Ministry of Railways
12,000 General Coaches to Boost Unreserved Passenger Travel to Ensure Greater Accessibility and Convenience for Economically Weaker Sections of Society: Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Railways Prepares for Mahakumbh with 13,000 Special Trains to Ease the Commutation of Pilgrims by Ensuring a Smooth and Efficient Travel Experience: The Railway Minister
12,000 Flyovers and Underpasses Built in the Past Decade to Eliminate Unmanned Level Crossings, Ensuring Safer Travel and Efficient Train Operations: Shri Vaishnaw
No Paper Leaks: Railways Ensure Fair and Transparent Conduct of Recruitment for 1.26 Crore Candidates, Underscoring Its Dedication to Merit-Based Employment
11 DEC 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today addressed the Lok Sabha. While answering the questions from the Members of Parliament, Shri Vaishnaw highlighted several significant initiatives and achievements of the Indian Railways. Speaking on a wide range of topics, the Minister detailed efforts to enhance passenger convenience, improve operational efficiency, ensure safety, and promote transparency in recruitment processes. From infrastructural advancements to innovative train services, the Minister emphasized the Railways' commitment to serving the diverse needs of the nation.
While speaking in Parliament, the Union Minister for Railways emphasized the balanced focus on both economically weaker and others by maintaining a ratio of 2:3 for non-AC coaches and 1:3 for AC coaches. To meet the growing demand for general coaches, a special manufacturing program has been launched, aiming to produce 12,000 general coaches. Out of this, 900 have already been added this financial year, with a target of manufacturing 10,000 more, ensuring convenience for unreserved category passengers.
While answering question from Member of Parliament, the Union Minister detailed the extensive preparations for the upcoming Mahakumbh. A total of 13,000 trains have been planned to cater to the anticipated surge in passengers, reflecting a focused effort to serve middle-class and economically weaker families.
The Minister highlighted the operational efficiency of the Railways during the Chhath and Diwali festivals. During these periods, approximately 7,900 special trains transported over 1 crore, 80 lakhs passengers without major inconveniences, showcasing the commitment to passenger convenience during peak travel seasons.
In response to the question, the Minister said that the induction of the Amrit Bharat train series, designed entirely for non-AC passengers. Equipped with cutting-edge technology similar to Vande Bharat trains, these trains offer a noise and jerk-free travel experience. Plans are underway to produce 50 additional Amrit Bharat trains after the successful operation of the initial fleet over the past ten months.
The Minister highlighted the Namo Bharat train initiative, designed for short-distance city pairs with high-frequency shuttle services. Two Namo Bharat trains are already operational, and after performance evaluations, large-scale production will be initiated. This step aims to replicate European regional train standards for the Indian middle class.
The Union Minister cited the recent Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) examination as a model of transparency and efficiency. With 1.26 crore candidates participating across 211 cities, the examination concluded without a single paper leak or incident. As a result, 1,30,581 young individuals secured employment, setting a benchmark for fair recruitment processes.
Addressing demands for a structured recruitment process, the Minister said the Railways have introduced an annual calendar for exams. Recruitment for 58,642 positions is currently underway, with over 11 lakh candidates recently participating in the loco pilot selection process. He assured Parliament of the Railways' commitment to providing maximum employment opportunities transparently.
The Minister said that all unmanned authorized level crossings are today 100% manned or eliminated by constructing a flyover or underpass. 12,000 flyovers and underpasses have been constructed in these 10 years. This achievement ensures enhanced safety and efficient train operations, marking a significant milestone in railway infrastructure development.

