेलीकॉप्टरों और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा शिविरों में महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 560.22 करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं।
विकास के मोर्चे पर विशिष्ट पहल की गई हैं जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• सड़क नेटवर्क के विस्तार के लिए, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में अब तक 14469 किलोमीटर सड़कें बनाई गई हैं।
• दूरसंचार संपर्क में सुधार के लिए, 6567 टावर चालू किए गए हैं।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में स्थानीय आबादी के वित्तीय समावेशन के लिए, 5731 डाकघर खोले गए हैं। इसके अलावा, 30 सबसे अधिक वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में 1007 बैंक शाखाएं और 937 एटीएम खोले गए हैं।
• कौशल विकास के लिए, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में 46 आईटीआई और 49 कौशल विकास केंद्र (एसडीसी) कार्यात्मक बनाए गए हैं।
• वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में आदिवासियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों में 178 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) कार्यात्मक बनाए गए हैं।
सिविक एक्शन प्रोग्राम के तहत, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में तैनात केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ, एसएसबी और आईटीबीपी) स्थानीय लोगों के कल्याण और युवाओं को माओवादियों के प्रभाव से दूर रखने के लिए विभिन्न नागरिक गतिविधियां चलाते हैं।
वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिलों के आदिवासी युवाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) के माध्यम से आदिवासी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम (टीवाईईपी) आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।