Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop flexible near-infrared plasmonic devices for wearable sensors and medical imaging tools
12 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant advancement in nano-photonics, researchers have introduced a new approach to achieve flexible near-infrared plasmonic devices using affordable scandium nitride (ScN) films. This could revolutionize the design of future optoelectronic devices, flexible sensors, and medical imaging tools that rely on NIR light, by introducing scalable and cost-effective plasmonic materials
Plasmonics is a field that leverages the interaction between light and free electrons in metals to create extremely confined electromagnetic fields. Traditionally, plasmonic materials have been rigid and possess limited design possibilities. Most of them like gold or silver, tend to be costly and possess limited versatility.
Prof. Bivas Saha at the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bangalore, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), demonstrated a method to grow flexible plasmonic structures. They produced ScN layers with exceptional quality and flexibility by pairing scandium nitride with van der Waals layer substrates, materials with weak interlayer interactions, thus introducing a new pathway in plasmonic materials research.
The team used a process by which single-crystal layers are deposited onto a substrate, technically called epitaxial growth. The technique they used stacks layers of materials with weak interlayer bonding to enable new device architecture (van der Waals heteroepitaxy).
The study, recently published in Nano Letters, highlights the potential of scandium nitride as a promising plasmonic material for applications that require both flexibility and precision in near-infrared (NIR) optics.
Through precise engineering, the team achieved high-quality epitaxial ScN layers on flexible substrates, creating conditions where plasmon-polaritons—quasiparticles resulting from the coupling of plasmons with photons—can propagate in the near-infrared range.
Prof. Saha’s team demonstrated that ScN is a stable material that not only supports NIR plasmonics but also retains its performance when subjected to bending and flexing, making it a frontrunner for flexible device applications.
"Scandium nitride’s stability, combined with its compatibility with van der Waals substrates, makes it an exciting candidate for next-generation flexible electronics. Our findings are a step towards realizing advanced plasmonic devices that are not only high-performing but also adaptable to unconventional applications."
This research holds promise for a wide array of industries, from telecommunications to biomedicine, offering a new material foundation for developing next-generation flexible and wearable plasmonic devices. “The results mark a critical step in merging plasmonics with flexible electronics, potentially setting the stage for innovations that leverage the unique properties of near-infrared plasmon-polaritons”-commented Mr. Debmalya Mukhopadhyaya, the first author of this work.
As plasmonics continues to evolve, the innovative use of scandium nitride in Prof. Saha’s research exemplifies the creative potential of materials science and its capacity to redefine technological boundaries.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने धारणीय सेंसर और मेडिकल इमेजिंग उपकरणों के लिए लचीले इनफ्रारेड प्लास्मोनिक उपकरण तैयार किए
12 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
