Ministry of Home Affairs
AWARENESS CAMPAIGN ON CYBER CRIMES
10 DEC 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building of their LEAs.
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes, including initiatives to strengthen cybersecurity infrastructure and law enforcement capabilities in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cybercrimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
2. The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
3. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’, under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. So far, financial amount of more than Rs. 3431 Crore has been saved in more than 9.94 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints.
4. The Central Government has introduced a new feature titled as ‘Report and Check Suspect’ on https://cybercrime.gov.in. This facility provides citizens a search option to search I4C’s repository of identifiers of cyber criminals through ‘Suspect Search’.
5. A State of the Art Centre, Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) has been established at I4C where representatives of major banks, Financial Intermediaries, Payment Aggregators, Telecom Service Providers, IT Intermediaries and representatives of States/UTs Law Enforcement Agency are working together for immediate action and seamless cooperation to tackle cybercrime.
6. I4C proactively identify and blocked more than 1700 Skype IDs and 59,000 Whatsapp accounts used for Digital Arrest.
• vii. Till 15.11.2024, more than 6.69 lakhs SIM cards and 1,32,000 IMEIs as reported by Police authorities have been blocked by Government of India.
1. The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is operating an automated cyber threat exchange platform for proactively collecting, analysing and sharing tailored alerts with organisations across sectors for proactive threat mitigation actions by them.
2. CERT-In has set up the National Cyber Coordination Centre (NCCC) to generate necessary situational awareness of existing and potential cyber security threats.
3. CERT-In operates the Cyber Swachhta Kendra (Botnet Cleaning and Malware Analysis Centre) to detect malicious programs and provides free tools to remove the same, and also provides cyber security tips and best practices for citizens and organisations.
4. Cyber security mock drills are being conducted regularly to enable assessment of cyber security posture and preparedness of organisations in Government and critical sectors. 104 such drills have so far been conducted by CERT-In where around 1450 organizations from different States and sectors participated.
5. CERT-In conducts regular training programmes for network / system administrators and Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) of Government and critical sector organisations regarding securing the IT infrastructure and mitigating cyber attacks. A total of 9,807 officials have been trained in 20 training programs in 2024 upto October.
6. To spread awareness on cyber crime, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include; dissemination of messages through SMS, I4C social media account i.e. X (formerly Twitter) (@CyberDost), Facebook(CyberDostI4C), Instagram (cyberDostI4C), Telegram(cyberdosti4c), Radio campaign, engaged MyGov for publicity in multiple mediums, organizing Cyber Safety and Security Awareness weeks in association with States/UTs, publishing of Handbook for Adolescents/Students, newspaper advertisement on digital arrest scam, announcement in Delhi metros on digital arrest and other modus operandi of cyber criminals, use of social media influencers to create special posts on digital arrest, digital displays on railway stations and airports across, etc.
7. The Central Government has published a Press Release on Alert against incidents of ‘Blackmail’ and ‘Digital Arrest’ by Cyber Criminals Impersonating State/UT Police, NCB, CBI, RBI and other Law Enforcement Agencies.
• xv. The state of the art ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation)’ has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. So far, National Cyber Forensics Laboratory (Investigation) has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in around 11,203 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
1. The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under I4C, for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online course on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. More than 98,698 Police Officers from States/UTs are registered and more than 75,591 Certificates issued through the portal.
2. The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 131.60 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. Cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs and more than 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
3. I4C has imparted cyber hygiene training to 7,330 officials of various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India.
4. I4C has imparted cyber hygiene training to more than 40,151 and 53,022 NCC cadets and NSS cadets respectively.
• xx. Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams (JCCTs) have been constituted for Mewat, Jamtara, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam, and Guwahati under I4C covering the whole country based upon cyber crime hotspots/ areas having multi jurisdictional issues by on boarding States/UTs to enhance the coordination framework among the Law Enforcement Agencies of the States/UTs. Seven workshops were organized for JCCTs at Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Vishakhapatnam, Lucknow, Ranchi and Chandigarh.
1. Samanvaya Platform has been made operational to serve as an Management Information System(MIS) platform, data repository and a coordination platform for LEAs for cybercrime data sharing and analytics. It provides analytics based interstate linkages of crimes and criminals, involved in cybercrime complaints in various States/UTs. The module ‘Pratibimb’ maps locations of criminals and crime infrastructure on a map to give visibility to jurisdictional officers. The module also facilitates seeking and receiving of techno-legal assistance by Law Enforcement Agencies from I4C and other SMEs.
2. A Suspect Registry of identifiers of cyber criminals has been launched by I4C on 10.09.2024 in collaboration with Banks/Financial Institutions.
3. The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) participates in various regional and international cyber crime cooperation initiatives led by Interpol, fostering collaboration with global LEAs to address cross-border cyber crime challenges.
4. The CBI serves as the nodal point in India for data preservation requests, sending and receiving such requests through the G7 24/7 network to ensure the timely and secure exchange of cyber crime related data.
