Ministry of Culture
Prayagraj: Blending Tradition with Modernity
2025 Maha Kumbh Mela to Set New Global Standards for Spiritual Events
12 DEC 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Kumbh Mela is the world's largest peaceful gathering, drawing millions of pilgrims for a ritual bath in holy rivers. This bath symbolises spiritual cleansing and renewal. It takes place four times every 12 years, rotating between Haridwar on the Ganges, Ujjain on the Shipra, Nashik on the Godavari, and Prayagraj, where the Ganges, Yamuna, and Sarasvati meet.
History of Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 Prayagraj
The Kumbh Mela is more than a spiritual gathering. It is a vibrant blend of cultures, traditions, and languages, showcasing a "mini-India" where millions come together without formal invitations. The event brings ascetics, sadhus, kalpavasis, and seekers from diverse backgrounds, embodying devotion, asceticism, and unity. Recognised by UNESCO in 2017 as an intangible cultural heritage, the Kumbh Mela holds immense historical and cultural value. Prayagraj will host this grand event again in 2025, from January 13 to February 26, offering a blend of rituals, culture, and astronomy.
Maha Kumbh Mela 2025: A New Era of Spirituality and Innovation
The Maha Kumbh Mela in 2025 promises a unique blend of spirituality, culture, and history in Prayagraj. From January 13 to February 26, pilgrims will not only engage in a series of spiritual rituals but also embark on an odyssey that transcends physical, cultural, and even spiritual boundaries. The city’s vibrant streets, bustling markets, and local cuisine add a rich cultural layer to the experience. The Akhara camps provide an additional spiritual dimension, where sadhus and ascetics come together for discussions, meditation, and sharing wisdom. Together, these elements make the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 an extraordinary celebration of faith, culture, and history, offering an enriching journey for all attendees.
The upcoming 2025 Maha Kumbh Mela is also poised to enhance the experience of devotees with advanced facilities and infrastructure, ensuring a seamless, safer, and more immersive journey for all participants. Improved sanitation systems, expanded transportation networks, and upgraded security measures are expected to provide a smoother, safer, and more enriching experience. Incorporating innovative solutions, the 2025 Maha Kumbh Mela is set to redefine global standards for hosting spiritual and cultural events of this magnitude.
Prayagraj: A Journey Through Time
Prayagraj, with a rich history, dates back to 600 BC when the Vatsa kingdom thrived, and Kaushambi served as its capital. Gautama Buddha visited Kaushambi. Later, emperor Ashoka made it a provincial centre during the Mauryan era, marked by his monolithic pillars. Rulers like the Sungas, Kushans, and Guptas also left artefacts and inscriptions in the region.
In the 7th century, Chinese traveller Huien Tsang described Prayagraj as a "great city of idolaters," reflecting its strong Brahminical traditions. Its importance grew under Sher Shah, who built the Grand Trunk Road through the area. In the 16th century, Akbar renamed it ‘Ilahabas,’ turning it into a fortified imperial centre and key pilgrimage site, setting the stage for its modern relevance.
Key Landmarks and Spiritual Sites of Prayagraj
Triveni Sangam is where the Ganga, Yamuna, and the mystical Saraswati meet. The Saraswati, unseen, is believed to appear during the Kumbh Mela, symbolising knowledge and wisdom. Devotees visit to cleanse their sins, making it the heart of the Kumbh Mela, a grand celebration of India’s cultural heritage.
Pilgrims visiting Triveni Sangam also explore many revered temples in Prayagraj. The Shri Lete Hue Hanuman Ji Temple in Daraganj, established by Saint Samarth Guru Ramdasji, features idols of Shiva-Parvati, Ganesh, Bhairav, Durga, Kali, and Navgrah. Nearby, the Shri Ram-Janki and Harit Madhava temples add to the spiritual atmosphere. The Alop Shankari Temple, dedicated to Shri Alopshankari Devi, and the Nagvasuki Temple, honouring the serpent deity, are also popular, with the latter being restored for the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025.
The Shankar Viman Mandapam, a 130-foot-high South Indian-style temple, houses idols of Adi Shankaracharya, Kamakshi Devi, and Tirupati Balaji. The Shri Veni Madhav Temple, the most important of Prayagraj's twelve Madhava temples, is essential for completing the Prayag pilgrimage. The Akshayvat Tree and Patalpuri Temple near Allahabad Fort hold deep mythological significance, with the Akshayvat being a sacred fig tree mentioned in Hindu texts. Other notable temples include the Mankameshwar Temple, Dashashwamedha Temple, and Takshakeshwar Nath Temple. The Saraswati Koop is being refurbished for the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 to preserve its historical and cultural value. The evening Ganga Aarti at Ram Ghat is a captivating ritual honouring the river goddess, performed daily with chants, lamps, and devotion, symbolising the five elements of nature.
