Ministry of Communications
BSNL is installing indigenously developed one lakh 4G sites across the country
6G PLAN in BSNL and MTNL
11 DEC 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
BSNL is installing indigenously developed one lakh 4G sites across the country. The equipment is 5G upgradable.
BSNL is entrusted with ambitious projects of the Government to provide coverage to uncovered villages in the country including rural and underserved areas, such as 4G Saturation Scheme, Boarder Out Post (BOP)/Boarder Intelligence Post (BIP), Left Wing Extremism (LWE) and augmentation of telecom infrastructure in Lakshadweep Islands etc.
Further, Amended Bharatnet program has been approved by the Union Cabinet on 04.08.2023 to improve penetration of high speed FTTH broadband in rural areas, wherein there is a provision to provide 1.5Cr FTTH connections distributed across all States/UT’s. BSNL is the Project Management Agency for this scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بی ایس این ایل ملک بھر میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ایک لاکھ 4 جی سائٹس نصب کر رہا ہے
بی ایس این ایل اور ایم ٹی این ایل میں 6 جی پلان
11 DEC 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
بی ایس این ایل ملک بھر میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ایک لاکھ 4 جی سائٹس نصب کر رہا ہے ۔ یہ آلات 5 جی اپگریڈیبل ہیں ۔
بی ایس این ایل کو 4 جی سیچوریشن اسکیم ، بورڈر آؤٹ پوسٹ (بی او پی)/بورڈر انٹیلی جنس پوسٹ (بی آئی پی) لیفٹ ونگ ایکسٹریمزم (ایل ڈبلیو ای) اور لکشدیپ جزائر میں حکومت کے انتہائی اہم پروجیکٹوں کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دیہی اور خدمات کے عدم رسائی والے علاقوں سمیت ملک کے ان گاوں میں جہاں ابھی تک یہ خدمات نہیں پہنچ پائی ہیں ، وہاں ان خدمات کی فراہمی ہے۔
مزید برآں ، دیہی علاقوں میں تیز رفتار ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ براڈ بینڈ کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ نے 04.08.2023 کو ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس میں تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1.5 کروڑ ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا التزام ہے ۔ بی ایس این ایل اس اسکیم کے لیے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