Ministry of Culture
Cultural Exchange Programs
12 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture has been making efforts to disseminate Indian art and culture to promote India’s soft power and developing cultural relations between India and other countries. India’s relationships with different countries across the world have been marked by mutual respect and understanding and have strengthened over the years through various cultural exchanges. The cultural collaborations and dialogue serve as building blocks of peaceful coexistence by fostering mutual respect, diversity and inclusion. The cultural cooperation is promoted through:
1. Negotiating and signing of bilateral Cultural Agreements (CA)/Cultural Exchange programs (CEP).
2. Cultural cooperation on multilateral platforms like BRICS, SCO, G20, BIMSTEC, SAARC, ASEAN etc.
3. Implementation of Global Engagement Scheme which has two components (i) to organize Festival of India abroad and (ii) to provide Grants-in-aid to Indo-Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies.
Ministry of Culture has CEPs with 85 countries. In addition, the CEPs with 17 countries are under renewal and fresh CEPs have been initiated with 88 countries.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम
12 DEC 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर को बढ़ावा देने और भारत और अन्य देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को विकसित करने के लिए भारतीय कला और संस्कृति का प्रसार करने के प्रयास कर रहा है। दुनिया भर के विभिन्न देशों के साथ भारत के संबंध आपसी सम्मान और समझ से चिह्नित हैं और विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदानों के माध्यम से पिछले कुछ वर्षों में मजबूत हुए हैं। सांस्कृतिक सहयोग और संवाद आपसी सम्मान, विविधता और समावेश को बढ़ावा देकर शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व के निर्माण खंड के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को निम्नलिखित के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया जाता है:
1. द्विपक्षीय सांस्कृतिक समझौतों (सीए)/सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों (सीईपी) पर बातचीत और हस्ताक्षर।
2. ब्रिक्स, एससीओ, जी-20, बिम्सटेक, सार्क, आसियान आदि जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सांस्कृतिक सहयोग।
3. वैश्विक सहभागिता योजना का कार्यान्वयन जिसके दो घटक हैं (i) विदेशों में भारत महोत्सव का आयोजन करना और (ii) भारत-विदेशी मैत्री सांस्कृतिक समितियों को अनुदान सहायता प्रदान करना।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 85 देशों के साथ सीईपी पर कार्य प्रारंभ कर दिया है। इसके अलावा, 17 देशों के साथ सीईपी का नवीनीकरण किया जा रहा है और 88 देशों के साथ नए सीईपी शुरू किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में यह जानकारी एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।