Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
TOTAL E-CHALLANS ISSUED IN THE LAST FIVE YEARS
11 DEC 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
As per data available on e-Challan portal, the State/UT-wise details of the number of e- Challan issued and revenue accrued to the States/Union Territories (except the States of Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar, where e-Challan was not implemented in the said period) in the last five years w.e.f. 1st of January, 2019 to 31st December, 2023 are as under:
S.No.
State/Union Territory
Number of challan issued
Revenue collection (in Rupees)
1.
Tamil Nadu
5,57,62,916
7,55,58,16,274
2.
Uttar Pradesh
4,40,03,150
24,95,18,72,926
3.
Kerala
1,88,35,738
6,90,92,02,912
4.
Haryana
1,03,90,665
14,65,17,51,846
S.No.
State/Union Territory
Number of challan issued
Revenue collection (in Rupees)
5.
Delhi
90,22,711
5,71,43,38,802
6.
Rajasthan
58,55,678
13,93,47,99,915
7.
Odisha
54,11,511
5,00,06,47,690
8.
Bihar
43,41,219
14,03,85,98,368
9.
Himachal Pradesh
36,06,736
3,81,74,53,286
10.
West Bengal
33,44,857
3,18,46,88,520
11.
Gujarat
33,31,209
6,80,31,93,071
12.
Maharashtra
30,91,878
9,44,11,27,057
13.
Goa
25,86,910
78,30,56,228
14.
Chandigarh
22,90,051
1,49,99,55,378
15.
Madhya Pradesh
20,19,408
69,21,38,896
16.
Assam
18,08,274
3,51,13,99,862
17.
Jammu & Kashmir
17,62,845
50,38,34,565
18.
Uttarakhand
14,30,163
1,65,34,12,974
19.
Tripura
8,24,362
26,80,74,243
20.
Jharkhand
6,71,941
50,07,44,416
21.
Chhattisgarh
4,93,068
33,79,34,672
22.
Punjab
4,07,691
31,53,48,085
23.
Andhra Pradesh
3,87,676
77,49,215
24.
Pondicherry
2,90,868
6,29,94,200
25.
Karnataka
2,79,957
5,28,61,700
26.
Meghalaya
70,531
6,58,82,600
27.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli &
Daman and Diu
57,985
3,51,64,187
28.
Mizoram
15,709
1,38,12,800
29.
Manipur
7,128
4,25,99,12
30.
Sikkim
1,564
73,03,090
31.
Ladakh
651
2,96,625
TOTAL
18,24,05,050
1,26,31,97,14,315
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
पिछले पांच वर्षों में जारी किए गए कुल ई-चालान
11 DEC 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
ई-चालान पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार 1 अप्रैल, 2012 से प्रभावी पिछले पांच वर्षों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (तेलंगाना, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैंड और लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान और निकोबार के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को छोड़कर जहां उक्त अवधि में ई-चालान लागू नहीं किया गया था) को जारी किए गए ई-चालान की संख्या और अर्जित राजस्व का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण 1सेंट जनवरी, 2019 से 31सेंट दिसंबर, 2023 इस प्रकार हैं:
क्र.सं
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
जारी किए गए चालान की संख्या
राजस्व संग्रह (रुपये में)
1.
तमिलनाडु
5,57,62,916
7,55,58,16,274
2.
उत्तर प्रदेश
4,40,03,150
24,95,18,72,926
3.
केरल
1,88,35,738
6,90,92,02,912
4.
हरियाणा
1,03,90,665
14,65,17,51,846
क्र.सं
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
जारी किए गए चालान की संख्या
राजस्व संग्रह (रुपये में)
5.
दिल्ली
90,22,711
5,71,43,38,802
6.
राजस्थान
58,55,678
13,93,47,99,915
7.
ओडिशा
54,11,511
5,00,06,47,690
8.
बिहार
43,41,219
14,03,85,98,368
9.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
36,06,736
3,81,74,53,286
10.
पश्चिम बंगाल
33,44,857
3,18,46,88,520
11.
गुजरात
33,31,209
6,80,31,93,071
12.
महाराष्ट्र
30,91,878
9,44,11,27,057
13.
गोवा
25,86,910
78,30,56,228
14.
चंडीगढ़
22,90,051
1,49,99,55,378
15.
मध्य प्रदेश
20,19,408
69,21,38,896
16.
असम
18,08,274
3,51,13,99,862
17.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
17,62,845
50,38,34,565
18.
उत्तराखंड
14,30,163
1,65,34,12,974
19.
त्रिपुरा
8,24,362
26,80,74,243
20.
झारखंड
6,71,941
50,07,44,416
21.
छत्तीसगढ़
4,93,068
33,79,34,672
22.
पंजाब
4,07,691
31,53,48,085
23.
आंध्र प्रदेश
3,87,676
77,49,215
24.
पांडिचेरी
2,90,868
6,29,94,200
25.
कर्नाटक
2,79,957
5,28,61,700
26.
मेघालय
70,531
6,58,82,600
27.
दादरा और नगर हवेली और
दमन और दीव
57,985
3,51,64,187
28.
मिजोरम
15,709
1,38,12,800
29.
मणिपुर
7,128
4,25,99,12
30.
सिक्किम
1,564
73,03,090
31.
लद्दाख
651
2,96,625
कुल
18,24,05,050
1,26,31,97,14,315
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।