रेल मंत्रालय
समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के लिए अधिक पहुंच और सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित करने हेतु अनारक्षित यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 12,000 सामान्य कोच: श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
सुगम और कुशल यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने हेतु तीर्थयात्रियों के आवागमन को आसान बनाने के लिए 13,000 विशेष ट्रेनों के साथ रेलवे महाकुंभ की तैयारी कर रहा है: रेल मंत्री
मानवरहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग को खत्म करने, सुरक्षित यात्रा और कुशल ट्रेन संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पिछले दशक में 12,000 फ्लाईओवर और अंडरपास निर्मित किए गए: श्री वैष्णव
पेपर लीक नहीं: रेलवे ने 1.26 करोड़ उम्मीदवारों के लिए भर्ती का निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी संचालन सुनिश्चित किया, जो योग्यता-आधारित रोजगार के प्रति अपने समर्पण को रेखांकित करता है
11 DEC 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा को संबोधित किया। सांसद सदस्यों के सवालों का जवाब देते हुए, श्री वैष्णव ने भारतीय रेलवे की कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों और उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। विभिन्न विषयों पर बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने यात्री सुविधाओं को बेहतर करने, कार्यान्वयन की दक्षता में सुधार, सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और भर्ती प्रक्रियाओं में पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में एडवांसमेंट से लेकर नवाचारी ट्रेन सेवाओं तक, मंत्री ने देश की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
संसद में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री ने गैर-एसी कोचों के लिए 2:3 और एसी कोचों के लिए 1:3 का अनुपात बनाए रखते हुए आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर और अन्य, दोनों पर संतुलित ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया। सामान्य कोचों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, एक विशेष मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है, जिसका लक्ष्य 12,000 सामान्य कोचों का उत्पादन करना है। इसमें से, 900 पहले ही इस वित्तीय वर्ष में जोड़े जा चुके हैं, वहीं 10,000 और निर्माण करने का लक्ष्य है, जिससे अनारक्षित श्रेणी के यात्रियों के लिए सुविधा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
सांसद सदस्य के सवाल का जवाब देते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगामी महाकुंभ की व्यापक तैयारियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। यात्रियों की अनुमानित बढ़ोतरी को पूरा करने के लिए कुल 13,000 ट्रेनों की योजना बनाई गई है, जो मध्यम वर्ग और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर परिवारों की सेवा के लिए एक केंद्रित प्रयास को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री ने छठ और दिवाली त्यौहारों के दौरान रेलवे की कार्यान्वयन दक्षता पर प्रकाश डाला। इन अवधि के दौरान, करीब 7,900 स्पेशल ट्रेनों ने 1 करोड़ 80 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों को बिना किसी बड़ी असुविधा के पहुंचाया, जो व्यस्त यात्रा सीजन के दौरान यात्री सुविधाओं के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
एक सवाल के जवाब में, मंत्री ने कहा कि अमृत भारत ट्रेन श्रृंखला को शामिल किया गया है, जो पूरी तरह से गैर-एसी यात्रियों के लिए तैयार की गई है। वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के समान अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से परिपूर्ण, ये ट्रेनें शोर और झटका-मुक्त यात्रा का अनुभव देती हैं। बीते दस महीने में शुरुआती बेड़े के सफल संचालन के बाद 50 अतिरिक्त अमृत भारत ट्रेनों के उत्पादन की योजना पर काम चल रहा है।
मंत्री ने नमो भारत ट्रेन पहल पर प्रकाश डाला, जो अधिक आवृत्ति वाली शटल सेवाओं के साथ कम दूरी के शहरी जोड़े के लिए डिजाइन की गई है। दो नमो भारत ट्रेनें पहले से ही चालू हैं, और प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के बाद बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन शुरू किया जाएगा। इस कदम का उद्देश्य भारतीय मध्यम वर्ग के लिए यूरोपीय क्षेत्रीय ट्रेन मानकों को दोहराना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हाल ही में हुई रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) परीक्षा को पारदर्शिता और दक्षता का एक मॉडल बताया। 211 शहरों से भाग लेने वाले 1.26 करोड़ उम्मीदवारों के साथ, परीक्षा एक भी पेपर लीक या घटना के बिना संपन्न हुई। परिणामस्वरूप, 1,30,581 युवाओं ने रोजगार हासिल किया और निष्पक्ष भर्ती प्रक्रियाओं के लिए एक मानदंड स्थापित किया।
एक संरचित भर्ती प्रक्रिया की मांगों को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे ने परीक्षाओं के लिए एक वार्षिक कैलेंडर पेश किया है। वर्तमान में 58,642 पदों के लिए भर्ती जारी है, हाल ही में 11 लाख से अधिक उम्मीदवार लोको पायलट चयन प्रक्रिया में भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने संसद को पारदर्शी तरीके से अधिकतम रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने की रेलवे की प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आज सभी मानवरहित अधिकृत लेवल क्रॉसिंगों को 100% मानवयुक्त कर दिया गया है या पर फ्लाईओवर या अंडरपास का निर्माण कर समाप्त कर दिया गया है। इन 10 वर्षों में 12,000 फ्लाईओवर और अंडरपास का निर्माण किया गया है। यह उपलब्धि बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा और कुशल ट्रेन परिचालन सुनिश्चित करती है, जो रेलवे के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।