Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PROFITABILITY OF PORTS
10 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Port-wise details of the Operating Surplus and Net Surplus for the FY 2023-24 are given at Annexure – I.
Overall, most of the Major Ports have sound financial health. Some of the Major Ports are facing challenges in terms of financial sustainability including substantial shortfalls in pension obligations, high cost of dredging, restrictions on handling of certain commodities, competition from other Non-Major Ports, ongoing legal and arbitration cases, etc.
In an ongoing effort to improve profitability, Major Ports are undertaking modernization and mechanization of berths and terminals, channel deepening, streamlining of processes through digitalization, strategic marketing initiatives, etc. to meet the trade challenges.
Annexure – I
Operating Surplus and Net Surplus of Major Ports for the FY 2023-24
Port
Operating Surplus
(in Rs crore)
Net Surplus
(in Rs crore)
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
1296.90
501.73
Paradip Port
1512.93
1571.10
Visakhapatnam Port
1201.37
719.51
Kamarajar Port
807.00
760.50
Chennai Port
388.91
217.69
V.O. Chidambaranar Port
652.86
666.05
Cochin Port
487.66
9.82
New Mangalore Port
545.72
551.02
Mormugao Port
239.00
-48.04
Mumbai Port
1206.69
-269.36
Jawaharlal Nehru Port
1642.66
1836.29
Deendayal Port
1442.00
1685.61
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
बंदरगाहों की लाभप्रदता
10 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए ऑपरेटिंग सरप्लस और नेट सरप्लस का बंदरगाह-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक - I में दिया गया है।
कुल मिलाकर, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में अधिकांश की वित्तीय स्थिति अच्छी है। प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में कुछ वित्तीय स्थिरता के मामले में चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं, जिनमें पेंशन के दायित्वों में पर्याप्त कमी, ड्रेजिंग की उच्च लागत, कुछ वस्तुओं की हैंडलिंग पर प्रतिबंध, अन्य गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों से प्रतिस्पर्धा, मौजूदा कानूनी और मध्यस्थता मामले इत्यादि शामिल हैं।
लाभप्रदता में सुधार के लिए चल रहे प्रयास में, प्रमुख बंदरगाह व्यापार संबंधी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए बर्थ और टर्मिनलों का आधुनिकीकरण और मशीनीकरण, चैनल को गहरा करना, डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना, रणनीतिक बिक्री पहल इत्यादि कर रहे हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों का ऑपरेटिंग सरप्लस और नेट सरप्लस
बंदरगाह
ऑपरेटिंग सरप्लस (करोड़ रुपये में)
नेट सरप्लस (करोड़ रुपये में)
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह
1296.9
501.73
पारादीप बंदरगाह
1512.93
1571.1
विशाखापत्तनम बंदरगाह
1201.37
719.51
कामराजार बंदरगाह
807
760.5
चेन्नई बंदरगाह
388.91
217.69
वी.. चिदंबरनार बंदरगाह
652.86
666.05
कोचीन बंदरगाह
487.66
9.82
न्यू मंगलौर बंदरगाह
545.72
551.02
मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह
239
-48.04
मुंबई बंदरगाह
1206.69
-269.36
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह
1642.66
1836.29
दीनदयाल बंदरगाह
1442
1685.61
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।