Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY(NIA)
11 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Investigation Agency (NIA) was set up under the National Investigation Agency Act, 2008 as a Central Counter Terrorism Law Enforcement Agency in the wake of the 26/11 Mumbai attacks.
The Agency investigates and prosecutes offences affecting the sovereignty, security and integrity of India, security of State, friendly relations with foreign States, matters relating to international treaties etc. specified in the Schedule to the NIA Act, 2008.
The Government has empowered the NIA through NIA (Amendment) Act, 2019 to investigate scheduled offences involving Indian citizens or Indian interests that are committed outside India. Further, the mandate of NIA has also been expanded to investigate offences related to Explosive Substances Act, 1908, Human Trafficking, Cyber Terrorism and Arms Act, 1959.
The NIA headquarters is at New Delhi with 02 Zonal offices at Guwahati and Jammu and 21 branch offices throughout the nation, out of which 13 new branch offices and 02 zonal offices have been sanctioned during the last five years.
The NIA has total 1901 sanctioned posts at present, out of which 664 posts have been sanctioned during the last five years.
The Government had initially sanctioned a fund of Rs. 12.09 Crore to the NIA during 2009-10. This allocation was of Rs. 91.32 Crore in the year 2014-15, which has now been substantially increased to Rs. 394.66 Crore in the current financial year 2024-25.
Since its inception, the NIA has registered 640 cases in which judgment has been pronounced in 147 cases with a conviction rate of 95.23%.
The Government has designated 51 NIA Special Courts across the country, out of which 02 NIA Special Courts at Ranchi and Jammu have been designated as the Special Courts exclusively for the trial of Scheduled Offences investigated by the NIA.
To enhance the capacity of the NIA in prevention, investigation and prosecution of crimes affecting/ threatening national security, following further steps/ initiatives have been taken ;
1. National Terror Data Fusion & Analysis Centre (NTDFAC) has been established for enabling of Big Data Analytics and facilitating the automation and digitization of the various investigative process,
procedures that will strengthen supervision and enhance efficiency, consistency and accountability.
1. The Government has created ISIS Investigation Research Cell (IIRC) in NIA in January, 2018 and broadened its scope to other theatres of terrorism and renamed it as Counter Terrorism Research Cell (CTRC).
2. Exclusive Divisions, such as, Anti Human Trafficking Division (AHTD), Anti Cyber Terrorism Division (ACTD) and a Special Cell comprising of legal experts have also been created in the NIA.
3. The NIA has been made Nodal Agency at Central level for investigation of Terror Funding and Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) cases for which a Terror Funding and Fake Currency (TFFC) Cell has been constituted in the NIA for conducting focused investigation.
4. To collaborate with countries across the world, NIA on behalf of MHA organised the 3rd edition of the Ministerial Level Conference “No Money for Terror (NMFT)” during 2022. Delegates from 78 countries and 16 Multilateral Organizations participated in the said conference.
5. During the past 03 years, NIA in collaboration with foreign agencies, have conducted the Capacity Building Training Programmes (CBTPs) for the NIA officers and States/UT Police, Central Police Organizations (CPOs) and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The NIA has also conducted such programmes for the Foreign Officers during the last 03 years.
6. The NIA has conducted 40 training courses for capacity building of States Police Forces (the first responders to any terrorist incident) on Counter Terrorism, since 2018.
7. Recently the Government has accorded an approval for Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between NIA and NFSU (National Forensic Science University) for capacity building of NIA officers in the field of forensic expertise.
8. A Joint Task Force (JTF) has been instituted between India and Bangladesh for exchange of information related to FICN. NIA has conducted capacity building programs of various Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) at Central and State level as well as for police officers of neighbouring countries including Bangladesh and Nepal for dealing with FICN smuggling.
1. NIA has been a regular participant in Joint Working Groups (JWGs) on counter terrorism with 26 countries that helps the Agency to coordinate with foreign countries on Counter Terrorism related matters.
