Ministry of Law and Justice
eCOURTS MISSION MODE PROJECT
12 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The eCourts Mission Mode Project is under implementation for Information and Communication Technology (ICT) development of the Indian Judiciary. The Department of Justice, Government of India is implementing eCourts Project in close coordination with the eCommittee of Supreme Court of India, in a decentralized manner through the respective High Courts.
Phase I of the project was implemented during 2011-2015 and focused on the basics of computerisation like setting up computer hardware, ensuring internet connectivity, and operationalizing the e-Courts platform. Against an outlay of Rs. 935 crore, total expenditure incurred was Rs. 639.41 crore for implementation of this phase. The following initiatives were undertaken in this phase:
1. 14,249 District and Subordinate courts were computerized.
2. LAN was installed at 13,683 courts, hardware provided in 13,436 courts and software was installed in 13,672 courts.
3. Laptops were provided to 14,309 judicial officers and change management exercise completed in all High Courts.
4. Over 14,000 Judicial Officers were trained in the use of UBUNTU-Linux Operating System.
5. More than 3900 court staff were trained in Case Information System (CIS) as System Administrators.
6. Video Conferencing facility was operationalised between 493 court complexes & 347 corresponding jails.
Phase II of the eCourts Mission Mode Project (2015-2023), focused on ICT enablement of District & Subordinate Courts and various citizen centric initiatives. Against an outlay of Rs.1670 crore, total expenditure incurred was Rs. 1668.43 crore for implementation of this phase. Till 2023, digital infrastructure has been provided to 18,735 courts.
The following e-initiatives have been undertaken by the Government under eCourts Project to make justice accessible and available for all: -
1. Under the Wide Area Network (WAN) Project, connectivity has been provided to 99.5% of total Court Complexes across India with 10 Mbps to 100 Mbps bandwidth speed.The Wide Area Network (WAN) Project under eCourts project is aimed at connecting all District and Subordinate court complexes, spread across the country using various technologies like Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS), Optical Fibre Cable (OFC), Radio Frequency (RF), Very Small Aperture Terminal (VSAT), Submarine Cable etc. This forms the backbone for the eCourts project ensuring data connectivity in courts across the length and breadth of the country.At present, connectivity to 209 new court complexes is being provided by BSNL using Software-Defined Wide Area Network (SD-WAN) Technology.
2. National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG) is a database of orders, judgments, and cases, created as an online platform under the eCourts Project. It provides information relating to judicial proceedings/decisions of all computerized district and subordinate courts of the country. Litigants can access case information and more than 27.64 crore orders / judgments (as on date).
3. Case Information Software (CIS) based on customized Free and Open- Source Software (FOSS) has been developed. Currently CIS National Core Version 3.2 is being implemented in District Courts and the CIS National Core Version 1.0 is being implemented for the High Courts.
4. As part of eCourts project, 7 platforms have been created to provide real time information on case status, cause lists, judgements etc. to lawyers/Litigants through SMS Push and Pull (Over 4 lakhs SMS sent daily), Email (Over 6 lakhs sent daily), multilingual eCourts services Portal (35 lakh hits daily), JSC (Judicial Service centres) and Info Kiosks. In addition, Electronic Case Management Tools (ECMT) have been created with Mobile App for lawyers (total 2.69 crore downloads till 31.10.2024) and JustIS app for judges (20,719 downloads till 31.10.2024).
5. India has emerged as a global leader in conducting court hearing through Video Conferencing. The District & Subordinate courts heard 2,48,21,789 cases while the High Courts heard 90,21,629 cases (totalling 3.38 crore) till 31.10.2024 using video conferencing system. The Supreme Court of India held 7,54,443 hearings from 23.03.2020 to 04.06.2024 through video conferencing. VC facilities have also been enabled between 3240 court complexes and corresponding 1272 jails.
6. Live Streaming of court proceedings has been started in the High Courts of Gujarat, Gauhati, Orissa, Karnataka, Jharkhand, Patna, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Calcutta & the Supreme Court of India, thus allowing media and other interested persons to join the proceedings.
7. Virtual Courts in 21 States/UTs have been operationalized to handle traffic challan cases. Over 6 crore cases (6,00,29,546) have been handled by these virtual courts and in more than 62 lakhs (62,97,544) cases, online fine of more than Rs. 649.81 crores have been realized till 31.10.2024.
8. e-filing system (version 3.0) has been rolled out with upgraded features for lawyers to access and upload documents related to the cases from any location 24X7.
9. e-Filing of cases requires the option for electronic payment of fees which includes court fees, fines and penalties which are directly payable to the Consolidated Fund. Therefore e-Payment system was launched for hassle free transfer of fee etc.
