Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Digital Agriculture Mission
10 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Digital Agriculture Mission on 2nd September, 2024 with an outlay of Rs. 2817 Crore. The Mission seeks to enable a robust digital agriculture ecosystem in the country for driving innovative farmer-centric digital solutions and making available timely and reliable crop-related information to all the farmers in the country. The Mission envisages the creation of Digital Public Infrastructure for Agriculture such as Agristack, Krishi Decision Support System, Comprehensive Soil Fertility & Profile Map and other IT initiatives undertaken by Central Government/State Governments. Agristack project is one of the major components of this Mission, which consists of three foundational registries or databases in the agriculture sector, i.e., the Farmers’ Registry, Geo-referenced village maps and the Crop Sown Registry, all created and maintained by the State Governments/ Union Territories. The Government is providing administrative and technical supports to the all the states for implementation of the Mission. As on 05.12.2024, a total of 29,99,306 Farmer IDs have been created and Digital Crop Survey (DCS) has been undertaken in 436 Districts in Kharif 2024. Agristack is a federated structure and the ownership of data is with the respective States only. The federated system has been built considering the privacy aspects as per Digital Personal Data Protection (DPDP) Act, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डिजिटल कृषि मिशन
10 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
2 सितंबर, 2024 को 2817 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ सरकार ने डिजिटल कृषि मिशन को मंजूरी दी । मिशन का उद्देश्य देश में एक मजबूत डिजिटल कृषि पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बनाना है ताकि अभिनव किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल समाधान चलाए जा सकें और देश के सभी किसानों को समय पर और विश्वसनीय फसल संबंधी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराई जा सके। मिशन में कृषि के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे एग्रीस्टैक, कृषि निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली, व्यापक मृदा उर्वरता और प्रोफाइल मानचित्र और केंद्र सरकार/राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की जाने वाली अन्य आईटी पहलों का निर्माण शामिल है। एग्रीस्टैक परियोजना इस मिशन के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक है, जिसमें कृषि क्षेत्र के तीन मूलभूत रजिस्ट्री या डेटाबेस शामिल हैं, जो राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा बनाई और संभाली जाती हैं- किसानों की रजिस्ट्री, भू-संदर्भित गांव के नक्शे और बोए गए फसल की रजिस्ट्री। 05.12.2024 तक कुल 29,99,306 किसान आईडी बनाए गए हैं और खरीफ 2024 में 436 जिलों में डिजिटल फसल सर्वेक्षण (डीसीएस) किया गया है। एग्रीस्टैक एक संघीय संरचना है और डेटा का स्वामित्व केवल संबंधित राज्यों के पास है। संघीय प्रणाली को डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण (डीपीडीपी) अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुसार गोपनीयता पहलुओं पर विचार करके बनाया गया है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।