Ministry of Home Affairs
DIGITAL ARREST SCAM
10 DEC 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime and digital arrest scams through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. Specific data regarding digital arrest scams is not maintained separately by NCRB.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes including digital arrest scams in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cybercrimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The Central Government has launched a comprehensive awareness programme on digital arrest scams which, inter-alia, include; newspaper advertisement, announcement in Delhi Metros, use of social media influencers to create special posts, campaign through Prasar Bharti and electronic media, special programme on Aakashvani and participated in Raahgiri Function at Connaught Place, New Delhi on 27.11.2024.
3. I4C proactively identify and blocked more than 1700 Skype IDs and 59,000 Whatsapp accounts used for Digital Arrest.
4. The Central Government has published a Press Release on Alert against incidents of ‘Blackmail’ and ‘Digital Arrest’ by Cyber Criminals Impersonating State/UT Police, NCB, CBI, RBI and other Law Enforcement Agencies.
5. The Central Government and Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) have devised a system to identify and block incoming international spoofed calls displaying Indian mobile numbers appear to be originating within India. Such international spoofed calls have been made by cyber-criminals in recent cases of fake digital arrests, FedEx scams, impersonation as government and police officials, etc. Directions have been issued to the TSPs for blocking of such incoming international spoofed calls.
6. Till 15.11.2024, more than 6.69 lakhs SIM cards and 1,32,000 IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
• vii. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
1. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’, under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 3431 Crore has been saved in more than 9.94 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
2. To spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (cyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), Radio campaign, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ڈجیٹل اریسٹ اسکینڈل
10 DEC 2024 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا ہے کہ ہندوستانی آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق پولیس اور امن عامہ ریاست کے مضامین ہیں۔ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول علاقے بنیادی طور پر اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں ( ایل ای اے ایس) کے ذریعے سائبر جرائم اور ڈجیٹل گ اریسٹ کے گھوٹالوں سمیت جرائم کی روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش اور مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مشاورت اور مالی امداد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے۔
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو ( این سی آر بی) اپنی رپورٹ "کرائم ان انڈیا" میں جرائم کے اعداد و شمار کو مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے۔ اس کی تازہ ترین شائع شدہ رپورٹ سال 2022 کے بارے میں ہے۔ ڈجیٹل گرفتاری کے فراڈ سے متعلق مخصوص ڈیٹا کو این سی آر بی کے ذریعہ الگ سے برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
ڈجیٹل فراڈ سمیت سائبر جرائم سے جامع اور مربوط انداز میں نمٹنے کے طریق کار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. وزارت داخلہ نے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈی نیشن سینٹر (I4سی) کو ایک منسلک دفتر کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے تاکہ ملک میں تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے مربوط اور جامع انداز میں نمٹا جا سکے۔
2. مرکزی حکومت نے ڈجیٹل گرفتاری کی دھوکہ دہی کے بارے میں ایک بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری مہم شروع کی ہے جس میں دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ اخبارات میں اشتہارات، دہلی میٹرو میں اعلانات، سوشل میڈیا پر اثر انداز کرنے والوں کی خصوصی پوسٹس، پرسار بھارتی اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے مہم، آل انڈیا ریڈیو پر خصوصی پروگرام سمیت 27 نومبر 2024 کو کناٹ پلیس، نئی دہلی میں ایک راہگیری تقریب کی نشریات اور انعقاد شامل ہیں۔
3. انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈی نیشن سینٹر-I4سی کو سائبر جرائم سے مربوط اور جامع انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو فریم ورک اور ایکو سسٹم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس نے فعال طور پر 1700 سے زیادہ اسکائپ آئی ڈیز اور ڈجیٹل اریسٹ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے 69 ہزار واٹس ایپ اکاؤنٹس کی شناخت اور بلاک کر دی ہے۔
4. مرکزی حکومت نے ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول علاقوں کی پولیس، این سی بی ، سی بی آئی ،آر بی آئی اور دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی نقالی کرنے والے سائبر مجرموں کے ذریعہ 'بلیک میل' اور 'ڈجیٹل اریسٹ' کے واقعات کے خلاف الرٹ پر ایک پریس ریلیز بھی شائع کی ہے۔
5. مرکزی حکومت اور ٹیلی کام سروس پرووائیڈرز (ٹی ایس پیز) نے بین الاقوامی جعلی کالوں کی شناخت اور بلاک کرنے کے لیے ایک نظام وضع کیا ہے جس میں ہندوستانی موبائل نمبرز شامل ہیں جو بظاہر ہندوستان سے آتے ہیں۔ ٹی ایس پی کو حالیہ جعلی ڈجیٹل گرفتاریوں، سائبر مجرموں کی جانب سے سرکاری اور پولیس اہلکار ظاہر کر کے دھوکہ دہی اور فیڈ ایکس کورئیر کمپنی کے نام سے پارسل میں غیر قانونی سامان رکھنے کا بہانہ بنا کر لوگوں سے آن لائن پیسے بٹورنے کی ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہے۔
6. پولیس حکام کی جانب سے دی گئی معلومات کے مطابق 15 نومبر 2024 تک حکومت نے 6.69 لاکھ سے زیادہ سم کارڈز اور 1,32,000 (ایک لاکھ بتیس ہزار) آئی ایم ای آئی بلاک کیے ہیں۔
7. 14سی کے تحت 'نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل' https://cybercrime.gov.in) ) شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ عام لوگ اپنے ساتھ ہونے والے ہر قسم کے سائبر جرائم کی اطلاع دے سکیں۔ اس میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر کرائمز پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ سائبر کرائم کے واقعات اس پورٹل پر رجسٹر ہوتے ہیں، انہیں فرسٹ انفارمیشن رپورٹس(ایف آئی آر) میں تبدیل کرتے ہیں اور مزید کارروائی متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول علاقوں کے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ قانونی دفعات کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔
8. مالیاتی فراڈ کی فوری رپورٹنگ اور فراڈ کرنے والوں کی جانب سے فنڈز کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے لیے I4سی کے تحت 2021 میں سٹیزن فنانشل سائبر فراڈ رپورٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 9.94 ( نو لاکھ چورانوے ہزار)لاکھ سے زیادہ شکایات پر کارروائی کرکے 3431 (تین ہزار چار سو اکتیس کروڑ) کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی رقم بچائی گئی ہے۔ سائبر شکایات آن لائن درج کرنے میں مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1930 شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
9. مرکزی حکومت نے سائبر کرائم بیداری کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔'مائی گوو' (MyGov) کو ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے پروموٹ کیا جا رہا ہے، 14سی سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ سائبر کرائم کو روکنے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اشتراک سے سائبر سکیورٹی اور سیفٹی بیداری ہفتہ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، نوجوانوں/ اسٹوڈنٹس کے لیے ہینڈ بک اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ہوائی اڈوں پر ڈجیٹل ڈسپلے نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