10. To bridge the digital divide, 1394 eSewa Kendras (Facilitation Centres) in District Courts and 36 eSewa Kendras (Facilitation Centres) in High Courts have been rolled out to provide citizen centric services to lawyers and litigants. It also assists the litigants in accessing online e-Courts services and acts as a saviour for those who cannot afford the technology or are located in far-flung areas. It also aids to addresses the challenges caused by illiteracy among citizens at large. These also provide benefits in saving time, avoidance of exertion, travelling long distances, and saving cost by offering facilities of e- filing of cases across the country, to conduct the hearing virtually, scanning, accessing e-Courts services etc.
11. National Service and Tracking of Electronic Processes (NSTEP) has been launched for technology enabled process serving and issuing of summons. It has currently been implemented in 28 States/ UTs.
12. A new “Judgment Search” portal has been started with features such as search by Bench, Case Type, Case Number, Year, Petitioner/ Respondent Name, Judge Name, Act, Section, Decision: From Date, To Date and Full Text Search. This facility is being provided free of cost to all.
13. As a part of the project, 605 trainings and awareness programmes on the ICT services provided under the eCourts project has been conducted from May 2020 to October 2024 covering nearly 6,64,144 stakeholders, including High Court Judges, Judges of the District Judiciary, Court Staff, Master Trainers among Judges/DSA, Technical Staff of High Courts, and Advocates.
eCourts Phase III (2023-2027) has been approved by the Union Cabinet in Sep’2023 at an outlay of ₹7,210 crore, which is over four times the funding for Phase II. The project envisages various new digital initiatives such as establishment of Digital and Paperless Courts that aim to bring court proceedings under a digital format, digitization of court records (both legacy records and pending cases), expansion of video conferencing facilities to courts, jails and hospitals, scope of online courts beyond adjudication of traffic violations, saturation of all court complexes with eSewa kendras, state of the art and latest Cloud based data repository for easy retrieval and supporting the digitized court records, software applications, live streaming, and electronic evidence etc., use of emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and its subsets like Optical Character Recognition (OCR) etc. for analysis of case pendency, forecasting future litigation, etc. Thus, the efforts of the Government of integrating technology with the governance may prove to be a game changer in eCourts Phase III, ensuring ease of justice by making the Court experience convenient, inexpensive and hassle free to all the citizens of the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
ई-कोर्ट्स मिशन मोड परियोजना
12 DEC 2024 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय न्यायपालिका में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के विकास के लिए ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। भारत सरकार का न्याय विभाग भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की -कमेटी के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय में और संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयों के माध्यम से विकेंद्रीकृत तरीके से ई-कोर्ट परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है।
परियोजना का पहला चरण 2011-2015 के दौरान क्रियान्वित किया गया और इसमें कम्प्यूटरीकरण की बुनियादी बातों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया जैसे कि कम्प्यूटर हार्डवेयर स्थापित करना, इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करना और ई-कोर्ट प्लेटफॉर्म को चालू करना। इस चरण के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 935 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के मुकाबले कुल 639.41 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए। इस चरण में निम्नलिखित पहल की गईं:
1. 14,249 जिला एवं अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों को कम्प्यूटरीकृत किया गया।
• II. 13,683 न्यायालयों में लैन स्थापित किया गया, 13,436 न्यायालयों में हार्डवेयर उपलब्ध कराया गया तथा 13,672 न्यायालयों में सॉफ्टवेयर स्थापित किया गया।
