Ministry of Cooperation
Dealership of petrol/diesel to Primary Agriculture Credit Societies
11 DEC 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government has permitted Primary Agricultural Credit Societies to take up retail dealership of petrol/diesel pumps. In this regard, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has revised its guidelines to prioritize PACS under the Combined Category-2 (CC-2) for selection of dealers for regular & rural retail Petrol/ Diesel outlets, for which PACS can apply online as per the advertisements issued by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). Further, PACS have also been given one-time option to convert their wholesale consumer pumps into Retail Outlets for which Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has released detailed guidelines.
As informed by OMCs, 286 PACS from 25 States/UTs have submitted online applications to establish retail petrol/diesel outlets. OMC reports indicate that 109 PACS from 4 States have agreed to this conversion, with 45 PACS have already received Letters of Intent (LOI) from the OMCs.
This initiative helps strengthen PACS by creating additional revenue streams and enhancing their financial sustainability. It also generates significant employment opportunities for rural youth through the operation and management of the retail outlets. Moreover, by making fuel more accessible in rural areas, it supports agricultural and transportation needs, contributing to local economic growth and reducing dependence on urban centers for such services.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز کو پیٹرول/ڈیزل کی ڈیلرشپ
11 DEC 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز کو پیٹرول/ڈیزل پمپس کی ریٹیل ڈیلرشپ لینے کی اجازت دی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے باقاعدہ اور دیہی ریٹیل پیٹرول/ڈیزل آؤٹ لیٹس کے لیے ڈیلرز کے انتخاب کے لیے مشترکہ زمرہ-2 (سی سی -2) کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے اپنے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی ہے، جس کے لیے پی اے سی ایس آن لائن درخواست آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی ایس) کے جاری کردہ اشتہارات دے سکتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ پی اے سی ایس کو اپنے تھوک صارفین کے پمپوں کو ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کا ایک بار کا اختیار بھی دیا گیا ہے جس کے لیے وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ او ایم سی ایس کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے کہ جس میں 25 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر کنٹرول علاقوںسے پی اے سی ایس نے ریٹیل پیٹرول/ڈیزل آؤٹ لیٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے آن لائن درخواستیں جمع کرائی ہیں۔ او ایم سی کی رپورٹس بتاتی ہیں کہ 4 ریاستوں سے 109 پی اے سی ایس نے اس تبدیلی پر اتفاق کیا ہے،45 پی اے سی ایس کو پہلے ہی او ایم سی ایس سے لیٹرز آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی) موصول ہو چکے ہیں۔
یہ اقدام اضافی آمدنی کے سلسلے بنا کر اور ان کی مالی استحکام کو بڑھا کرپی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس کے آپریشن اور انتظام کے ذریعے دیہی نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے اہم مواقع بھی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، دیہی علاقوں میں ایندھن کو مزید قابل رسائی بنا کر، یہ زرعی اور نقل و حمل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے، مقامی اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالتا ہے اور ایسی خدمات کے لیے شہری مراکز پر انحصار کو کم کرتا ہے۔
یہ بات تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ایوان بالا-راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