Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY(NIA)
11 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Investigation Agency (NIA) was set up under the National Investigation Agency Act, 2008 as a Central Counter Terrorism Law Enforcement Agency in the wake of the 26/11 Mumbai attacks.
The Agency investigates and prosecutes offences affecting the sovereignty, security and integrity of India, security of State, friendly relations with foreign States, matters relating to international treaties etc. specified in the Schedule to the NIA Act, 2008.
The Government has empowered the NIA through NIA (Amendment) Act, 2019 to investigate scheduled offences involving Indian citizens or Indian interests that are committed outside India. Further, the mandate of NIA has also been expanded to investigate offences related to Explosive Substances Act, 1908, Human Trafficking, Cyber Terrorism and Arms Act, 1959.
The NIA headquarters is at New Delhi with 02 Zonal offices at Guwahati and Jammu and 21 branch offices throughout the nation, out of which 13 new branch offices and 02 zonal offices have been sanctioned during the last five years.
The NIA has total 1901 sanctioned posts at present, out of which 664 posts have been sanctioned during the last five years.
The Government had initially sanctioned a fund of Rs. 12.09 Crore to the NIA during 2009-10. This allocation was of Rs. 91.32 Crore in the year 2014-15, which has now been substantially increased to Rs. 394.66 Crore in the current financial year 2024-25.
Since its inception, the NIA has registered 640 cases in which judgment has been pronounced in 147 cases with a conviction rate of 95.23%.
The Government has designated 51 NIA Special Courts across the country, out of which 02 NIA Special Courts at Ranchi and Jammu have been designated as the Special Courts exclusively for the trial of Scheduled Offences investigated by the NIA.
To enhance the capacity of the NIA in prevention, investigation and prosecution of crimes affecting/ threatening national security, following further steps/ initiatives have been taken ;
1. National Terror Data Fusion & Analysis Centre (NTDFAC) has been established for enabling of Big Data Analytics and facilitating the automation and digitization of the various investigative process,
procedures that will strengthen supervision and enhance efficiency, consistency and accountability.
1. The Government has created ISIS Investigation Research Cell (IIRC) in NIA in January, 2018 and broadened its scope to other theatres of terrorism and renamed it as Counter Terrorism Research Cell (CTRC).
2. Exclusive Divisions, such as, Anti Human Trafficking Division (AHTD), Anti Cyber Terrorism Division (ACTD) and a Special Cell comprising of legal experts have also been created in the NIA.
3. The NIA has been made Nodal Agency at Central level for investigation of Terror Funding and Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) cases for which a Terror Funding and Fake Currency (TFFC) Cell has been constituted in the NIA for conducting focused investigation.
4. To collaborate with countries across the world, NIA on behalf of MHA organised the 3rd edition of the Ministerial Level Conference “No Money for Terror (NMFT)” during 2022. Delegates from 78 countries and 16 Multilateral Organizations participated in the said conference.
5. During the past 03 years, NIA in collaboration with foreign agencies, have conducted the Capacity Building Training Programmes (CBTPs) for the NIA officers and States/UT Police, Central Police Organizations (CPOs) and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The NIA has also conducted such programmes for the Foreign Officers during the last 03 years.
6. The NIA has conducted 40 training courses for capacity building of States Police Forces (the first responders to any terrorist incident) on Counter Terrorism, since 2018.
7. Recently the Government has accorded an approval for Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between NIA and NFSU (National Forensic Science University) for capacity building of NIA officers in the field of forensic expertise.
8. A Joint Task Force (JTF) has been instituted between India and Bangladesh for exchange of information related to FICN. NIA has conducted capacity building programs of various Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) at Central and State level as well as for police officers of neighbouring countries including Bangladesh and Nepal for dealing with FICN smuggling.
1. NIA has been a regular participant in Joint Working Groups (JWGs) on counter terrorism with 26 countries that helps the Agency to coordinate with foreign countries on Counter Terrorism related matters.