नैनो-फोटोनिक्स में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति करते हुए शोधकर्ताओं ने सस्ती स्कैंडियम नाइट्राइड (एससीएन) फिल्मों का उपयोग करके लचीले इनफ्रारेड प्लास्मोनिक उपकरणों को प्राप्त करने के लिए नया दृष्टिकोण पेश किया है। इसमें आने वाले समय में स्केलेबल और लागत प्रभावी प्लास्मोनिक सामग्री द्वारा एनआईआर प्रकाश पर निर्भर करने वाले ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों, लचीले सेंसर और मेडिकल इमेजिंग उपकरणों के डिजाइन में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने की संभावना है।
प्लास्मोनिक्स एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जो धातुओं में प्रकाश और मुक्त इलेक्ट्रॉनों के बीच पारस्परिक क्रिया का लाभ उठाकर अत्यंत सीमित विद्युत चुम्बकीय क्षेत्र बनाता है। परंपरागत रूप से, प्लास्मोनिक सामग्री कठोर रही है और इसमें डिजाइन के लिए सीमित संभावनाएं हैं। उनमें से अधिकांश सोने या चांदी की तरह महंगे होते हैं और सीमित बहुमुखी क्षमता रखते हैं। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत स्वायत्त संस्थान, जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर), बैंगलोर में प्रोफेसर बिवास साहा ने लचीली प्लाज़्मोनिक संरचनाओं को विकसित करने की एक विधि का प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने वैन डेर वाल्स लेयर सब्सट्रेट, कमज़ोर इंटरलेयर पारस्परिक क्रिया वाली सामग्रियों के साथ स्कैंडियम नाइट्राइड को जोड़कर असाधारण गुणवत्ता और लचीलेपन के साथ एससीएन परतें बनाईं, इस प्रकार प्लाज़्मोनिक सामग्री अनुसंधान में एक नया विकल्प प्रस्तुत किया।
टीम ने ऐसी प्रक्रिया का इस्तेमाल किया जिसमें एकल-क्रिस्टल परतों को सब्सट्रेट पर जमा किया जाता है, जिसे तकनीकी रूप से एपिटैक्सियल ग्रोथ कहा जाता है। उन्होंने जिस तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया, वह नई डिवाइस आर्किटेक्चर (वैन डेर वाल्स हेटेरोएपिटेक्सी) को सक्षम करने के लिए कमज़ोर इंटरलेयर बॉन्डिंग वाली सामग्रियों की परतों को स्टैक करती है।
हाल ही में नैनो लेटर्स में प्रकाशित अध्ययन, इनफ्रारेड (एनआईआर) प्रकाशिकी में लचीलेपन और परिशुद्धता दोनों की आवश्यकता वाले अनुप्रयोगों के लिए एक आशाजनक प्लाज़्मोनिक सामग्री के रूप में स्कैंडियम नाइट्राइड की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालता है।
सटीक इंजीनियरिंग के माध्यम से, टीम ने लचीले सब्सट्रेट पर उच्च-गुणवत्ता वाले एपिटैक्सियल एससीएन परतें प्राप्त कीं, जिससे ऐसी स्थितियां बनीं जहां प्लाज़्मोन-पोलरिटॉन - प्लाज़्मोन के फोटॉन के साथ युग्मन से उत्पन्न होने वाले क्वासिपार्टिकल - निकट-अवरक्त रेंज में फैल सकते हैं।
प्रोफ़ेसर साहा की टीम ने दिखाया कि एससीएन एक स्थिर पदार्थ है जो न केवल एनआईआर प्लाज़्मोनिक्स का समर्थन करता है, बल्कि झुकने और मुड़ने के अवस्था होने पर भी अपना प्रदर्शन बनाए रखता है, जिससे यह लचीले उपकरण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अग्रणी बन जाता है।
स्कैंडियम नाइट्राइड की स्थिरता, वैन डेर वाल्स सब्सट्रेट के साथ इसकी संगतता के साथ मिलकर इसे अगली पीढ़ी के लचीले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के लिए एक बढ़िया घटक बनाती है। हमारे निष्कर्ष उन्नत प्लाज़्मोनिक उपकरणों को साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम हैं जो न केवल उच्च क्षमता वाले हैं बल्कि अपरंपरागत अनुप्रयोगों के लिए भी अनुकूल हैं।
यह शोध दूरसंचार से लेकर बायोमेडिसिन तक कई उद्योगों के लिए आशा की किरण है, जो अगली पीढ़ी के लचीले और धारणीय प्लाज़्मोनिक उपकरणों को विकसित करने के लिए नई सामग्री का रास्ता मुहैया कराता है। इसके प्रथम लेखक श्री देबमाल्या मुखोपाध्याय ने कहा हैं कि ये परिणाम, प्लास्मोनिक्स को लचीले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के साथ मिलाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और संभावित रूप से इनफ्रारेड प्लास्मोन-पोलरिटॉन के अद्वितीय गुणों का लाभ उठाने वाले नवाचारों के लिए मंच तैयार करते हैं।
जैसे-जैसे प्लास्मोनिक्स विकसित होता जा रहा है, प्रो. साहा के शोध में स्कैंडियम नाइट्राइड का अभिनव उपयोग सामग्री विज्ञान की रचनात्मक क्षमता और तकनीकी सीमाओं को फिर से परिभाषित करने की इसकी क्षमता का उदाहरण पेश करता है।