Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s FDI Journey Hits $1 Trillion
First half of FY 2024-25 sees a 26% increase to $42.1 billion
12 DEC 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
India has achieved a remarkable milestone in its economic journey, with gross foreign direct investment (FDI) inflows reaching an impressive $1 trillion since April 2000. This landmark achievement was bolstered by a nearly 26% rise in FDI to $42.1 billion during the first half of the current fiscal year. Such growth reflects India’s growing appeal as a global investment destination, driven by a proactive policy framework, a dynamic business environment, and increasing international competitiveness. FDI has played a transformative role in India’s development by providing substantial non-debt financial resources, fostering technology transfers, and creating employment opportunities. Initiatives like "Make in India," liberalised sectoral policies, and the Goods and Services Tax (GST) have enhanced investor confidence, while competitive labour costs and strategic incentives continue to attract multinational corporations.
Over the last decade (April 2014 to September 2024), total FDI inflows amounted to $709.84 billion, accounting for 68.69% of the overall FDI inflow in the past 24 years. This robust inflow of investments underscores India's pivotal role in shaping the global economic landscape.
Factors Driving the Change
India’s remarkable achievement in attracting foreign direct investment (FDI) can be attributed to a range of contributing factors:
Competitiveness and Innovation: India’s ranking in the World Competitive Index 2024 jumped three positions to 40th, from 43rd in 2021. Additionally, India was named as the 48th most innovative country among the top 50 nations, securing the 40th position out of 132 economies in the Global Innovation Index 2023, a significant improvement from its 81st position in 2015. These rankings highlight the country’s progress in enhancing its innovation ecosystem and competitive edge.
Global Investment Standing: India was the third largest recipient of greenfield projects with 1,008 greenfield project announcements, as per the World Investment Report 2023. The number of international project finance deals in India also increased by 64%, making it the recipient of the second largest number of international project finance deals. These statistics underscore India’s growing prominence on the global investment stage.
Improved Business Environment: India made remarkable progress in improving its business environment, climbing from 142nd in 2014 to 63rd in the World Bank’s Doing Business Report (DBR) 2020, published in October 2019 before its discontinuation. This 79-rank jump over five years reflects the government’s sustained efforts to simplify regulations, reduce bureaucratic hurdles, and create a more business-friendly environment, significantly boosting investor confidence.
Policy Reforms: To promote FDI, the government has put in place an investor friendly policy, wherein most sectors, except certain strategically important sectors, are open for 100% FDI under the automatic route. Further, to simplify tax compliance for startups and foreign investors, the Income Tax Act, 1961 has been amended in 2024 to abolish angel tax and to reduce income tax rate chargeable on income of a foreign company.
Other Notable Developments
Conclusion
India’s remarkable progress in attracting foreign direct investment is evident from the $42.1 billion inflows during the first half of the current fiscal year and the cumulative $1 trillion since April 2000. Factors like improved global competitiveness, a dynamic innovation ecosystem, and a business-friendly environment have been key drivers. Initiatives such as "Make in India," liberalisation of sectoral policies, and recent policy changes, including greater FDI in the space sector, reflect the country’s proactive approach. As India continues to align with global economic trends, it is well-positioned to further strengthen its role on the global stage, fostering sustainable growth and development.
