Ministry of Culture
Conservation Of Heritage Sites Through PPP Mode
12 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Sir. Government has set up National Culture Fund (NCF) in 1996 as a Trust under the Charitable Endowment Act, 1890 with an objective to mobilize extra resources through Public Private Partnerships (PPP) mode towards conservation of heritage sites, and overall promotion of India’s cultural heritage.
The progress of all projects approved by the NCF under PPP mode are regularly monitored by the Project Implementation Committee.
A donor/sponsor while making contribution to the NCF can indicate a project to be taken up for conservation or developing amenities around any monument along with specific location/aspect. As far as conservation of protected monuments is concerned it is carried out by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the same is maintained by them. All donor agencies comply with the norms set up by NCF and ASI.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
پی پی پی موڈ کے ذریعے ہیریٹیج سائٹس کا تحفظ
12 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 1996 میں چیریٹیبل انڈومنٹ ایکٹ، 1890 کے تحت ایک ٹرسٹ کے طور پر نیشنل کلچر فنڈ (این سی ایف ) قائم کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ہیریٹیج سائٹس کے تحفظ کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی ) موڈ کے ذریعے اضافی وسائل کو اکٹھا کرنا اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کو مجموعی طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔ .
پی پی پی موڈ کے تحت این سی ایف کے منظور کردہ تمام منصوبوں کی پیشرفت پراجیکٹ امپلیمینٹیشن کمیٹی باقاعدگی سے مانیٹر کرتی ہے۔
این سی ایف میں حصہ ڈالنے کے دوران ایک عطیہ کنندہ/اسپانسر مخصوص مقام/پہلو کے ساتھ کسی بھی یادگار کے ارد گرد تحفظ یا سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے شروع کیے جانے والے پروجیکٹ کی نشاندہی کر سکتا ہے۔ جہاں تک محفوظ یادگاروں کے تحفظ کا تعلق ہے یہ آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی ) کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال بھی اسی کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے۔ تمام ڈونر ایجنسیاں NCF اور ASI کے قائم کردہ اصولوں کی تعمیل کرتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے ۔