National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of a media report on the abduction of an infant from a footpath and her sexual assault in Kolkata, West Bengal
Observes the incident indicates sheer lawlessness
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, West Bengal calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report is to include the status of FIR, the health of the baby victim, and compensation, if any provided to the aggrieved family
11 DEC 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a seven-month-old baby was allegedly abducted from a footpath and sexually assaulted by some miscreants in Kolkata, West Bengal on 30th November, 2024. The girl is reported to be the daughter of a homeless couple. She was seen lying on the pavement when some people spotted her and informed the police.
The Commission has examined the news report's contents, which, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the infant's human rights. The incident indicates sheer lawlessness. Antisocial elements roam freely and indulge in any unlawful activity without fear.
Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, West Bengal calling for a detailed report within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of the FIR, the health of the baby victim, and compensation, if any provided to the aggrieved family.
According to the media report, carried on 5th December, 2024, the baby victim is undergoing medical treatment at a Government Hospital in Kolkatta.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में फुटपाथ से एक शिशु के अपहरण और उसके यौन उत्पीड़न पर एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है
घटना सरासर अराजकता की ओर इशारा करती है
पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में एफआईआर पर ताज़ा स्थिति, पीड़ित बच्ची का स्वास्थ्य और पीड़ित परिवार को प्रदान किया गया मुआवजा, यदि कोई हो, शामिल है
11 DEC 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वत: संज्ञान लिया है, जिसके मुताबिक 30 नवंबर 2024 को पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में कुछ बदमाशों द्वारा सात महीने की बच्चे का कथित तौर पर फुटपाथ से अपहरण कर लिया गया और उसके साथ यौन उत्पीड़न किया गया था। बताया जा रहा है कि नन्हीं बच्ची एक बेघर माता-पिता की संतान है। वह बच्ची फुटपाथ पर लेटी हुई थी, तभी कुछ लोगों की उस पर नजर पड़ी और उन्होंने पुलिस को सूचना दी।
आयोग ने समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री की जांच की है और यदि इस खबर में दी गई जानकारी में सच्चाई है, तो यह बालिका के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। यह घटना सरासर अराजकता की ओर इशारा करती है। असामाजिक तत्व खुलेआम घूमते हैं और बिना किसी डर के किसी भी गैरकानूनी गतिविधि में शामिल होते हैं।
इसलिए, आयोग ने पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में एफआईआर की ताज़ा स्थिति, पीड़ित बच्चे का स्वास्थ्य और पीड़ित परिवार को प्रदान किया गया मुआवजा, यदि कोई हो, उसकी जानकारी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
5 दिसंबर 2024 को आई मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़ित बच्ची का कोलकाता के एक सरकारी अस्पताल में इलाज चल रहा है।