Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION IN ELDERLY CARE
11 DEC 2024 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the scheme of Senior-care Ageing Growth Engine (SAGE) for promoting out-of-the-box and innovative solutions for the commonly faced problems. Under the scheme, the innovative start- ups are identified and encouraged for developing products, processes and services for the welfare of the elderly. The selection of the start-ups is made through a transparent process and the fund is provided as equity, subject to the Govt investment not exceeding 49% of the total equity of the Firm.
This initiative is implemented through IFCI Venture Capital Funds Ltd. (Investment Manager) in consultation with the Department. During the last 03 years, a total of 14 Start ups has been funded by the Department. Further, the Department is also providing Grant-in-aid to Non-Governmental/ Voluntary Organisations for running and maintenance of senior citizen homes (old age homes), continuous care homes, etc in which facilities like shelter, nutrition, medicare and entertainments are provided free of cost to indigent senior citizens.
Third-party evaluation study has been carried out for the component of Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) under Atal Vayo Abhuyday Yojana (AVYAY). The study has been completed in June, 2024 and the recommendation of the study is as under:
1. Employ a multi-channel communication strategy that includes local media, social media, direct community outreach, and collaborations with local NGOs and health workers for reaching all segments of the population.
2. Adopt alternative distribution methods. Strategies such as partnering with primary healthcare centres for local distribution.
3. Organizing regular assessment camps at the village level and involving local leaders and community organizations in promoting the scheme.
4. Need for introducing new items in the scheme like ergonomic furniture, Adaptive clothing designed with Velcro closures and elastic bands, cognitive aids like memory devices, Therapeutic activity kits, home modification supports etc.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்புடன் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் பராமரிப்பு
11 DEC 2024 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை, பொதுவாக எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குப் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் மூத்த குடிமக்களின் பராமரிப்புத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மூத்த குடிமக்கள் நலனுக்கான திட்ட முன்வடிவுகள், செயல்முறைகள், சேவைகள் போன்றவற்றை உருவாக்குவதற்காக புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தேர்வு வெளிப்படையான நடைமுறைகளின் மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இது அந்நிறுவனத்தின் மொத்த பங்களிப்பு நிதியில் 49 சதவீதத்திற்கும் மிகாமல் மத்திய அரசின் பங்களிப்பு உள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சி இந்தியத் தொழில்துறை நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் வென்ச்சர் கேபிடல் ஃபண்ட்ஸ் நிறுவனத்துடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் மொத்தம் 14 புதிய தொழில்களுக்கு இதன் மூலம் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஏழ்மை நிலையில் உள்ள மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு உறைவிடம், ஊட்டச்சத்து, மருத்துவ சேவை, பொழுதுபோக்கு போன்ற வசதிகளை கட்டணமின்றி வழங்கும் வகையில் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான பராமரிப்பு இல்லங்களை நடத்துவதற்கும் பராமரிப்பதற்கும் அரசு சாரா தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இத்துறை மானிய உதவி வழங்கி வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பி.எல். வர்மா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
----
(Release ID 2083107)