Ministry of Home Affairs
LEADERSHIP ROLES TO WOMEN IN DISASTER RISK MITIGATION
11 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has enunciated ten-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction and the agenda No. 3 lays emphasis on women’s leadership and their greater involvement, which should be central to Disaster Risk Management.
The details of key initiatives taken by Government to provide leadership role to women in Disaster Risk Reduction are given below:
i. In the revised National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP), 2019, issues relating to Women empowerment and their leadership role in disaster risk management has been given prominence.
ii. Participation of women in disaster response has been encouraged through imparting training to women as Aapda Sakhi under Aapda Mitra Scheme. Out of approximately one lakh trained Aapda Mitra Volunteers, 20% are trained women volunteers.
iii. For the maintenance and management of Cyclone Shelter Management & Maintenance Committees (CSMMC) in the country, 50% women participation is ensured.
iv. Key roles to women are given in various Task Force groups related to disaster preparedness and rescue operations, training and mock drills etc.
v. National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) has developed a compendium on best practices of “Women’s Role in Disaster Risk Management” and undertake specific training programmes with focus on role of women in disaster risk reduction.
vi. Mahila Contingent from Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have also been trained in Disaster Management and deployed in National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), for disaster relief and rescue operation.
vii. Mahila rescuers in NDRF team deployed in Turkiye to provide humanitarian assistance and disaster relief in the aftermath of earthquake played an important role.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کے خاتمے میں خواتین کا قائدانہ کا کردار
11 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے ڈیزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن پر دس نکاتی ایجنڈا بیان کیا ہے اور ایجنڈا نمبر 3 خواتین کی قیادت اور ان کی زیادہ شمولیت پر زور دیتا ہے، جو ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ میں مرکزی ہونا چاہیے۔
قدرتی آفات کے خطرات میں کمی میں خواتین کو قائدانہ کردار فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اہم اقدامات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
i نظرثانی شدہ نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پلان(این ڈی ایم پی) 2019 میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ میں ان کے قائدانہ کردار سے متعلق امور کو اہمیت دی گئی ہے۔
دوئم ۔ آپدا سکھی اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کو آپداسکھی کے طور پر تربیت دے کر آفات سے نمٹنے میں خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی ہے۔ تقریباً ایک لاکھ تربیت یافتہ آپدا سکھی رضاکاروں میں سے 20فیصدربیت یافتہ خواتین رضاکار ہیں۔
سوئم ۔ ملک میں سائیکلون شیلٹر مینجمنٹ اینڈ مینٹیننس کمیٹیوں(سی ایس ایم ایم سی) کی دیکھ بھال اور انتظام کے لیے 50فیصدخواتین کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
چہارم۔ آفات سے نمٹنے اور بچاؤ کے کاموں، تربیت اور فرضی مشقوں وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف ٹاسک فورس گروپس میں خواتین کو کلیدی کردار دیا جاتا ہے۔
پنجم ۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ(این آئی ڈی ایم )نے "ڈیزاسٹر رسک مینجمنٹ میں خواتین کے کردار" کے بہترین طریقوں پر ایک مجموعہ تیار کیا ہے اور قدرتی آفات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے میں خواتین کے کردار پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ مخصوص تربیتی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔
ششم۔ سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے مہیلا دستے کو ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ میں بھی تربیت دی گئی ہے اور آفات سے نمٹنے اور بچاؤ کے کام کے لیے نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) میں تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
ہفتم۔ زلزلے کے بعد انسانی امداد اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ترکی میں تعینات این ڈی آر ایف کی ٹیم میں مہیلا ریسکیورز نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
یہ بات داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