Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of Thyssenkrupp Electrical Steel India Private Limited by Jsquare Electrical Steel Nashik Private Limited
10 DEC 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India approved the proposed acquisition of Thyssenkrupp Electrical Steel India Private Limited by Jsquare Electrical Steel Nashik Private Limited. The proposed combination envisages inter alia the acquisition of 100% share capital of thyssenkrupp Electrical Steel India Private Limited (Thyssenkrupp India) by Jsquare Electrical Steel Nashik Private Limited (Jsquare).
Jsquare, a newly incorporated company, is a wholly owned subsidiary of JSW JFE Electrical Steel Private Limited (J2ES). J2ES, incorporated in 2023, is a 50:50 joint venture between JSW Steel Limited (JSW Steel) and JFE Steel Corporation (JFE Steel). J2ES currently does not have any commercial operations. However, it is expected to commence manufacturing and sale of grain-oriented electrical steel (GOES) in India from 2027 onwards. The JSW Group is engaged in sectors, such as steel, energy, infrastructure, automotive, defense, realty, and cement. JFE Group is engaged in business centered around the production of steel.
Thyssenkrupp India is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of GOES.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے جے اسکوائر الیکٹریکل اسٹیل ناسک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے تھیسن کرپ الیکٹریکل اسٹیل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے
10 DEC 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا نے جے اسکوائر الیکٹریکل اسٹیل ناسک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے تھیسن کرپ الیکٹریکل اسٹیل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مجوزہ امتزاج میں اس کے علاوہ تھیسن کرپ الیکٹریکل اسٹیل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (تھیسن کرپ انڈیا) کے 100فیصد سرمایہ جاتی حصے داری کا جے اسکوائر الیکٹریکل اسٹیل ناسک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (جے اسکوائر) کے ذریعے حصول شامل ہے۔
جے اسکوائر ، ایک نئی شامل کردہ کمپنی ہے، جوجے ایس ڈبلیو جے ایف ای الیکٹریکل اسٹیل پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ(جے 2 ای ایس) کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے۔ یہ جے 2 ای ایس ، 2023 میں شامل کیا گیا ، جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل لمیٹڈ(جے ایس ڈبلیو اسٹیل) اور جے ایف ای اسٹیل کارپوریشن(جے ایف ای اسٹیل)کے درمیان 50:50 کا مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے۔ جے 2 ای ایس کا فی الحال کوئی تجارتی کام نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، توقع ہے کہ 2027 سے ہندوستان میں اناج پر مبنی برقی اسٹیل(جی او ای ایس) کی تیاری اور فروخت شروع ہو جائے گی۔ جے ایس ڈبلیو گروپ، اسٹیل، توانائی ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، آٹوموٹیو، دفاع، رئیلٹی اور سیمنٹ جیسے شعبوں میں مصروفِ عمل ہے۔ جے ایف ای گروپ، اسٹیل کی پیداوار سے متعلق کاروبار میں مصروف ہے ۔
تھیسن کرپ انڈیا، جی او ای ایس کی تیاری اور فروخت کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