Ministry of Steel
SETTING UP OF METAL SCRAPPING CENTRES
10 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The following measures are taken by Government:-
• The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy 2019 provides a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centers in India for scientific processing and recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources.
• The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways(MoRTH) has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/disincentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles.
• Under the policy MoRTH has issued rules for Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility (RVSF), which provides the procedures and infrastructure facilities required for de-pollution and dismantling of End of Life Vehicles (ELVs) for further recovery of metal and other materials under environmental regulations.
• MSTC Limited, a CPSE under the Ministry of Steel, under a joint venture with Mahindra Accelo called Mahindra MSTC Recycling Pvt. Limited (MMRPL), has established six Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) in Noida, Chennai, Indore, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, and Bengaluru, all of which are now operational.
• The Government of India has notified the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 to ensure safe handling, storage, recycling, utilisation, treatment and disposal of hazardous and other wastes in an environmentally safe manner.
• Ministry of Mines has brought out ‘National Non-ferrous Metal Scrap Recycling Framework, 2020’ to promote a formal and well-organized recycling ecosystem. The Frame work lays down standard procedures for recycling and processing of scrap and developing a mechanism for facilitating the Metal scrap recycling activities.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
मेटल स्क्रैपिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना
10 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:-
• स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति 2019 विभिन्न स्रोतों से उत्पन्न लौह स्क्रैप के वैज्ञानिक प्रसंस्करण और रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए भारत में धातु स्क्रैपिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना को सुविधाजनक बनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है।
• सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की है, जो पुराने, प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम बनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहन/सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है।
• नीति के तहत, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) के पंजीकरण और कार्यों के लिए विनियम जारी किए हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य प्रदूषण को खत्म करना और धातु और अन्य सामग्रियों को रीसायकल करने और ईएलवी को खत्म करने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे की सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है।
• इस्पात मंत्रालय के अधीन एक सीपीएसई एमएसटीसी लिमिटेड ने महिंद्रा एक्सेलो के साथ महिंद्रा एमएसटीसी रिसाइक्लिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एमएमआरपीएल) नामक एक संयुक्त उद्यम के तहत नोएडा, चेन्नई, इंदौर, अहमदाबाद, गुवाहाटी और बेंगलुरु में छह पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाएं (आरवीएसएफ) स्थापित की हैं, जो अब कार्यरत है।
• भारत सरकार ने खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्टों के सुरक्षित संचालन, भंडारण, पुनर्चक्रण, उपयोग और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से उचित निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए खतरनाक और अन्य अपशिष्ट (प्रबंधन और अंतरिम संचलन) नियम, 2016 को अधिसूचित किया है।
• खान मंत्रालय ने एक औपचारिक और सुव्यवस्थित रीसाइक्लिंग इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ‘राष्ट्रीय अलौह धातु स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग फ्रेमवर्क, 2020’ जारी किया है। यह रूपरेखा स्क्रैप के पुनर्चक्रण और प्रसंस्करण के लिए मानक प्रक्रियाएं निर्धारित करती है तथा धातु स्क्रैप पुनर्चक्रण गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक तंत्र का विकास करती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।