Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India has partnered with the Cooperative sector to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras through Primary Agriculture Cooperative Societies to increase access to medicines in rural areas
10 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
To increase access to medicines in rural areas, the Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India, the implementing agency of PMBJP has partnered with the Cooperative sector to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras through Primary Agriculture Cooperative Societies (PACS). Till 30th November 2024, more than 2690 PACS have been given initial approval and 687 Kendras have been opened in PACS.
The government launched Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) under which Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are opened by inviting applications from individual entrepreneurs, NGOs, Societies, Trusts, Firms, and Private Companies etc. While opening these Kendras, 1 km distance is maintained between two Kendras. Online applications have been invited from all districts through the website www.janaushadhi.gov.in. This process facilitates opening of Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) at the block as well as at the district level. There is no State/UT-wise target for opening of new JAKs.
Jan Aushadhi medicines are being supplied to Central Government Health Scheme dispensaries, various AIIMS, Hospitals, etc. based on their demand. All JAK owners are eligible for an incentive @ 20% of monthly purchases made by them, subject to a ceiling of Rs. 20,000/- per month. In addition, a one-time incentive of Rs. 2.00 lakh is provided to the JAKs opened in North-Eastern States, Himalayan areas, Island territories, and areas mentioned as aspirational districts by NITI Aayog or opened by women entrepreneurs, ex-servicemen, Divyang, SC & ST in the form of support towards furniture, computers, refrigerators, and other fixtures. For operational support, there are State-wise Marketing Officers who support applicants in obtaining Drug licenses and supply of medicines to JAKs by the distributor and warehouse network of Jan Aushadhi.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دواسازی اور طبی آلات سے متعلق بھارتی بیورو (پی ایم بی آئی) نے دیہی علاقوں میں ادویات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے امداد باہمی کے سیکٹر کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی ہے ۔ اس اقدام کے تحت بنیادی زرعی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کے ذریعے جن اوشدھی کیندرز قائم کیے جائیں گے
10 DEC 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی علاقوں میں ادویات تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے، دواسازی اور طبی آلات سے متعلق بھارتی بیورو (پی ایم بی آئی)، جو پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کی عملدرآمدی ایجنسی ہے، نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے ۔ اس شراکت کے تحت بنیادی زرعی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کے ذریعے جن اوشدھی کیندرز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ 30 نومبر 2024 تک، 2690 سے زیادہ پی اے سی ایس کو ابتدائی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے 687 جن اوشدھی کیندرز کھولے جا چکے ہیں ۔
حکومت نے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت جن اوشدھی کیندرز (جے اے کیز) قائم کرنے کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ ان مراکز کے قیام کے لیے انفرادی کاروباری افراد، این جی اوز، سوسائٹیز، ٹرسٹس، فرمز اور نجی کمپنیوں وغیرہ سے درخواستیں طلب کی جاتی ہیں ۔ نئے مراکز کے درمیان 1 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے ۔ تمام اضلاع سے درخواستیں www.janaushadhi.gov.in کے ذریعے آن لائن طلب کی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ عمل بلاک اور ضلع کی سطح پر جن اوشدھی کیندرز کے قیام میں آسانی پیدا کرتا ہے ۔ نئے مراکز کے قیام کے لیے کسی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) کے لیے مخصوص ہدف مقرر نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
جن اوشدھی ادویات کی طلب کے مطابق مرکزی سرکار کی صحت اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس) کے ڈسپنسریوں، مختلف اے آئی آئی ایم ایس اور اسپتالوں کو سپلائی کی جارہی ہیں ۔ تمام جن اوشدھی کیندر مالکان کو ان کی ماہانہ خریداری پر 20 فیصد تک کا ترغیبی معاوضہ دیا جاتا ہے، جس کی حد 20,000 روپے ماہانہ ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، ہمالیائی علاقوں، جزائر، اور نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعے بیان کردہ پسماندہ اضلاع یا خواتین کاروباریوں، سابق فوجیوں، معذور افراد (دیویانگ جن) اور درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) اور درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے افراد کے ذریعے کھولے گئے مراکز کو فرنیچر، کمپیوٹرز، ریفریجریٹرز اور دیگر اشیاء کے لیے 2 لاکھ روپے کی ایکمشت مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
آپریشنل مدد کے لیے، ریاستی سطح کے مارکیٹنگ افسران درخواست دہندگان کو ڈرگ لائسنس حاصل کرنے اور جن اوشدھی کیندرز تک ادویات کی فراہمی کے عمل میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں، جو کہ جن اوشدھی کے ڈسٹری بیوٹر اور گودام نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ممکن بنایا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