Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY
11 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The achievements of NIA are as under :-
1. The mandate of NIA pertains to investigation of scheduled offences like terror related offences, terror funding, FICN, Human trafficking and cyber terrorism. As on 05.12.2024, NIA has registered 640 cases since its inception. There are 109 cases under active investigation, 395 under further investigation. 505 cases have been charge sheeted. 4174 accused have been arrested so far by the NIA and 595 have been convicted. Out of a total of 147 decided cases, 140
have ended in conviction. The conviction rate of NIA investigated cases is 95.23%. NIA has seized/attached a total of 543 (movable and immovable) properties under UA(P) Act, worth 109.6 crore rupees.
1. Three new verticals have been created in NIA for cases related to Cyber Terrorism, Explosives and Prohibited Arms and Human Trafficking.
1. A CTRC (Counter Terrorism Research Cell) has been created in NIA to encourage and foster doctoral research work in scheduled offences, Investigation, prosecution, legal framework in Terror cases, digital forensics, etc. and related subjects having a bearing on NIA functioning.
1. National Terror Data Fusion & Analysis Centre (NTDFAC) has been established for enabling of Big Data Analytics and facilitating the automation and digitization of the various investigative process, procedures to strengthen supervision and enhance efficiency, consistency and accountability.
1. A Special Cell has also been created in NIA, comprising of 02 legal experts of eminence having investigation/ prosecution/ teaching of laws/judicial/ foreign services.
1. Since 2019, NIA has organized; 108 in house training programmes in which 4471 officers have participated, 50 training programmes in cooperation with other organizations in which 2006 officers have participated, 36 Capacity Building Training Programmes (CBTPs) in which 4172 officers have participated, and 19 Capacity Building Training Programmes in association with foreign agencies for NIA officers in which 597 officers have participated.
1. NIA on behalf of MHA had organized the 3rd No Money for Terror Conference (NMFT) on 18-19 November 2022, at New Delhi. Delegates from 78 countries and 16 Multilateral organizations participated in this Conference.
1. NIA organizes annual Anti-Terror Conference (ATC), in order to synergize the Police and Law enforcement response in the fight against terrorism. ATC is attended by DGPs of states and the officers from the all-state ATS/STFs from across the country and officers from the central agencies. The said conference has recently been organized during November 2024.
At present, NIA has 1901 sanctioned posts and 24 Establishments (NIA Hqrs – 01, Zonal Offices – 02 & Branch Offices – 21) operating across the country.
Prior to 2019, there were 08 branch offices of NIA and since 2019, the Government has taken further steps to strengthen NIA and has sanctioned 13 new Branch Offices along with 02 zonal offices of NIA during the last five years.
Further, in order to fill up vacant posts of NIA on deputation basis, MHA, in the year 2022 & 2023, has fixed deputation quota for a total of 622 (570 + 52) posts to be filled up on deputation basis in NIA by CAPF officers/officials.
With regard to strengthening of man power, since 2019, 810 new posts have been created, 01 Post of Additional Director General (ADG) and 06 Posts of Inspector General (IG) rank officers have been sanctioned.
In addition to above, 105 posts of technical experts for cyber/technical experts have been sanctioned by the Government.
