Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of shareholding in India Business Excellence Fund – IV by VVDN Technologies Private Limited
10 DEC 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India approved the acquisition of shareholding in India Business Excellence Fund – IV by VVDN Technologies Private Limited.
India Business Excellence Fund – IV (Acquirer) is a Category II alternative investment fund registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India. It primarily invests in equity and equity-linked instruments and/or debt and/or mezzanine or other instruments of Indian or India related companies. It is a sector-agnostic fund, providing growth capital to mid-sized companies.
VVDN Technologies Private Limited (Target) is engaged in the business of providing Electronic Manufacturing Services (EMS)/ Original Design Manufacturing (ODM) services. The Target provides its EMS/ ODM services to both domestic and global customers in the following business verticals: 5G, networking & Wi-Fi, Internet of Things, camera-based solutions, cloud-based solutions, and data centre infrastructure.
The Proposed Combination relates to acquisition of shareholding by the Acquirer in the Target through a combination of secondary share purchases of equity shares and subscription to compulsorily convertible debentures (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने इंडिया बिजनेस एक्सीलेंस फंड-IV में वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
10 DEC 2024 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा इंडिया बिजनेस एक्सीलेंस फंड-IV में शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इंडिया बिजनेस एक्सीलेंस फंड - IV (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड के साथ पंजीकृत एक श्रेणी II वैकल्पिक निवेश फंड है। यह मुख्य रूप से इक्विटी और इक्विटी-लिंक्ड इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स और/या डेट और/या मेजेनाइन या भारतीय या भारत से संबंधित कंपनियों के अन्य इंस्ट्रूमेंट्स में निवेश करता है। यह एक क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट फंड है जो मध्यम आकार की कंपनियों को विकास पूंजी प्रदान करता है।
वीवीडीएन टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (टारगेट) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण सेवाएं (ईएमएस)/मूल डिजाइन विनिर्माण (ओडीएम) सेवाएं प्रदान करने के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई है। टारगेट निम्नलिखित व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों में घरेलू और वैश्विक दोनों ग्राहकों को अपनी ईएमएस/ओडीएम सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है: 5जी, नेटवर्किंग और वाई-फाई, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, कैमरा-आधारित समाधान, क्लाउड-आधारित समाधान और डेटा सेंटर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, इक्विटी शेयरों की द्वितीयक शेयर खरीद और अनिवार्य रूप से परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचर की सदस्यता के संयोजन के माध्यम से लक्ष्य में अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है (प्रस्तावित संयोजन)
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।