2. An effort has been made to benchmark the capacities of NIA at par with the parameters of functioning of the best counter-terrorism agencies in the world, in order to bolster the capacity of the NIA in prevention, investigation and prosecution of crimes affecting/ threatening national security.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (एनआईए)
11 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी (एनआईए) की स्थापना 26/11 मुंबई हमलों के मद्देनजर राष्ट्रीय जांच एजेंसी अधिनियम, 2008 के तहत एक केंद्रीय आतंकवाद विरोधी कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी के रूप में की गई थी।
एजेंसी भारत की संप्रभुता, सुरक्षा और अखंडता, राज्य की सुरक्षा, विदेशी राज्यों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संधियों से संबंधित मामलों आदि को प्रभावित करने वाले अपराधों की जांच और अभियोजन करती है, जैसा कि एनआईए अधिनियम, 2008 की अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट किया गया है।
सरकार ने एनआईए (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 के माध्यम से एनआईए को भारतीय नागरिकों या भारतीय हितों से जुड़े अनुसूचित अपराधों की जांच करने का अधिकार दिया है जो भारत के बाहर किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, विस्फोटक पदार्थ अधिनियम, 1908, मानव तस्करी, साइबर आतंकवाद और शस्त्र अधिनियम, 1959 से संबंधित अपराधों की जांच करने के लिए एनआईए के अधिकार क्षेत्र का विस्तार भी किया गया है।
एनआईए का मुख्यालय नई दिल्ली में है, जिसके गुवाहाटी और जम्मू में 02 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और पूरे देश में 21 शाखा कार्यालय हैं, जिनमें से 13 नए शाखा कार्यालय और 02 क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
एनआईए में वर्तमान में कुल 1901 स्वीकृत पद हैं, जिनमें से 664 पद पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
सरकार ने 2009-10 के दौरान एनआईए को 12.09 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि स्वीकृत की थी। वर्ष 2014-15 में यह आवंटन 91.32 करोड़ रुपये था, जिसे अब चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में बढ़ाकर 394.66 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, एनआईए ने 640 मामले दर्ज किए हैं, जिनमें से 147 मामलों में निर्णय सुनाया गया है तथा सजा दर 95.23% है।
सरकार ने देशभर में 51 एनआईए विशेष अदालतों को नामित किया है, जिनमें से रांची और जम्मू में स्थित 02 एनआईए विशेष अदालतों को विशेष रूप से एनआईए द्वारा जांच किए गए सूचीबद्ध अपराधों की सुनवाई के लिए नामित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने/खतरा पैदा करने वाले अपराधों की रोकथाम, जांच और अभियोजन में एनआईए की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम/पहल उठाए गए हैं;
1. बिग डेटा एनालिटिक्स को सक्षम करने और विभिन्न जांच प्रक्रिया, प्रक्रियाओं के स्वचालन और डिजिटलीकरण की सुविधा के लिए राष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद डेटा संलयन और विश्लेषण केंद्र (एनटीडीएफएसी) की स्थापना की गई है, जो पर्यवेक्षण को मजबूत करेगा और दक्षता, स्थिरता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाएगा।
2. सरकार ने जनवरी, 2018 में एनआईए में आईएसआईएस जांच अनुसंधान प्रकोष्ठ (आईआईआरसी) बनाया है और आतंकवाद के अन्य क्षेत्रों तक इसका दायरा बढ़ाते हुए इसका नाम बदलकर आतंकवाद निरोधी अनुसंधान प्रकोष्ठ (सीटीआरसी) कर दिया है।
3. एनआईए में विशेष प्रभाग, जैसे मानव तस्करी निरोधक प्रभाग (एएचटीडी), साइबर आतंकवाद निरोधक प्रभाग (एसीटीडी) और कानूनी विशेषज्ञों से युक्त एक विशेष प्रकोष्ठ भी बनाया गया है।
4. एनआईए को आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण और जाली भारतीय मुद्रा नोट (एफआईसीएन) मामलों की जांच के लिए केन्द्रीय स्तर पर नोडल एजेंसी बनाया गया है, जिसके लिए एनआईए में एक आतंकवादी वित्तपोषण और जाली मुद्रा (टीएफएफसी) प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया गया है, ताकि केन्द्रित जांच की जा सके।
5. दुनिया भर के देशों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए, गृह मंत्रालय की ओर से एनआईए ने 2022 के दौरान मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन “आतंक के लिए पैसा नहीं (एनएमएफटी)” के तीसरे संस्करण का आयोजन किया। उक्त सम्मेलन में 78 देशों और 16 बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
6. पिछले 03 वर्षों के दौरान, एनआईए ने विदेशी एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर एनआईए अधिकारियों और राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र पुलिस, केंद्रीय पुलिस संगठनों (सीपीओ) और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के लिए क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (सीबीटीपी) आयोजित किए हैं। एनआईए ने पिछले 03 वर्षों के दौरान विदेशी अधिकारियों के लिए भी ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
7. एनआईए ने 2018 से आतंकवाद निरोध पर राज्य पुलिस बलों (किसी भी आतंकवादी घटना के पहले प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता) की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 40 प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
8. हाल ही में सरकार ने फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्र में एनआईए अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एनआईए और एनएफएसयू (राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को मंजूरी दी है।
9. एफआईसीएन से संबंधित सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच एक संयुक्त कार्य बल (जेटीएफ) का गठन किया गया है। एनआईए ने एफआईसीएन तस्करी से निपटने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य स्तर पर विभिन्न कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के साथ-साथ बांग्लादेश और नेपाल सहित पड़ोसी देशों के पुलिस अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
10. एनआईए 26 देशों के साथ आतंकवाद-रोधी संयुक्त कार्य समूहों (जेडब्ल्यूजी) में नियमित रूप से भाग लेती रही है, जिससे एजेंसी को आतंकवाद-रोधी मामलों पर विदेशी देशों के साथ समन्वय करने में मदद मिलती है।
11. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने/खतरा पैदा करने वाले अपराधों की रोकथाम, जांच और अभियोजन में एनआईए की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए, विश्व की सर्वश्रेष्ठ आतंकवाद-रोधी एजेंसियों के कामकाज के मापदंडों के अनुरूप एनआईए की क्षमताओं को निर्धारित करने का प्रयास किया गया है।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।