Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: HOMEGROWN SPACE PRODUCTS
11 DEC 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government provides GST exemption on ‘Satellite Launch Services’ as well as ‘on transfer of communication assets [Spacecraft (including satellites)]’ to encourage the domestic players. GST exemption for Ground Systems, components of Launch vehicles/Satellites, have been demanded by Industry in various meetings/forums. However, a formal proposal from Industry is awaited, detailing the nature/scope of the exemption sought.
An ‘Investment Incentive Scheme’ has been worked out for Space Sector in lieu of Production-Linked Incentive Scheme.
In order to encourage use of space technology, IN-SPACe devised a seed fund scheme and provided grant to the six Indian start-ups to develop products and services in the sectors i.e. Agriculture, Disaster management and Urban Development using space technology. The details of the start-ups are M/s ARMS4AI, M/s mistEO, M/s Augtual (Fabric), M/s Hyspace, M/s Xovian and M/s Seagull.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न : घरेलू अंतरिक्ष उत्पाद
11 DEC 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
घरेलू कंपनियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सरकार, 'सैटेलाइट लॉन्च सेवाओं' के साथ-साथ 'संचार संपत्तियों के हस्तांतरण [अंतरिक्ष यान (उपग्रहों सहित)] पर जीएसटी से छूट प्रदान करती है। विभिन्न बैठकों/मंचों में इस उद्योग द्वारा लॉन्च वाहनों/उपग्रहों के घटकों, ग्राउंड सिस्टम के लिए जीएसटी छूट की मांग की गई है। हालाँकि, उद्योग जगत की ओर से इसे लेकर एक औपचारिक प्रस्ताव की प्रतीक्षा की जा रही है, जिसमें मांगी गई छूट की प्रकृति/दायरे का विवरण होगा।
उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना के बदले अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए एक 'निवेश प्रोत्साहन योजना' पर काम किया गया है।
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, इन-स्पेस ने शुरूआती निवेश के लिए एक योजना तैयार की और छह भारतीय स्टार्ट-अप को अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन और शहरी विकास क्षेत्रों में उत्पाद और सेवाएं विकसित करने के लिए अनुदान प्रदान किया। इन स्टार्ट-अप के नाम मेसर्स ARMS4AI, मेसर्स मिस्टियो, मेसर्स ऑग्टुअल (फैब्रिक), मेसर्स हाईस्पेस, मेसर्स ज़ोवियन और मेसर्स सीगल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ में राज्यमंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।