Ministry of Women and Child Development
Over 81.64 lakh women assisted through Women Helpline since its inception till 31.10.2024
Women Helpline aims to provide 24x7x365 emergency and non-emergency response through telephonic short-code 181 to women, both in public and private spaces
11 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Women Helpline (WHL) scheme is being implemented since 1stApril, 2015. It is a component of Sambal vertical under the umbrella Mission Shakti. It aims to provide 24x7x365 emergency and non-emergency response through telephonic short-code 181 to women, both in public and private spaces by linking them with appropriate authorities such as Police, One Stop Centres, Hospitals, Legal Services Authorities etc. Additionally, it provides information about women welfare schemes and programs. Presently, WHL is functional in 35 States/ UTs (Government of West Bengal is not implementing WHL) and over 81.64 lakh women have been assisted since inception till 31.10.2024.
As per Mission Shakti Guidelines, the States/UTs are responsible for the implementation of the scheme. The State/UT concerned undertake public awareness activities from time to time keeping in view the requirement.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மகளிர் உதவி எண் மூலம் 31.10.2024 வரை 81.64 இலட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண்களுக்கு உதவி
11 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
மகளிர் உதவி எண் திட்டம் 2015 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மகளிர் 181 என்ற தொலைபேசி எண் மூலம் காவல்துறை, மருத்துவமனைகள், சட்ட சேவை மையங்கள் போன்ற உரிய முகமைகளுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம். பொது இடங்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் இடங்களில் இருந்து பெண்கள் இந்த எண்ணுக்கு க்கு தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம். 24x7x365 அவசரகால மற்றும் அவசரமற்ற காலங்களில் உதவிடுவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, இது பெண்கள் நலத் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களையும் வழங்குகிறது. தற்போது, மகளிர் உதவி எண் 35 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் செயல்படுகிறது. (மேற்கு வங்க அரசு மகளிர் உதவி எண் சேவையை செயல்படுத்தவில்லை) இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 31.10.2024 வரை 81.64 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண்கள் உதவி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2083274