Ministry of Steel
SETTING UP OF METAL SCRAPPING CENTRES
10 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The following measures are taken by Government:-
• The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy 2019 provides a framework to facilitate and promote establishment of metal scrapping centers in India for scientific processing and recycling of ferrous scrap generated from various sources.
• The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways(MoRTH) has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/disincentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles.
• Under the policy MoRTH has issued rules for Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility (RVSF), which provides the procedures and infrastructure facilities required for de-pollution and dismantling of End of Life Vehicles (ELVs) for further recovery of metal and other materials under environmental regulations.
• MSTC Limited, a CPSE under the Ministry of Steel, under a joint venture with Mahindra Accelo called Mahindra MSTC Recycling Pvt. Limited (MMRPL), has established six Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) in Noida, Chennai, Indore, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, and Bengaluru, all of which are now operational.
• The Government of India has notified the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 to ensure safe handling, storage, recycling, utilisation, treatment and disposal of hazardous and other wastes in an environmentally safe manner.
• Ministry of Mines has brought out ‘National Non-ferrous Metal Scrap Recycling Framework, 2020’ to promote a formal and well-organized recycling ecosystem. The Frame work lays down standard procedures for recycling and processing of scrap and developing a mechanism for facilitating the Metal scrap recycling activities.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
میٹل اسکریپنگ سینٹرز کا قیام
10 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
ا سٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کماراسوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں حکومت کی طرف سےکئے گئے اقدامات کے سلسلے میں بتایا جو کہ درج ذیل ہیں:-
• اسٹیل اسکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی 2019 مختلف ذرائع سے تیار کردہ آہنی اسکریپ کی سائنسی پروسیسنگ اور ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے ہندوستان میں دھاتی اسکریپنگ مراکز کے قیام کی سہولت اور فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم اوآر ٹی ایچ) نے وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی تیار کی ہے، جس میں پرانی، آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سےباہر کرنے کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے مراعات/تحفظات کا ایک نظام شامل ہے۔
• پالیسی کے تحت ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے وہیکل اسکریپنگ فیسیلٹی (آر وی ایس ایف) کے رجسٹریشن اور فنکشنز کے لیے ضوابط جاری کیے ہیں، جو کہ دھات اور دیگر مواد کی مزید بازیافت کے لئے آلودگی کو ختم کرنے اور اینڈ آف لائف وہیکلز (ای ایل وی ایس) کو ختم کرنے کے لیے درکار طریقہ کار اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• ایم ایس ٹی سی لمیٹڈ، جو اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت ایک سی پی ایس ای ہے، نے مہندرا ایکسیلو کے ساتھ مہندرا ایم ایس ٹی سی ری سائیکلنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ایم ایم آر پی ایل) کے نام سے مشترکہ منصوبے کے تحت نوئیڈا، چنئی، اندور، احمد آباد، گوہاٹی اور بنگلور میں چھ رجسٹرڈ وہیکل اسکریپنگ سہولیات (آر وی ایس ایف) قائم کی ہیں۔
• حکومت ہند نے خطرناک اور دیگر فضلہ (انتظام اور عبوری نقل و حرکت) کے قواعد، 2016 کو متعارف کیا ہے تاکہ محفوظ طریقے سے ہینڈلنگ، اسٹوریج، ری سائیکلنگ، استعمال اور خطرناک اور دیگر فضلہ کو ماحولیاتی طور پر محفوظ طریقے سے ٹھکانے لگایا جا سکے۔
• کانوں کی وزارت نے ایک باضابطہ اور اچھی طرح سے منظم ری سائیکلنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ‘نیشنل نان فیرس میٹل اسکریپ ری سائیکلنگ فریم ورک، 2020’ جاری کیا ہے۔ فریم ورک ا سکریپ کی ری سائیکلنگ اور پروسیسنگ اور دھاتی اسکریپ کی ری سائیکلنگ کی سرگرمیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک طریقہ کار تیار کرنے کے لیے معیاری طریقہ کار مرتب کرتا ہے۔