Ministry of Culture
UNESCO’s World Heritage Sites
12 DEC 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The augmentation of the World Heritage List is a continuous process. India has, as of now, 43 properties (35 Cultural, 7 Natural and 1 mixed) on the World Heritage List. According to UNESCO’s Operational Guidelines 2023, only one property—either cultural, natural, or mixed—can be proposed for inclusion in the World Heritage List each year. For the year 2024, the ‘Maratha Military Landscape of India’ has been submitted for the inscription process for 2024-25. There are 56 properties in the World Heritage Tentative List, including the Temples at Bishnupur, West Bengal. Nomination on the UNESCO World Heritage List is considered based on the operational Guidelines of UNESCO.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर स्थल
12 DEC 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व धरोहरों स्‍थलों की सूची में नए विरासत स्‍थलों को शामिल किया जाना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। विश्व धरोहर सूची में भारत के 35 सांस्कृतिक, 7 प्राकृतिक और 1 मिश्रित स्थल सहित 43 स्थल अब तक शामिल हैं। यूनेस्को के परिचालन दिशानिर्देश 2023 के अनुसार प्रत्येक वर्ष सांस्कृतिक, प्राकृतिक या मिश्रित केवल एक स्‍थल को सूची में शामिल करने के लिए प्रस्तावित किया जा सकता है। वर्ष 2024-25 के लिये 17वीं-19वीं शताब्दी में मराठा शासकों की असाधारण सैन्य प्रणाली एवं रणनीति दर्शाने वाले 12 किलों और दुर्गों के मराठा सैन्य परिदृश्य को शिलालेख प्रक्रिया हेतु यूनेस्‍को को सौंपा गया है। अभी विश्व धरोहर स्‍थल की संभावित सूची में पश्चिम बंगाल के बिष्णुपुर के मंदिर सहित 56 स्‍थल शामिल हैं। यूनेस्को के प्रचालन दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर विश्व धरोहर स्‍थल सूची में शामिल करने पर विचार किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।