1. 14,309 न्यायिक अधिकारियों को लैपटॉप प्रदान किए गए तथा सभी उच्च न्यायालयों में परिवर्तन प्रबंधन की प्रक्रिया पूरी की गई।
• IV. 14,000 से अधिक न्यायिक अधिकारियों को उबंटू-लिनक्स ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम के उपयोग में प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
1. 3900 से अधिक न्यायालय कर्मचारियों को सिस्टम प्रशासक के रूप में केस सूचना प्रणाली (सीआईएस) में प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
• VI. 493 न्यायालय परिसरों एवं 347 संबंधित जेलों के बीच वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधा चालू की गई।
ई-कोर्ट मिशन मोड परियोजना (2015-2023) का दूसरा चरण जिला एवं अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों की आईसीटी सक्षमता तथा विभिन्न नागरिक केंद्रित पहलों पर केंद्रित है। इस चरण के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 1670 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय में से कुल 1668.43 करोड़ रुपये व्यय किए गए। 2023 तक 18,735 न्यायालयों को डिजिटल अवसंरचना प्रदान की जा चुकी है।
न्याय को सभी के लिए सुलभ और उपलब्ध बनाने के लिए ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के अंतर्गत सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित ई-पहल शुरू की गई हैं: -
1. वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूएएन) परियोजना के तहत, भारत भर में कुल कोर्ट परिसरों में से 99.5% को 10 एमबीपीएस से 100 एमबीपीएस बैंडविड्थ स्पीड के साथ कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की गई है। ईकोर्ट्स परियोजना के तहत वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (डब्ल्यूएएन) परियोजना का उद्देश्य मल्टीप्रोटोकॉल लेबल स्विचिंग (एमपीएलएस), ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी), रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी (आरएफ), वेरी स्मॉल अपर्चर टर्मिनल (वीएसएटी), सबमरीन केबल इत्यादि जैसी विभिन्न तकनीकों का उपयोग करके देश भर में फैले सभी जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालय परिसरों को जोड़ना है। यह ई-कोर्ट्स परियोजना के प्रमुख आधार है, जो देश भर में अदालतों में डेटा कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करता है। वर्तमान में, सॉफ्टवेयर-परिभाषित वाइड एरिया नेटवर्क (एसडी-डब्ल्यूएएन) तकनीक का उपयोग करके बीएसएनएल द्वारा 209 नए कोर्ट परिसरों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जा रही है।
• II. राष्ट्रीय न्यायिक डेटा ग्रिड (एनजेडीजी) आदेशों, निर्णयों और मामलों का एक डेटाबेस है, जिसे ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तहत एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में बनाया गया है। यह देश के सभी कम्प्यूटरीकृत जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों की न्यायिक कार्यवाही/निर्णयों से संबंधित जानकारी प्रदान करता है। मुकदमों की जानकारी और 27.64 करोड़ से अधिक आदेशों/निर्णयों (आज तक) तक पहुँच सकते हैं।
1. कस्टमाइज्ड फ्री एंड ओपन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर (एफओएसएस) पर आधारित केस इंफॉर्मेशन सॉफ्टवेयर (सीआईएस)विकसित किया गया है। वर्तमान में सीआईएस नेशनल कोर वर्जन 3.2 को जिला न्यायालयों में और सीआईएस नेशनल कोर वर्जन 1.0 को उच्च न्यायालयों में लागू किया जा रहा है।
• IV. ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में, वकीलों/वादियों को केस की स्थिति, वाद सूची, निर्णय आदि के बारे में वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एसएमएस पुश और पुल सेवा (प्रतिदिन 4 लाख से अधिक एसएमएस भेजे जाते हैं), ईमेल (प्रतिदिन 6 लाख से अधिक भेजे जाते हैं), बहुभाषी ई-कोर्ट सेवा पोर्टल (प्रतिदिन 35 लाख हिट), जेएससी (न्यायिक सेवा केंद्र) और इंफो कियोस्क के माध्यम से 7 प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बनाए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, वकीलों के लिए मोबाइल ऐप (31.10.2024 तक कुल 2.69 करोड़ डाउनलोड) और न्यायाधीशों के लिए जस्टआईएस ऐप (31.10.2024 तक 20,719 डाउनलोड) के साथ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक केस मैनेजमेंट टूल्स (ईसीएमटी) बनाए गए हैं।
1. वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए अदालती सुनवाई करने में भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनकर उभरा है। जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों ने 31.10.2024 तक 2,48,21,789 मामलों की सुनवाई की, जबकि उच्च न्यायालयों ने 90,21,629 मामलों (कुल 3.38 करोड़) की सुनवाई वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग प्रणाली का उपयोग करके की। भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 23.03.2020 से 04.06.2024 तक 7,54,443 मामलों की सुनवाई वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए की। 3,240 न्यायालय परिसरों और संबंधित 1,272 जेलों के बीच भी वी.सी. सुविधाएँ सक्षम की गई हैं।
