Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of Thyssenkrupp Electrical Steel India Private Limited by Jsquare Electrical Steel Nashik Private Limited
10 DEC 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India approved the proposed acquisition of Thyssenkrupp Electrical Steel India Private Limited by Jsquare Electrical Steel Nashik Private Limited. The proposed combination envisages inter alia the acquisition of 100% share capital of thyssenkrupp Electrical Steel India Private Limited (Thyssenkrupp India) by Jsquare Electrical Steel Nashik Private Limited (Jsquare).
Jsquare, a newly incorporated company, is a wholly owned subsidiary of JSW JFE Electrical Steel Private Limited (J2ES). J2ES, incorporated in 2023, is a 50:50 joint venture between JSW Steel Limited (JSW Steel) and JFE Steel Corporation (JFE Steel). J2ES currently does not have any commercial operations. However, it is expected to commence manufacturing and sale of grain-oriented electrical steel (GOES) in India from 2027 onwards. The JSW Group is engaged in sectors, such as steel, energy, infrastructure, automotive, defense, realty, and cement. JFE Group is engaged in business centered around the production of steel.
Thyssenkrupp India is engaged in the business of manufacturing and sale of GOES.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने जेस्क्वेयर इलेक्ट्रिकल स्टील नासिक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा थाइसेनक्रुप इलेक्ट्रिकल स्टील इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
10 DEC 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने जेस्क्वेयर इलेक्ट्रिकल स्टील नासिक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा थिसेनक्रुप इलेक्ट्रिकल स्टील इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ जेस्क्वेयर इलेक्ट्रिकल स्टील नासिक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जेस्क्वेयर) द्वारा थिसेनक्रुप इलेक्ट्रिकल स्टील इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (थिसेनक्रुप इंडिया) की 100 प्रतिशत शेयर पूंजी का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
जेस्क्वेयर, एक नई निगमित कंपनी है, जो जेएसडब्ल्यू जेएफई इलेक्ट्रिकल स्टील प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जे2ईएस) की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। 2023 में निगमित जे2ईएस, जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील लिमिटेड (जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील) और जेएफई स्टील कॉर्पोरेशन (जेएफई स्टील) के बीच 50:50 संयुक्त उद्यम है। जे2ईएस का वर्तमान में कोई वाणिज्यिक परिचालन नहीं है। हालाँकि, भारत में 2027 से ग्रेन-ओरिएंटेड इलेक्ट्रिकल स्टील (जीओईएस) का विनिर्माण और बिक्री शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। जेएसडब्ल्यू समूह इस्पात, ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, ऑटोमोटिव, रक्षा, रियल्टी और सीमेंट जैसे क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत है। जेएफई समूह इस्पात उत्पादन पर केन्द्रित व्यवसाय में संलग्न है।
थिसेनक्रुप इंडिया जीओईएस के विनिर्माण और बिक्री के व्यवसाय में लगी है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।