Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE FOR PERSONS WITH DISABLITIES
11 DEC 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Trust implements the Niramaya Health Insurance Scheme for Persons with Autism, Cerebral Palsy, Intellectual Disability (earlier Mental Retardation) and Multiple Disabilities.
The Niramaya Health Insurance Scheme is operational and the fund allocation and utilization for last three years is as under:
S.No.
Year
Funds Allocated (in crore)
Funds Utilized
(in crore)
1.
2021-22
11.38
11.38
1.
2022-23
18.14
18.14
1.
2023-24
13.87
13.87
In the current year i.e. 2024-25, 47307 beneficiaries are enrolled in the Niramaya Health Insurance Scheme, till date.
Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri - Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) is a flagship scheme of the Government which provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakhs per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to approximately 55 crore beneficiaries corresponding to 12.37 crore families constituting economically vulnerable bottom 40% of India’s population.
With respect to the inclusion of Persons with Disabilities (PwD) under AB PM-JAY, it may kindly be noted that the scheme's beneficiary base includes poor and vulnerable families identified in the Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC-2011). The SECC-2011 incorporates deprivation criteria for rural areas, one of which is ‘Disabled member and no able-bodied adult member’.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: معذور افراد کے لیے صحت اور زندگی بیمہ
11 DEC 2024 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ٹرسٹ آٹزم ، دماغی فالج ، ذہنی معذوری (پہلے ذہنی معذوری) اور متعدد معذوریوں والے افراد کے لیے نرمایا ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم نافذ کرتا ہے ۔
نرمایا ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم کام کر رہی ہے اور گذشتہ تین سالوں کے لیےمختص فنڈ اور استعمال مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سیریل نمبر
سال
مختص فنڈز(کروڑوں میں)
استعمال شدہ فنڈز
(کروڑوں میں)
1.
2021-22
11.38
11.38
1.
2022-23
18.14
18.14
1.
2023-24
13.87
13.87
موجودہ سال یعنی 2024-25 میں، اب تک 47307 مستفیدین نرمایا ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیم میں درج ہیں۔
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری – جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم –جے اے وائی ) حکومت کی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے جو روپے کا ہیلتھ کور فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ثانوی اور ترتیری دیکھ بھال کے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے فی خاندان 5 لاکھ فی سال تقریباً 55 کروڑ مستفید کنندگان کے لیے جو کہ 12.37 کروڑ خاندانوں کے مساوی ہیں جو ہندوستان کی آبادی کا 40 فیصد اقتصادی طور پر کمزور ہیں۔
اے بی پی ایم-جے اے وائی کے تحت معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی شمولیت کے حوالے سے یہ نوٹ کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہونے والوں میں غریب اور کمزور خاندان شامل ہیں جن کی شناخت سماجی و اقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری(ایس ای سی سی-2011) میں کی گئی ہے ۔ایس ای سی سی-2011 میں دیہی علاقوں کے لیے محرومیوں کے معیار کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے ایک 'معذور رکن اور کوئی قابل جسم بالغ رکن نہیں' ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات جناب بی ایل نے ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