Ministry of Culture
Missing ASI-Protected Monuments
12 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The performance Audit Report of Comptroller and Auditor General of India (18 of 2013) has stated that 92 protected monuments are missing. Subsequent survey undertaken by Archeological Survey of India (ASI) through its various field offices revealed that 18 protected monuments and sites are not in good state of preservation. During the survey field offices of ASI noticed pressure due to rapid urbanization as one the major challenges impacting monuments. Further, watch and ward is provided at monuments through Multi-Tasking Staff, private security guards and CISF. Besides, periodic inspections are also undertaken.
National Policy for Conservation adopted by ASI stipulates regular inspections of protected monuments to ascertain status. Primarily, officials in Sub-circles and Circles of ASI undertake regular inspections of monuments. Further, officers from Regional Directorate and Headquarters, also inspect and monitor status of monuments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
لاپتہ اے ایس آئی تحفظ یافتہ یادگاریں
12 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرل آف انڈیا کی کارکردگی آڈٹ رپورٹ (2013 کا 18) میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ 92 محفوظ یادگاریں غائب ہیں۔ بعد ازاں آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے ذریعے مختلف فیلڈ دفاتر کے ذریعے کیے گئے سروے سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ 18 محفوظ یادگاریں اور سائٹ اچھی حالت میں نہیں ہیں۔ سروے کے دوران اے ایس آئی کے فیلڈ دفاتر نے محسوس کیا کہ یادگاروں کو متاثر کرنے والے اہم چیلنجوں میں سے ایک تیزی سے شہری کاری کی وجہ سے ہونے والا دباؤ ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ یادگاروں پر ملٹی ٹاسکنگ اسٹاف، پرائیویٹ سیکورٹی گارڈز اور سی آئی ایس ایف کے ذریعے نگرانی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وقتاً فوقتاً معائنہ بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔
اے ایس آئی کی طرف سے اپنائی گئی قومی پالیسی برائے تحفظ میں محفوظ یادگاروں کی حیثیت کا تعین کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کرنے کی شرط رکھی گئی ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر اے ایس آئی کے ذیلی حلقوں اور حلقوں کے اہلکار یادگاروں کا باقاعدہ معائنہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ریجنل ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور ہیڈ کوارٹر کے افسران بھی یادگاروں کی حالت کا معائنہ اور نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