Moreover, for expeditious trial of cases investigated by the NIA, 51 special courts have been designated across the country. NIA currently has 135 Special PPs and 42 Senior PPs/PPs for effecting prosecuting in NIA cases.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी
11 DEC 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी-एनआईए की उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:-
i. एनआईए का कार्यक्षेत्र आतंक से संबंधित अपराध, आतंकी फंडिंग, एफआईसीएन, मानव तस्करी और साइबर आतंकवाद जैसे अनुसूचित अपराधों की जांच से संबंधित है। 05.12.2024 तक, एनआईए ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से 640 मामले दर्ज किए हैं। सक्रिय जांच के तहत 109 मामले हैं, 395 आगे जांच के तहत हैं। 505 मामलों में आरोप पत्र दायर किया गया है। एनआईए ने अब तक 4174 आरोपियों को गिरफ्तार किया है और 595 को दोषी ठहराया है। कुल 147 निर्णीत मामलों में से 140 दोषसिद्धि में समाप्त हो गए हैं। एनआईए द्वारा जांच किए गए मामलों में सजा की दर 95.23% है। एनआईए ने यूए(पी) एक्ट के तहत 109.6 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की कुल 543 (चल और अचल) संपत्तियों को जब्त/कुर्क किया है।
ii. साइबर आतंकवाद, विस्फोटक और प्रतिबंधित हथियार और मानव तस्करी से संबंधित मामलों के लिए एनआईए में तीन नए कार्यक्षेत्र बनाए गए हैं।
iii. अनुसूचित अपराधों, जांच, अभियोजन, आतंकवादी मामलों में कानूनी ढांचे, डिजिटल फोरेंसिक आदि और एनआईए के कामकाज पर असर डालने वाले संबंधित विषयों में डॉक्टोरल अनुसंधान कार्य को प्रोत्साहित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनआईए में सीटीआरसी (काउंटर टेररिज्म रिसर्च सेल) बनाया गया है।
iv. नेशनल टेरर डेटा फ्यूजन एंड एनालिसिस सेंटर (एनटीडीएफएसी) की स्थापना बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स को सक्षम करने और पर्यवेक्षण को मजबूत करने और दक्षता, स्थिरता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न जांच प्रक्रिया, प्रक्रियाओं के स्वचालन और डिजिटलीकरण की सुविधा के लिए की गई है।
v. एनआईए में विशेष सेल भी बनाया गया है, जिसमें जांच/अभियोजन/कानून की शिक्षा/न्यायिक/विदेशी सेवाओं से जुड़े 02 प्रतिष्ठित कानूनी विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
vi. 2019 से, एनआईए ने इनका आयोजन किया है; 108 घरेलू प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम जिनमें 4471 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, अन्य संगठनों के सहयोग से 50 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम जिनमें 2006 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, 36 क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (सीबीटीपी) जिनमें 4172 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, और एनआईए अधिकारियों के लिए विदेशी एजेंसियों के साथ 19 क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम जिनमें 597 अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया है।
vii. गृह मंत्रालय की ओर से एनआईए ने 18-19 नवंबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में तीसरी नो मनी फॉर टेरर कॉन्फ्रेंस (एनएमएफटी) आयोजित किया था। इस सम्मेलन में 78 देशों और 16 बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
viii. आतंकवाद से लड़ाई में पुलिस और कानून प्रवर्तन प्रतिक्रिया को समन्वित करने के लिए एनआईए वार्षिक आतंकवाद विरोधी सम्मेलन (एटीसी) का आयोजन करती है। एटीसी में राज्यों के डीजीपी और देश भर से सभी राज्य एटीएस/एसटीएफ के अधिकारी और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के अधिकारी भाग लेते हैं। उक्त सम्मेलन हाल ही में नवंबर 2024 के दौरान आयोजित किया गया था।
वर्तमान में, एनआईए के पास देश भर में 1901 स्वीकृत पद और 24 प्रतिष्ठान (एनआईए मुख्यालय - 01, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय - 02 और शाखा कार्यालय - 21) हैं।
2019 से पहले, एनआईए के 08 शाखा कार्यालय थे और 2019 के बाद से, सरकार ने एनआईए को मजबूत करने के लिए और कदम उठाए हैं और पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान एनआईए के 02 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के साथ 13 नए शाखा कार्यालयों को मंजूरी दी है।
इसके अलावा, एनआईए के रिक्त पदों को प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर भरने के लिए, गृह मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2022 और 2023 में सीएपीएफ अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों द्वारा एनआईए में प्रतिनियुक्ति के आधार पर भरे जाने वाले कुल 622 (570 + 52) पदों के लिए प्रतिनियुक्ति कोटा निर्धारित किया है।
जनशक्ति को मजबूत करने के संबंध में, 2019 से 810 नए पद सर्जित किए गए हैं, अपर महानिदेशक (एडीजी) का 01 पद और महानिरीक्षक (आईजी) रैंक के अधिकारियों के 06 पद स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
उपर्युक्‍त के अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने साइबर/तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों हेतु तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के 105 पद स्वीकृत किये हैं।
इसके अलावा, एनआईए द्वारा जांच किए गए मामलों की शीघ्र सुनवाई के लिए, देश भर में 51 विशेष अदालतें नामित की गई हैं। एनआईए के पास एनआईए मामलों में अभियोजन को प्रभावित करने के लिए वर्तमान में 135 विशेष पीपी और 42 वरिष्ठ पीपी/पीपी हैं।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।