Ministry of Home Affairs
CURBING THREAT OF ONLINE RADICALISATION
11 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian delegation while addressing the Plenary Session of 19th INTERPOL Heads of NCB Conference in Lyon, France, emphasized upon all the delegations, that online radicalization continues to pose a significant challenge to global security, and that combating this threat requires global cooperation and multi-faceted strategy, that addresses both the supply and demand of extremist content. CBI, as National Central Bureau for India, continues to be engaged with INTERPOL for combating Online Radicalisation. During the 90th INTERPOL General Assembly held in New Delhi from 18-21st October, 2022, the INTERPOL unveiled the first ever Metaverse which is specifically designed for law enforcement worldwide. Subsequently, in January 2024, the INTERPOL released a whitepaper on a law enforcement perspective on Metaverse, and identified the issue of radicalization and noted that terrorists may exploit the Metaverse for online recruitment, radicalization, training and indoctrination of individuals.
In this regard, regular meetings are being held with all stakeholders and Law Enforcement Agencies for sharing of information including inputs on radical organizations for collectively addressing multiple risk factors associated with radicalisation in a holistic and coordinated manners and to establish effective mechanism and strategy to tackle radicalisation.
The use of more secured messaging application like Signal, Telegram, Viber and dark Web apart from WhatsApp with end-to-end encryption by radical elements to connect with other likeminded elements has proved to be a major challenge for security agencies in its efforts to counter radicalized individuals online.
As the extensive use of Cyber technology is the main tool for propagating radical ideology, cyber space is being monitored ceaselessly. Cyber patrolling is done on regular basis to identify and monitor such content and entities which are targeting gullible/depressed/alienated youth. Websites/accounts involved in communal and anti-India propaganda affecting sovereignty and integrity of India are being identified and sent to Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) for taking action. MeitY issues directions under Section 69A of the Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000, which empowers the Government to block information from public access under specific conditions i.e on the interest of (i) sovereignty and integrity of India (ii) defence of India (iii) security of the State (iv) friendly relations with foreign States (v) public order and (vi) for preventing incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence relating to above after following the due process as provided in the Information Technology (Procedure and Safeguard for Blocking for Access of Information by Public) Rules, 2009.
In addition, u/s 79(3) (b) of IT Act, 2000, Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs, has also been authorized /designated as an agency to issue ‘Take Down Notices’ for intermediary/Platform to remove unlawful content.
Presently, apart from State Police, NIA is investigating 67 cases relating to online radicalisation. In these cases, 325 accused have been arrested, 336 accused have been charge-sheeted and 63 accused have been convicted so far.
During, 2024, MeitY has issued directions for blocking of 9845 URLs (which also include radical content) till October, 2024.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
آن لائن بنیاد پرستی کے خطرے کی روک تھام
11 DEC 2024 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی وفد نے فرانس کے شہر لیون میں 19ویں انٹرپول ہیڈز آف این سی بی کانفرنس کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے تمام وفود پر زور دیا کہ آن لائن بنیاد پرستی عالمی سلامتی کے لیے ایک اہم چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے، اور اس خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی تعاون اور کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی، جو شدت پسند مواد کی طلب اور رسد دونوں کو حل کرتی ہے کی ضرورت ہے۔سی بی آئی، بطور ن بھارت کے نیشنل سینٹرل بیورو آن لائن بنیاد پرستی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے انٹرپول کے ساتھ مصروف عمل ہے۔ 18-21 اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والی 90ویں انٹرپول جنرل اسمبلی کے دوران،انٹرپولنے پہلی میٹاورس کی نقاب کشائی کی جو خاص طور پر دنیا بھر میں قانون کے نفاذ کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے بعد، جنوری 2024 میں،انٹرپول نے میٹاورس پر قانون نافذ کرنے والے نقطہ نظر پر ایک وائٹ پیپر جاری کیا، اور بنیاد پرستی کے مسئلے کی نشاندہی کی اور نوٹ کیا کہ دہشت گرد آن لائن بھرتی، بنیاد پرستی، تربیت اور افراد کی ترغیب کے لیےمیٹاورس کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ میٹنگز منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں جن میں بنیاد پرست تنظیموں کے بارے میں معلومات کا تبادلہ شامل ہے تاکہ اجتماعی طور پر بنیاد پرستی سے منسلک متعدد خطرے کے عوامل کو ایک جامع اور مربوط انداز میں حل کیا جا سکے اور بنیاد پرستی سے نمٹنے کے لیے موثر طریقہ کار اور حکمت عملی قائم کی جا سکے۔ .
بنیاد پرست عناصر کی طرف سے دوسرے ہم خیال عناصر سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ انکرپشن کے ساتھ واٹس ایپ کے علاوہ سگنل، ٹیلی گرام، وائبر اور ڈارک ویب جیسی زیادہ محفوظ میسجنگ ایپلی کیشن کا استعمال سیکیورٹی ایجنسیوں کے لیے بنیاد پرست افراد آن لائن کا مقابلہ کرنے کی کوششوں میں ایک بڑا چیلنج ثابت ہوا ہے۔
چونکہ سائبر ٹکنالوجی کا وسیع استعمال بنیاد پرست نظریات کی تشہیرکا اہم ذریعہ ہے، اس لیے سائبر اسپیس کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایسے مواد اور اداروں کی نشاندہی اور نگرانی کے لیے سائبر گشت باقاعدگی سے کی جاتی ہے جو بھولے بھالے/ افسردہ/ اجنبی نوجوانوں کو نشانہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ بھارت کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کو متاثر کرنے والے فرقہ وارانہ اور بھارت مخالف پروپیگنڈے میں ملوث ویب سائٹس/اکاؤنٹس کی نشاندہی کی جا رہی ہے اور انہیں کارروائی کے لیے وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (میتی) کو بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ میتی انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) ایکٹ، 2000 کے سیکشن 69A کے تحت ہدایات جاری کرتا ہے، جو حکومت کو مخصوص شرائط کے تحت معلومات کو عوامی رسائی سے روکنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے، یعنی (اول) ہندوستان کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت کے مفاد میں (دوئم) ہندوستان کا دفاع (سوئم) ریاست کی حفاظت (چہارم) غیر ملکی ریاستوں کے ساتھ دوستانہ تعلقات (پنجم) امن عامہ اور (ششم) کسی بھی قابلِ سماعت جرم کے ارتکاب کو اکسانے کی روک تھام کے لیے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (عوام کے ذریعہ معلومات تک رسائی کو روکنے کے لئے طریقہ کار اور حفاظت) رولز، 2009 میں فراہم کردہ مقررہ عمل پر عمل کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، آئی ٹی ایکٹ، 2000 کے تحت 79(سوئم)
(ب)، انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سنٹر (I4سی) وزارت داخلہ، کو غیر قانونی مواد کو ہٹانے کے لیے درمیانی/پلیٹ فارم سےبھی 'ٹیک ڈاؤن نوٹس' جاری کرنے کے لیے ایک ایجنسی کے طور پر اختیار / نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔
فی الحال، ریاستی پولیس کے علاوہ، این آئی اے آن لائن بنیاد پرستی سے متعلق 67 معاملات کی تحقیقات کر رہی ہے۔ ان مقدمات میں اب تک 325 ملزمان کو گرفتار کیا گیا، 336 ملزمان کو چارج شیٹ اور 63 ملزمان کو سزائیں سنائی گئیں۔
دوہزار چوبیس کے دوران،میتی نے اکتوبر 2024 تک 9845 یو آر ایل (جس میں ریڈیکل مواد بھی شامل ہے) کو بلاک کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔
یہ بات داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