Ministry of Home Affairs
LEADERSHIP ROLES TO WOMEN IN DISASTER RISK MITIGATION
11 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has enunciated ten-point agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction and the agenda No. 3 lays emphasis on women’s leadership and their greater involvement, which should be central to Disaster Risk Management.
The details of key initiatives taken by Government to provide leadership role to women in Disaster Risk Reduction are given below:
i. In the revised National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP), 2019, issues relating to Women empowerment and their leadership role in disaster risk management has been given prominence.
ii. Participation of women in disaster response has been encouraged through imparting training to women as Aapda Sakhi under Aapda Mitra Scheme. Out of approximately one lakh trained Aapda Mitra Volunteers, 20% are trained women volunteers.
iii. For the maintenance and management of Cyclone Shelter Management & Maintenance Committees (CSMMC) in the country, 50% women participation is ensured.
iv. Key roles to women are given in various Task Force groups related to disaster preparedness and rescue operations, training and mock drills etc.
v. National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) has developed a compendium on best practices of “Women’s Role in Disaster Risk Management” and undertake specific training programmes with focus on role of women in disaster risk reduction.
vi. Mahila Contingent from Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) have also been trained in Disaster Management and deployed in National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), for disaster relief and rescue operation.
vii. Mahila rescuers in NDRF team deployed in Turkiye to provide humanitarian assistance and disaster relief in the aftermath of earthquake played an important role.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में महिलाओं को नेतृत्व की भूमिका
11 DEC 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण पर दस सूत्री एजेंडा प्रस्तुत किया है और एजेंडा संख्या 3 में महिला नेतृत्व और उनकी अधिक भागीदारी पर जोर दिया गया है, जो आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन का केन्द्र होना चाहिए।
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में महिलाओं को नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. संशोधित राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन योजना (एनडीएमपी), 2019 में महिला सशक्तिकरण और आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन में उनकी नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका से संबंधित मुद्दों को प्रमुखता दी गई है।
2. आपदा मित्र योजना के अंतर्गत आपदा सखी के रूप में महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण देकर आपदा प्रतिक्रिया में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है। लगभग एक लाख प्रशिक्षित आपदा मित्र स्वयंसेवकों में से 20% प्रशिक्षित महिला स्वयंसेवक हैं।
3. देश में चक्रवात आश्रय प्रबंधन एवं रखरखाव समितियों (सीएसएमएमसी) के रख-रखाव और प्रबंधन के लिए महिलाओं की 50% भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की गई है।
4. आपदा तैयारी और बचाव कार्यों, प्रशिक्षण और मॉक ड्रिल आदि से संबंधित विभिन्न टास्क फोर्स समूहों में महिलाओं को प्रमुख भूमिकाएं दी जाती हैं।
5. राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) ने “आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन में महिलाओं की भूमिका” की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर एक संग्रह विकसित किया है और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
6. केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) की महिला टुकड़ियों को भी आपदा प्रबंधन में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है और आपदा राहत एवं बचाव अभियान के लिए राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ) में तैनात किया गया है।
7. भूकंप के बाद मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत प्रदान करने के लिए तुर्कीए में तैनात एनडीआरएफ टीम में महिला बचावकर्मियों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।