Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION IN ELDERLY CARE
11 DEC 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the scheme of Senior-care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) for promoting out-of-the-box and innovative solutions for the commonly faced problems. Under the scheme, the innovative start- ups are identified and encouraged for developing products, processes and services for the welfare of the elderly. The selection of the start-ups is made through a transparent process and the fund is provided as equity, subject to the Govt investment not exceeding 49% of the total equity of the Firm.
This initiative is implemented through IFCI Venture Capital Funds Ltd. (Investment Manager) in consultation with the Department. During the last 03 years, a total of 14 Start ups has been funded by the Department. Further, the Department is also providing Grant-in-aid to Non-Governmental/ Voluntary Organisations for running and maintenance of senior citizen homes (old age homes), continuous care homes, etc in which facilities like shelter, nutrition, medicare and entertainments are provided free of cost to indigent senior citizens.
Third-party evaluation study has been carried out for the component of Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) under Atal Vayo Abhuyday Yojana (AVYAY). The study has been completed in June, 2024 and the recommendation of the study is as under:
1. Employ a multi-channel communication strategy that includes local media, social media, direct community outreach, and collaborations with local NGOs and health workers for reaching all segments of the population.
2. Adopt alternative distribution methods. Strategies such as partnering with primary healthcare centres for local distribution.
3. Organizing regular assessment camps at the village level and involving local leaders and community organizations in promoting the scheme.
4. Need for introducing new items in the scheme like ergonomic furniture, Adaptive clothing designed with Velcro closures and elastic bands, cognitive aids like memory devices, Therapeutic activity kits, home modification supports etc.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت
11 DEC 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیاربنائے جانے کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں آج بتایا کہ سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کامحکمہ بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے سینئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن (ایس اے جی ای) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہا ہے تاکہ بزرگ افراد کو در پیش مسائل کے نت نئے اور تخلیقی حل تلاش کیے جا سکیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، تخلیقی اسٹارٹ اپس کی شناخت کی جاتی ہے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ بزرگوں کی فلاح و بہبودکے لیے مصنوعات، طریقے اور خدمات تیار کریں۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب ایک شفاف عمل کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے اور فنڈز ایکویٹی کی صورت میں فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں، بشرطیکہ حکومت کی سرمایہ کاری کمپنی کی مجموعی ایکویٹی کا 49فیصد سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
یہ قدم آئی ایف سی آئی وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈز لمیٹڈ (انویسٹمنٹ مینیجر) کے ذریعے محکمے کے مشورے سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 3 سالوں میں، محکمے نے مجموعی طور پر 14 اسٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمے نے غیر حکومتی/رضاکار تنظیموں کو بزرگوں کے گھروں (اولڈ ایج ہومز)، مستقل دیکھ بھال کے گھروں وغیرہ کی چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کی ہے، جہاں پرپناہ، غذائیت، طبی دیکھ بھال اور تفریح جیسی سہولتیں غریب بزرگ شہریوں کو مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وائی) کے تحت راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) کے جزو کے لیے تیسرے فریق کی تشخیصی جانچ کی گئی۔ یہ جانچ جون 2024 میں مکمل ہوئی اور اس کی سفارشات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ایک کثیر چینل مواصلاتی حکمت عملی اختیار کریں جس میں مقامی میڈیا، سوشل میڈیا، براہ راست کمیونٹی تک رسائی، اور مقامی این جی اوز اور صحت کے کارکنوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا جائے تاکہ آبادی کے سبھی طبقات تک پہنچا جا سکے۔
2. متبادل تقسیم کے طریقے اپنائیں۔ مقامی تقسیم کے لیے پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر سینٹرز کے ساتھ شراکت داری جیسی حکمت عملی اپنائیں۔
3. گاؤں کی سطح پر باقاعدہ تشخیصی کیمپوں کا انعقاد کریں اور مقامی رہنماؤں اور کمیونٹی تنظیموں کو اسکیم کے فروغ میں شامل کریں۔
4. اسکیم میں نئے اشیاء متعارف کرانے کی ضرورت ہے جیسے ایرگونومک فرنیچر، وِلکرو کلوزرز اور لچکدار پٹے والے آسانی سے اپنائے جاسکنے والے لباس، ذہنی معاون آلات جیسے یادداشت کے ڈیوائسز، تھراپیوٹک سرگرمی کے کٹس، گھر کی تزئین نو میں معاونت وغیرہ۔