5. The National Central Bureau (NCB) in CBI acts as a central coordination agency, facilitating the collection and dissemination of cyber crime information through Interpol channels.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर अपराधों पर जागरूकता अभियान
10 DEC 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार ‘पुलिस’ और ‘सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था’ राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश मुख्य रूप से अपनी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध सहित अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। केंद्र सरकार राज्यों/ केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश की पहलों को उनके एलईए की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत सलाह और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से सहायता करती है।
साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए जिसमें व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से साइबर सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे और कानून प्रवर्तन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने की पहल शामिल है, केंद्र सरकार ने कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से समन्वित और व्यापक तरीके से निपटने के लिए एक संबद्ध कार्यालय के रूप में ‘भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र’ (आई4सी) की स्थापना की है।
2. आई4सी के एक भाग के रूप में ‘राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल’ (https://cybercrime.gov.in) शुरू किया गया है ताकि जनता सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर सके। इसमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। इस पोर्टल पर रिपोर्ट की गई साइबर अपराध की घटनाएं, उनकी एफआईआर और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा की जाती है।
3. वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की तत्काल रिपोर्टिंग और धोखेबाजों द्वारा धन की हेराफेरी को रोकने के लिए आई4सी के तहत ‘नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली’ वर्ष 2021 में शुरू की गई है। अब तक 9.94 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों में 3431 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की वित्तीय राशि बचाई गई है। ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायत दर्ज करने में सहायता करने के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर ‘1930’ चालू किया गया है।
4. केंद्र सरकार ने https://cybercrime.gov.in पर ‘रिपोर्ट करें और संदिग्ध की जांच करें’ नामक एक नई सुविधा शुरू की है। यह सुविधा नागरिकों को ‘संदिग्ध खोज’ के माध्यम से साइबर अपराधियों की पहचान करने वालों के आई4सी के भंडार को खोजने का एक विकल्प प्रदान करती है।
5. आई4सी में एक अत्याधुनिक केंद्र, साइबर धोखाधड़ी शमन केंद्र (सीएफएमसी) स्थापित किया गया है जहां प्रमुख बैंकों, वित्तीय मध्यस्थों, भुगतान एग्रीगेटर्स, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं, आईटी मध्यस्थों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि साइबर अपराध से निपटने के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई और निर्बाध सहयोग के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
6. आई4सी ने डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी के लिए उपयोग किए गए 1700 से अधिक स्काइप आईडी और 59,000 व्हाट्सएप खातों की सक्रिय रूप से पहचान की और उन्हें ब्लॉक किया।
7. 15.11.2024 तक, पुलिस अधिकारियों द्वारा रिपोर्ट की गई 6.69 लाख से अधिक सिम कार्ड और 1,32,000 आईएमईआई को भारत सरकार द्वारा ब्लॉक किया गया है।
8. भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया दल (सीईआरटी-आईएन) सक्रिय रूप से एकत्रित करने, विश्‍लेषण करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के संगठनों के साथ उनके द्वारा सक्रिय खतरा शमन कार्रवाई के लिए अनुरूप अलर्ट साझा करने के लिए एक स्वचालित साइबर खतरा विनिमय मंच संचालित कर रहा है।
9. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने मौजूदा और संभावित साइबर सुरक्षा खतरों के बारे में आवश्यक स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय साइबर समन्वय केंद्र (एनसीसीसी) की स्थापना की है।
10. सीईआरटी-आईएन दुर्भावनापूर्ण प्रोग्रामों का पता लगाने के लिए साइबर स्वच्छता केंद्र (बॉटनेट क्लीनिंग और मैलवेयर विश्लेषण केंद्र) संचालित करता है और उन्हें हटाने के लिए निःशुल्क उपकरण प्रदान करता है, और नागरिकों और संगठनों के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा युक्तियां और सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास भी प्रदान करता है।
11. सरकारी और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में संगठनों की साइबर सुरक्षा स्थिति और तैयारियों का आकलन करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए नियमित रूप से साइबर सुरक्षा मॉक ड्रिल आयोजित की जा रही हैं। सीईआरटी-इन द्वारा अब तक 104 ऐसे अभ्यास आयोजित किए गए हैं जिनमें विभिन्न राज्यों और क्षेत्रों के लगभग 1450 संगठनों ने भाग लिया।
12. सीईआरटी-इन आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा और साइबर हमलों को कम करने के संबंध में सरकारी और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के संगठनों के नेटवर्क/सिस्टम प्रशासकों और मुख्य सूचना सुरक्षा अधिकारियों (सीआईएसओ) के लिए नियमित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। 2024 में अक्टूबर तक 20 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में कुल 9,807 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
13. साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने कदम उठाए हैं जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शामिल हैं; एसएमएस के जरिए संदेशों का प्रसार, आई4सी सोशल मीडिया अकाउंट यानी एक्स (पूर्व में ट्विटर) (@साइबरदोस्त), फेसबुक (साइबरदोस्त आई4सी), इंस्टाग्राम (साइबरदोस्त आई4सी), टेलीग्राम (साइबरदोस्त आई4सी), रेडियो अभियान, कई माध्यमों में प्रचार के लिए माई जीओवी को शामिल करना, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से साइबर सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा जागरूकता सप्ताह का आयोजन, किशोरों/छात्रों के लिए पुस्तिका का प्रकाशन, डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी घोटाले पर अखबार में विज्ञापन, दिल्ली महानगरों में डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी और साइबर अपराधियों के अन्य तौर-तरीकों की घोषणा, डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी पर विशेष पोस्ट बनाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया प्रभावितों का उपयोग, रेलवे स्टेशनों और हवाई अड्डों पर डिजिटल प्रदर्शन आदि।
14. केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुलिस, एनसीबी, सीबीआई, आरबीआई और अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों का प्रतिरूपण करने वाले साइबर अपराधियों द्वारा 'ब्लैकमेल' और 'डिजिटल गिरफ्तारी' की घटनाओं के खिलाफ अलर्ट पर एक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति प्रकाशित की है।
15. राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश में पुलिस के जांच अधिकारियों (आईओ) को प्रारंभिक चरण की साइबर फोरेंसिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए आई4सी के एक भाग के रूप में नई दिल्ली में अत्याधुनिक ‘राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (जांच)’ की स्थापना की गई है। अब तक, राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (जांच) ने साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित लगभग 11,203 मामलों में राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की एलईए को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
16. साइबर अपराध जांच, फोरेंसिक, अभियोजन आदि के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से पुलिस अधिकारियों/न्यायिक अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए आई4सी के तहत बड़े पैमाने पर ओपन ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम (एमओओसी) प्लेटफॉर्म, जिसका नाम ‘साइट्रेन’ पोर्टल है, विकसित किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 98,698 से अधिक पुलिस अधिकारी पंजीकृत हैं और पोर्टल के माध्यम से 75,591 से अधिक प्रमाण पत्र जारी किए गए हैं।
17. गृह मंत्रालय ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) योजना के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को साइबर फोरेंसिक एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, कनिष्‍ठ साइबर सलाहकारों की भर्ती और एलईए के कर्मियों, सरकारी अभियोजकों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण जैसे उनकी क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 131.60 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक एवं प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं शुरू की गई हैं और 24,600 से अधिक एलईए कर्मियों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों और अभियोजकों को साइबर अपराध जागरूकता, जांच, फोरेंसिक आदि पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
18. आई4सी ने भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 7,330 अधिकारियों को साइबर स्वच्छता प्रशिक्षण दिया है।
19. आई4सी ने क्रमशः 40,151 और 53,022 से अधिक एनसीसी और एनएसएस कैडेटों को साइबर स्वच्छता प्रशिक्षण दिया है।
20. मेवात, जामताड़ा, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, चंडीगढ़, विशाखापत्तनम और गुवाहाटी के लिए आई4सी के तहत सात संयुक्त साइबर समन्वय दल (जेसीसीटी) गठित किए गए हैं जो राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल करके साइबर अपराध हॉटस्पॉट/बहु क्षेत्राधिकार वाले मुद्दों वाले क्षेत्रों के आधार पर पूरे देश को कवर करते हैं। हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, गुवाहाटी, विशाखापत्तनम, लखनऊ, रांची और चंडीगढ़ में जेसीसीटी की सात कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं।
21. समन्वय प्लेटफॉर्म को प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) प्लेटफॉर्म, डेटा भंडारण और साइबर अपराध डेटा साझाकरण और विश्लेषण के लिए एलईए के लिए समन्वय मंच के रूप में काम करने के लिए शुरू किया गया है। यह विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर अपराध की शिकायतों में शामिल अपराधों और अपराधियों के विश्‍लेषण आधारित अंतरराज्यीय व्‍यवस्‍था प्रदान करता है। मॉड्यूल प्रतिदिन क्षेत्राधिकार से संबंधित अधिकारियों को अपराधियों के स्‍थान और अपराध के ढांचे की जानकारी मैप पर देता है। यह मॉड्यूल कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा आई4सी और अन्य एसएमई से तकनीकी-कानूनी सहायता प्राप्त करने की सुविधा भी प्रदान करता है।
22. बैंकों/वित्तीय संस्थानों के सहयोग से 10.09.2024 को आई4सी द्वारा साइबर अपराधियों के पहचानकर्ताओं की एक संदिग्ध रजिस्ट्री शुरू की गई है।
23. केंद्रीय अन्‍वेषण ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) इंटरपोल के नेतृत्व में विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध सहयोग पहलों में भाग लेता है जो सीमा पार साइबर अपराध चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक एलईए के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
24. सीबीआई भारत में डेटा संरक्षण अनुरोधों के लिए नोडल कार्यालय के रूप में कार्य करता है। साइबर अपराध से संबंधित डेटा का समय पर और सुरक्षित आदान-प्रदान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जी7 24/7 नेटवर्क के माध्यम से ऐसे अनुरोधों को भेजता और प्राप्त करता है।
25. सीबीआई में राष्ट्रीय केंद्रीय ब्यूरो (एनसीबी) एक केंद्रीय समन्वय एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करता है जो इंटरपोल चैनलों के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध की जानकारी के संग्रह और प्रसार की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।