References:
Click here to see in PDF:

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان کا ایف ڈی آئی کا سفر ایک ٹریلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا
مالی سال 2024-25 کی پہلی ششماہی میں26 فیصد اضافہ ہوا اوریہ42.1 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی
12 DEC 2024 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
ہندوستان نے اپنے اقتصادی سفر میں ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل طے کیا ہے، مجموعی براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری ایف ڈی آئی اپریل 2000 سے اب تک ایک ٹریلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال میں اس طرح کی ترقی سے عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے سازگار ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اپیل کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، جو ایک فعال پالیسی فریم ورک، ایک متحرک کاروباری ماحول، اور بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی مسابقت سے چلتی ہے۔ ایف ڈی آئی نے کافی غیر قرضہ مالی وسائل فراہم کرکے، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو فروغ دے کر، اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ‘‘میک اِن انڈیا’’ جیسے اقدامات نے شعبہ جاتی پالیسیوں میں نرم روی پیدا کی، اور گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) نے سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کیا ہے، جب کہ مسابقتی مزدوری کی لاگتیں اور اسٹریٹجک مراعات ملٹی نیشنل کارپوریشنوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی رہتی ہیں۔
پچھلی دہائی (اپریل 2014 سے ستمبر 2024) کے دوران، کل ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد 709.84 ارب ڈالر تھی، جو گزشتہ 24 سال میں مجموعی ایف ڈی آئی کا 68.69 فیصد ہے۔ سرمایہ کاری کا یہ مضبوط بہاؤ عالمی اقتصادی منظر نامے کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے والے عوامل
براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کو راغب کرنے میں ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر کامیابی کو متعدد معاون عوامل سے منسوب کیا جا سکتا ہے:
مسابقت اور جدت طرازی: عالمی مسابقتی انڈیکس 2024 میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی 2021 میں 43 ویں سے 40 ویں نمبر پر تین پوزیشن اوپرآگئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان کو 132 معیشتوں میں سے 40 ویں پوزیشن حاصل کرتے ہوئے سرفہرست 50 ممالک میں 48 ویں سب سے زیادہ اختراعی ملک کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔ گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس 2023، اس سے نمایاں بہتری 2015 میں 81 ویں پوزیشن۔ اس درجہ بندی سے ملک کی جدت کے ماحولیاتی نظام اور مسابقتی برتری میں کی گئی پیش رفت نمایاں ہوتی ہے۔
عالمی سرمایہ کاری کا موقف: عالمی سرمایہ کاری رپورٹ 2023 کے مطابق، بھارت 1,008 گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹ کے اعلانات کے ساتھ گرین فیلڈ پروجیکٹس کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا وصول کنندہ تھا۔ ان اعدادوشمارسے عالمی سرمایہ کاری کے مرحلے پر ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت واضح ہوتی ہے۔
بہتر کاروباری ماحول: ہندوستان نے اپنے کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی، عالمی بینک کی ڈوئنگ بزنس رپورٹ (ڈی بی آر) 2020 میں 2014 میں 142 ویں سے 63 ویں نمبر پر پہنچ گئی، جو اکتوبر 2019 میں اس کے بند ہونے سے پہلے شائع ہوئی تھی۔ پانچ سال میں79 ویں درجے پرآجانے سے حکومت کی جانب سے قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان بنانے، بیوروکریٹک رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور مزید کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے، جس سے سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
پالیسی ریفارمز: ایف ڈی آئی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے سرمایہ کارکے لئے سازگار پالیسی رکھی ہے، جس کے تحت زیادہ تر شعبے، سوائے اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم شعبوں کے، خودکار راستے کے تحت 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کے لیے کھلے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ٹیکس کی تعمیل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے، انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 میں 2024 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ اینجل ٹیکس کو ختم کیا جا سکے اور غیر ملکی کمپنی کی آمدنی پر عائد انکم ٹیکس کی شرح کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
دیگر قابل ذکر ترقیات
نتیجہ
غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے میں ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت رواں مالی سال کی پہلی ششماہی کے دوران 42.1 ارب ڈالر کی آمد اور اپریل 2000 سے اب تک مجموعی طور پرایک ٹریلین ڈالر سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ عالمی مسابقت میں بہتری، ایک متحرک اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام، اور کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول جیسے عوامل۔ کلیدی عوامل رہے ہیں۔ ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ جیسے اقدامات،شعبہ جاتی پالیسیوں کو آزاد کرنا، اور حالیہ پالیسی تبدیلیاں، بشمول خلائی شعبے میں زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی، ملک کے فعال نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان عالمی اقتصادی رجحانات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، وہ پائیدار ترقی اور ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر اپنے کردار کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اچھی پوزیشن میں ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
Click here to see in PDF: