Ministry of Culture
Conservation Of Heritage Sites Through PPP Mode
12 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Sir. Government has set up National Culture Fund (NCF) in 1996 as a Trust under the Charitable Endowment Act, 1890 with an objective to mobilize extra resources through Public Private Partnerships (PPP) mode towards conservation of heritage sites, and overall promotion of India’s cultural heritage.
The progress of all projects approved by the NCF under PPP mode are regularly monitored by the Project Implementation Committee.
A donor/sponsor while making contribution to the NCF can indicate a project to be taken up for conservation or developing amenities around any monument along with specific location/aspect. As far as conservation of protected monuments is concerned it is carried out by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) and the same is maintained by them. All donor agencies comply with the norms set up by NCF and ASI.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புராதனத் தலங்களை பாதுகாப்பதில் அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் பங்களிப்பு
12 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய தலங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும், இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறை இணைந்து கூடுதல் நிதி ஆதாரங்களைத் திரட்டுவதன் மூலம், 1890-ம் ஆண்டு அறக்கட்டளை சட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய கலாச்சார நிதியம் 1996-ம் ஆண்டு நிறுவப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிதியத்தின் அனைத்து செயல் திட்டங்களும் திட்ட அமலாக்க குழுவால் கண்காணிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
தேசிய கலாச்சார நிதியத்திற்கு வழங்கப்படும் நன்கொடைகள் நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு அல்லது அங்குள்ள வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக பயன்படுத்தப்படும் . பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் பாதுகாப்பைப் பொறுத்தவரை, இந்திய தொல்லியல் துறையால் பராமரிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.