• VI. गुजरात, गुवाहाटी, उड़ीसा, कर्नाटक, झारखंड, पटना, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, कलकत्ता और भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में अदालती कार्यवाही की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग शुरू कर दी गई है, जिससे मीडिया और अन्य इच्छुक व्यक्ति कार्यवाही में शामिल हो सकेंगे।
1. 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ट्रैफिक चालान मामलों को निपटाने के लिए वर्चुअल कोर्ट चालू किए गए हैं। इन वर्चुअल कोर्ट द्वारा 6 करोड़ से अधिक मामले (6,00,29,546) निपटाए गए हैं और 62 लाख (62,97,544) से अधिक मामलों में 31.10.2024 तक 649.81 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का ऑनलाइन जुर्माना वसूला गया है।
2. ई-फाइलिंग प्रणाली (संस्करण 3.0) को उन्नत सुविधाओं के साथ शुरू किया गया है, जिससे वकील 24X7 किसी भी स्थान से मामलों से संबंधित दस्तावेजों तक पहुंच सकते हैं और उन्हें अपलोड कर सकते हैं।
• IX. मामलों की ई-फाइलिंग के लिए फीस के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भुगतान का विकल्प आवश्यक है, जिसमें न्यायालय शुल्क, जुर्माना और दंड शामिल हैं, जो सीधे समेकित निधि में देय हैं। इसलिए फीस आदि के परेशानी मुक्त हस्तांतरण के लिए ई-भुगतान प्रणाली शुरू की गई थी।
1. डिजिटल डिवाइड को पाटने के लिए, जिला न्यायालयों में 1394 ई-सेवा केंद्र (सुविधा केंद्र) और उच्च न्यायालयों में 36 ई-सेवा केंद्र (सुविधा केंद्र) वकीलों और वादियों को नागरिक केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए शुरू किए गए हैं। यह वादियों को ऑनलाइन ई-कोर्ट सेवाओं तक पहुँचने में सहायता करता है और उन लोगों के लिए एक रक्षक के रूप में कार्य करता है जो तकनीक का खर्च नहीं उठा सकते हैं या दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में रहते हैं। यह बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिकों के बीच निरक्षरता के कारण होने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में भी सहायता करता है। ये देश भर में मामलों की ई-फाइलिंग, वर्चुअल सुनवाई, स्कैनिंग, ई-कोर्ट सेवाओं तक पहुँचने आदि की सुविधा प्रदान करके समय की बचत, परिश्रम से बचने, लंबी दूरी की यात्रा करने और लागत बचाने में भी लाभ प्रदान करते हैं।
• XI. प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित प्रक्रिया सेवा और समन जारी करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सेवा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रक्रियाओं की ट्रैकिंग (एनएसटीईपी) शुरू की गई है। इसे वर्तमान में 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू किया गया है।
1. एक नया "जजमेंट सर्च" पोर्टल शुरू किया गया है जिसमें बेंच, केस टाइप, केस नंबर, वर्ष, याचिकाकर्ता/प्रतिवादी का नाम, जज का नाम, अधिनियम, धारा, निर्णय की तारीख और पूर्ण पाठ खोज जैसी सुविधाएँ हैं। यह सुविधा सभी को निःशुल्क प्रदान की जा रही है।
2. परियोजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में, ई-कोर्ट परियोजना के तहत प्रदान की गई आईसीटी सेवाओं पर मई 2020 से अक्टूबर 2024 तक 605 प्रशिक्षण और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिसमें उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश, जिला न्यायपालिका के न्यायाधीश, न्यायालय के कर्मचारी, न्यायाधीशों/डीएसए के बीच मास्टर प्रशिक्षक, उच्च न्यायालयों के तकनीकी कर्मचारी और अधिवक्ताओं सहित लगभग 6,64,144 हितधारकों को शामिल किया गया है।
ई-कोर्ट्स चरण III (2023-2027) को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा सितंबर 2023 में 7,210 करोड़ के परिव्यय पर मंजूरी दी गई है, जो चरण II के लिए वित्त पोषण से चार गुना अधिक है। परियोजना में विभिन्न नई डिजिटल पहलों की परिकल्पना की गई है जैसे डिजिटल और पेपरलेस न्यायालयों की स्थापना, जिसका उद्देश्य अदालती कार्यवाही को डिजिटल प्रारूप में लाना, अदालती रिकॉर्ड (विरासत रिकॉर्ड और लंबित मामले दोनों) का डिजिटलीकरण, अदालतों, जेलों और अस्पतालों में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सुविधाओं का विस्तार, यातायात उल्लंघन के निर्णयों से परे ऑनलाइन अदालतों का दायरा, सभी अदालत परिसरों में ई-सेवा केंद्रों की संतृप्ति, डिजिटल अदालती रिकॉर्ड को आसानी से प्राप्त करने और उनका समर्थन करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक और नवीनतम क्लाउड आधारित डेटा संग्रह, सॉफ्टवेयर एप्लिकेशन, लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साक्ष्य आदि, लंबित मामलों के विश्लेषण, भविष्य के मुकदमों का पूर्वानुमान आदि के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और ऑप्टिकल कैरेक्टर रिकॉग्निशन (ओसीआर) जैसे इसके उप-समूहों का उपयोग।
यह जानकारी विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।