2. An effort has been made to benchmark the capacities of NIA at par with the parameters of functioning of the best counter-terrorism agencies in the world, in order to bolster the capacity of the NIA in prevention, investigation and prosecution of crimes affecting/ threatening national security.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی (این آئی اے)
11 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (این آئی اے) کو 26/11 ممبئی حملوں کے بعد ایک مرکزی انسداد دہشت گردی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کے طور پر قومی تحقیقاتی ایجنسی ایکٹ 2008 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
ایجنسی بھارت کی خودمختاری، سلامتی اور سالمیت، ریاست کی سلامتی، غیر ملکی ریاستوں کے ساتھ دوستانہ تعلقات، بین الاقوامی معاہدوں سے متعلق معاملات وغیرہ کو متاثر کرنے والے جرائم کی تحقیقات اور مقدمہ چلاتی ہے جو این آئی اے ایکٹ 2008 کے شیڈول میں بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت نےاین آئی اے (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 کے ذریعے این آئ اے کو اختیار دیا ہے کہ وہ بھارتیہ شہریوں یا بھارت سے باہر ہونے والےبھارتی مفادات سے متعلق طے شدہ جرائم کی تحقیقات کرے۔ مزید برآں، دھماکہ خیز مواد ایکٹ، 1908، انسانی اسمگلنگ، سائبر دہشت گردی اور اسلحہ ایکٹ، 1959 سے متعلق جرائم کی تحقیقات کے لیے این آئی اے کے مینڈیٹ کو بھی وسعت دی گئی ہے۔
این آئی اے کا ہیڈکوارٹر نئی دہلی میں ہے جس کے 02 زونل دفاتر گوہاٹی اور جموں میں ہیں اور ملک بھر میں 21 برانچ دفاتر ہیں، جن میں سے 13 نئے برانچ آفس اور 02 زونل دفاتر کو پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
این آئی اے کے پاس اس وقت کل 1901 منظور شدہ آسامیاں ہیں، جن میں سے 664 پوسٹوں کو پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ابتدائی طور پر 2009-10 کے دوران این آئی اے کو 12.09 کروڑ روپےکا فنڈ منظور کیا تھا۔ ۔ سال 2014-15 میں 91.32 کروڑ، جو اب کافی حد تک بڑھ کر رواں مالی سال 2024-25 میں 394.66 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، این آئی اےنے 640 مقدمات درج کیے ہیں جن میں 95.23٪ کی سزا کی شرح کے ساتھ 147 مقدمات میں فیصلہ سنایا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں این آئی اے کی 51 خصوصی عدالتوں کو نامزد کیا ہے، جن میں سے رانچی اور جموں میں 02 این آئی اے خصوصی عدالتوں کو خصوصی عدالتوں کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے جو این آئی اے کے ذریعہ تفتیش شدہ شیڈولڈ جرائم کے مقدمے کی سماعت کے لئے خصوصی طور پر مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔
قومی سلامتی کو متاثر کرنے والے/خطرے میں ڈالنے والے جرائم کی روک تھام، تفتیش اور مقدمہ چلانے میں این آئی اےکی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، مندرجہ ذیل مزید اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل ٹیرر ڈیٹا فیوژن اینڈ اینالیسس سنٹر(این ٹی ڈی ایف اے سی) کا قیام بگ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کو فعال کرنے اور مختلف تفتیشی عمل کے آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
ایسے طریقہ کار جو نگرانی کو مضبوط کریں گے اور کارکردگی، مستقل مزاجی اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔
حکومت نے جنوری 2018 میں این آئی اے میں آئی ایس آئی ایس انویسٹی گیشن ریسرچ سیل (آئی آئی آر سی) تشکیل دیا اور اس کا دائرہ دہشت گردی کے دیگر تھیٹروں تک وسیع کیا اور اسے کاؤنٹر ٹیررازم ریسرچ سیل (سی ٹی آر سی) کا نام دیا۔
این آئی اے میں خصوصی ڈویژنز، جیسے کہ انسداد انسانی اسمگلنگ ڈویژن (اے ایچ ٹی ڈی)، اینٹی سائبر ٹیررازم ڈویژن (اے سی ٹی ڈی) اور قانونی ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک خصوصی سیل بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔
این آئی اے کو دہشت گردی کی فنڈنگ ​​اور جعلی انڈین کرنسی نوٹ (ایف آئی سی این) کے معاملات کی تحقیقات کے لیے مرکزی سطح پر نوڈل ایجنسی بنایا گیا ہے جس کے لیے این آئی اے میں ایک ٹیرر فنڈنگ ​​اور جعلی کرنسی (ٹی ایف ایف سی) سیل تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ مرکوزتفتیش کی جاسکے۔
دنیا بھر کے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لیےمرکزی وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے این آئی اے نے 2022 کے دوران وزارتی سطح کی کانفرنس’نو منی فار ٹیرر(این ایم ایف ٹی) کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ مذکورہ کانفرنس میں 78 ممالک اور 16 کثیرالجہتی تنظیموں کے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
گزشتہ 03 سالوں کے دوران، این آئی اے نے غیر ملکی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کراین آئی اے افسران اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ،پولیس، سینٹرل پولیس آرگنائزیشنز(سی او پی اوز)اور سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز(سی اے پی ایفز)کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے تربیتی پروگرام (سی بی ٹی پیز) کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ این آئی اے نے گزشتہ 03 سالوں کے دوران غیر ملکی افسران کے لیے بھی اس طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔
این آئی اے نے 2018 سے انسداد دہشت گردی پر ریاستی پولیس فورسز (دہشت گردی کے کسی بھی واقعے کے پہلے جواب دہندگان) کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے 40 تربیتی کورسز کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
حال ہی میں حکومت نے این آئی اے اور این ایف ایس یو (نیشنل فارنسک سائنس یونیورسٹی) کے درمیان فرانزک مہارت کے شعبے میں این آئی اے افسران کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کو منظوری دی ہے۔
ایف آئی سی این سے متعلق معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس (جے ایف ٹی) قائم کی گئی ہے۔ این آئی اے نےایف آئی سی این اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کے ساتھ ساتھ پڑوسی ممالک بشمول بنگلہ دیش اور نیپال کے پولیس افسران کے لیے مختلف قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں(ایل ای ایز) کی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔
این آئی اے 26 ممالک کے ساتھ انسداد دہشت گردی پر مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپس (جے ڈبیلو جی ایس) میں باقاعدہ شریک رہی ہے جو ایجنسی کو انسداد دہشت گردی سے متعلق معاملات پر بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
این آئی اے کی صلاحیتوں کو دنیا کی بہترین انسداد دہشت گردی ایجنسیوں کے کام کے پیرامیٹرز کے مطابق معیار بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، تاکہ ملک کو متاثر کرنے والے/دھمکی دینے والے جرائم کی روک تھام، تفتیش اور مقدمہ چلانے میں این آئی اے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
یہ بات داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