Ministry of Minority Affairs
Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) converges five erstwhile skilling and empowerment schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs
11 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Under Nai Roshni scheme, which was launched in 2012-13, about 4.35 lakh minority women were trained to empower and enhance confidence by generating awareness about women rights and interventions for ‘Leadership Development’, health and hygiene, legal rights of women, financial literacy, digital literacy, swachch bharat, life skills and advocacy for social and behavioral changes.
The challenges faced in implementing the schemes related to awareness level among the target group, capacity building of training providers, increasing the scale of the scheme, and its delivery through various stakeholders. Considering the challenges faced in implementation of the scheme and recommendations from various stakeholders, the Nai Roshni scheme has been subsumed under an integrated scheme Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) which converges five erstwhile skilling and empowerment schemes of the Ministry and inter alia lays emphasis on community-level aspirations and challenges, mainstreaming them and improving the socio-economic conditions through exposure to relevant modern skills. The Leadership and Entrepreneurship sub-component of the PM VIKAS scheme focuses on imparting skill training to minority women for providing them sustainable economic livelihood opportunities and setting up enterprises/ self-employment ventures through inter-alia establishing linkages with financial institutions such as NMDFC, Banks, NBFCs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की पांच पूर्ववर्ती कौशल एवं सशक्तिकरण योजनाओं को एकीकृत करता है
11 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
नयी रोशनी योजना, जिसे 2012-13 में शुरू किया गया था, के तहत लगभग 4.35 लाख अल्पसंख्यक महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। इस योजना का उद्देश्य महिलाओं को उनके अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक करके, और 'नेतृत्व विकास', स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता, महिलाओं के कानूनी अधिकार, वित्तीय साक्षरता, डिजिटल साक्षरता, स्वच्छ भारत, जीवन कौशल और सामाजिक एवं व्यवहारिक बदलावों के लिए वकालत के माध्यम से सशक्त और आत्मविश्वासी बनाना है।
योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में जो चुनौतियां सामने आईं, वे मुख्यतः लक्षित समूह के बीच जागरूकता के स्तर, प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं की क्षमता निर्माण, योजना के विस्तार और विभिन्न हितधारकों के माध्यम से इसकी आपूर्ति से संबंधित थीं। इन चुनौतियों और विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त सिफारिशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, नयी रोशनी योजना को एकीकृत योजना प्रधान मंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) में शामिल कर लिया गया है। यह योजना मंत्रालय की पांच पूर्ववर्ती कौशल विकास और सशक्तिकरण योजनाओं को एकीकृत करती है और सामुदायिक स्तर की आकांक्षाओं और चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उन्हें मुख्यधारा में लाने और आधुनिक प्रासंगिक कौशल के माध्यम से सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार का प्रयास करती है।
पीएम विकास योजना का नेतृत्व और उद्यमिता उप-घटक अल्पसंख्यक महिलाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित है, ताकि उन्हें स्थायी आर्थिक आजीविका के अवसर उपलब्ध कराए जा सकें और उन्हें वित्तीय संस्थानों जैसे कि एनएमडीएफसी, बैंक, एनबीएफसी आदि के साथ संपर्क स्थापित कर, उद्यम/स्वरोजगार के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर बनने में सहायता मिल सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।