Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION IN ELDERLY CARE
11 DEC 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the scheme of Senior-care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) for promoting out-of-the-box and innovative solutions for the commonly faced problems. Under the scheme, the innovative start- ups are identified and encouraged for developing products, processes and services for the welfare of the elderly. The selection of the start-ups is made through a transparent process and the fund is provided as equity, subject to the Govt investment not exceeding 49% of the total equity of the Firm.
This initiative is implemented through IFCI Venture Capital Funds Ltd. (Investment Manager) in consultation with the Department. During the last 03 years, a total of 14 Start ups has been funded by the Department. Further, the Department is also providing Grant-in-aid to Non-Governmental/ Voluntary Organisations for running and maintenance of senior citizen homes (old age homes), continuous care homes, etc in which facilities like shelter, nutrition, medicare and entertainments are provided free of cost to indigent senior citizens.
Third-party evaluation study has been carried out for the component of Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) under Atal Vayo Abhuyday Yojana (AVYAY). The study has been completed in June, 2024 and the recommendation of the study is as under:
1. Employ a multi-channel communication strategy that includes local media, social media, direct community outreach, and collaborations with local NGOs and health workers for reaching all segments of the population.
2. Adopt alternative distribution methods. Strategies such as partnering with primary healthcare centres for local distribution.
3. Organizing regular assessment camps at the village level and involving local leaders and community organizations in promoting the scheme.
4. Need for introducing new items in the scheme like ergonomic furniture, Adaptive clothing designed with Velcro closures and elastic bands, cognitive aids like memory devices, Therapeutic activity kits, home modification supports etc.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: बुजुर्गों की देखभाल में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी
11 DEC 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग आम समस्याओं के अनोखे और अभिनव समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सीनियर-केयर एजिंग ग्रोथ इंजन (एसएजीई) योजना चला रहा है। इस योजना के तहत, बुजुर्गों के कल्याण के लिए उत्पादों, प्रक्रियाओं और सेवाओं के लिए अभिनव स्टार्ट-अप की पहचान की जाती है और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। स्टार्ट-अप का चयन पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाता है और सामूहिक निवेश के रूप में राशि प्रदान की जाती है, बशर्ते कि सरकारी निवेश फर्म के कुल निवेश का 49 प्रतिशत से अधिक न हो।
यह पहल विभाग के परामर्श से आईएफसीआई वेंचर कैपिटल फंड्स लिमिटेड (निवेश प्रबंधक) के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित की जाती है। पिछले 03 वर्षों के दौरान, विभाग द्वारा कुल 14 स्टार्ट-अप को वित्त सहायता दी गई है। इसके अलावा विभाग, वरिष्ठ नागरिक गृहों (वृद्धाश्रम), सतत देखभाल गृहों आदि के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए गैर-सरकारी तथा स्वैच्छिक संगठनों को अनुदान सहायता भी प्रदान कर रहा है। इन जगहों पर निर्धन वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को आश्रय, पोषण, चिकित्सा और मनोरंजन जैसी सुविधाएं निःशुल्क प्रदान की जाती हैं।
अटल वयो अभ्युदय योजना (एवीवाईएवाई) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना (आरवीवाई) के घटक के लिए तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा मूल्यांकन अध्ययन किया गया है। यह अध्ययन जून, 2024 में पूरा हो गया है और अध्ययन की संस्तुति इस प्रकार है:-
1. समाज के सभी वर्गों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए बहु-चैनल संचार रणनीति अपनाना जिसमें स्थानीय मीडिया, सोशल मीडिया, प्रत्यक्ष सामुदायिक पहुंच, तथा स्थानीय गैर सरकारी संगठनों और स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ सहयोग शामिल है।
2. स्थानीय वितरण के लिए प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के साथ साझेदारी जैसी रणनीतियों के रूप में वैकल्पिक वितरण विधियों को अपनाना।
3. गांव स्तर पर नियमित रूप से मूल्यांकन शिविरों का आयोजन करना तथा योजना के प्रचार में स्थानीय नेताओं और सामुदायिक संगठनों को शामिल करना।
4. योजना में, एर्गोनोमिक फर्नीचर, वेल्क्रो क्लोजर और इलास्टिक बैंड के साथ डिज़ाइन किए गए शरीर अनुकूल कपड़े, मेमोरी डिवाइस जैसे संज्ञानात्मक सहायक उपकरण, चिकित्सीय गतिविधि किट आदि नई वस्तुओं के साथ-साथ गृह संशोधन सहायता को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।