Ministry of Culture
UNESCO’s World Heritage Sites
12 DEC 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The augmentation of the World Heritage List is a continuous process. India has, as of now, 43 properties (35 Cultural, 7 Natural and 1 mixed) on the World Heritage List. According to UNESCO’s Operational Guidelines 2023, only one property—either cultural, natural, or mixed—can be proposed for inclusion in the World Heritage List each year. For the year 2024, the ‘Maratha Military Landscape of India’ has been submitted for the inscription process for 2024-25. There are 56 properties in the World Heritage Tentative List, including the Temples at Bishnupur, West Bengal. Nomination on the UNESCO World Heritage List is considered based on the operational Guidelines of UNESCO.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
யுனெஸ்கோவின் உலகப் பாரம்பரியச் சின்னங்கள்
12 DEC 2024 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
உலக பாரம்பரிய சின்னங்கள் அமைந்துள்ள பட்டியலை அதிகரிப்பது என்பது தொடர் செயல்முறையாகும். உலக பாரம்பரிய பட்டியலில் இந்தியா 43 கலைச்சின்னங்களைக் (35 கலாச்சார, 7 இயற்கை மற்றும் 1 கலப்பு) கொண்டுள்ளது. யுனெஸ்கோவின் செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல் நடைமுறைகள் 2023-ன் படி, ஆண்டு தோறும் உலகப் பாரம்பரிய பட்டியலில் சேர்க்க கலாச்சார, இயற்கை அல்லது இரண்டும் கலந்த சொத்துக்கள் மட்டுமே முன்மொழியப்படலாம். 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான கல்வெட்டு செயல்முறைக்காக 'இந்தியாவின் மராத்தா ராணுவ நிலப்பரப்பு' சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.