Prayagraj is also home to Allahabad University, India’s fourth-oldest university, established on September 23, 1887. Its origins trace back to Muir Central College, founded by Sir William Muir on December 9, 1873. The Public Library of Prayagraj, set up in 1864 and relocated to its current building in 1878, houses rare manuscripts and books. It also hosted the first Legislative Council meeting of the state in 1887, adding to its historical importance.
Milestones of Kumbh Mela 2019: A Landmark Event
The Kumbh Mela 2019 in Prayagraj was a historic event, drawing 24 crore pilgrims. It earned global praise for its organisation. Leaders from 182 countries, including 70 Heads of Missions and 3,200 Pravasi Bharatiya participants, applauded the arrangements. The event set three Guinness World Records: the largest bus parade, the biggest public painting drive under the "Paint My City" campaign, and the largest sanitation system.
Spread across 3,200 hectares near the Sangam, the Mela created the world’s largest temporary city with meticulous planning. Extensive beautification efforts included planting 2 lakh plants, building thematic gates, and improving roads within a 10 km radius of Prayagraj. Security was strengthened with over 1,000 cameras, 62 police outposts, and ration systems for 10 lakh Kalpavasis. Overall, Kumbh Mela 2019 seamlessly integrated tradition with modernity, showcasing Prayagraj as a model of large-scale event management.
Conclusion
The Maha Kumbh Mela in 2025 promises to be a landmark event, building upon the success of previous editions while embracing innovative advancements. Prayagraj’s rich historical, cultural, and spiritual fabric, combined with state-of-the-art facilities, will offer pilgrims an unparalleled experience of faith, unity, and devotion. The event’s meticulous planning and the integration of modern technology with tradition will elevate the Kumbh Mela to new heights, setting a global benchmark for hosting large-scale spiritual and cultural gatherings. As millions gather once again at the Sangam, the 2025 Maha Kumbh Mela will continue to be a powerful symbol of India’s enduring spiritual heritage and its commitment to celebrating diversity and harmony.
References
Download in PDF

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रयागराज: परंपरा और आधुनिकता का मिश्रण
2025 का महाकुंभ मेला आध्यात्मिक आयोजनों के लिए नए वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करेगा
12 DEC 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
कुंभ मेला दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा शांतिपूर्ण समागम है, जिसमें लाखों तीर्थयात्री पवित्र नदियों में स्नान के लिए आते हैं। यह स्नान आध्यात्मिक शुद्धि और नवीनीकरण का प्रतीक है। यह हर 12 साल में चार बार क्रमिक रूप से गंगा पर हरिद्वार में, शिप्रा पर उज्जैन में, गोदावरी पर नासिक और प्रयागराज, जहाँ गंगा, यमुना और सरस्वती का संगम है, होता है। अर्ध कुंभ मेला हर छह साल में हरिद्वार और प्रयागराज में होता है, जबकि महाकुंभ मेला, एक दुर्लभ और भव्य आयोजन है, जो हर 144 साल में होता है।
History of Maha Kumbh Mela 2025 Prayagraj
कुंभ मेला एक आध्यात्मिक से कहीं बढ़कर संस्कृतियों, परंपराओं और भाषाओं का एक जीवंत मिश्रण है, जो एक "लघु भारत" को प्रदर्शित करता है, जहाँ लाखों लोग बिना किसी औपचारिक निमंत्रण के एक साथ आते हैं। यह आयोजन विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमियों से तपस्वियों, साधुओं, कल्पवासियों और साधकों को एक साथ एक स्थान पर लाता है, जो भक्ति, तप और एकता का प्रतीक है। 2017 में यूनेस्को द्वारा अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त, कुंभ मेला बहुत अधिक ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व रखता है। 2025 में प्रयागराज अनुष्ठानों, संस्कृति और खगोल विज्ञान के मेल इस भव्य आयोजन की 13 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी तक फिर से मेजबानी करेगा।
महाकुंभ मेला 2025: आध्यात्मिकता और नवीनता का एक नया युग
2025 का महाकुंभ मेला प्रयागराज में आध्यात्मिकता, संस्कृति और इतिहास का एक अनूठा मिश्रण होने का वादा करता है। 13 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी तक, तीर्थयात्री न केवल आध्यात्मिक अनुष्ठानों की एक श्रृंखला में शामिल होंगे, बल्कि एक ऐसे सफ़र पर भी निकलेंगे जो भौतिक, सांस्कृतिक और यहाँ तक कि आध्यात्मिक सीमाओं से परे है। शहर की जीवंत सड़कें, चहल-पहल भरे बाज़ार और स्थानीय व्यंजन इस अनुभव में एक समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परत जोड़ते हैं। अखाड़ा शिविर एक अतिरिक्त आध्यात्मिक आयाम प्रदान करते हैं, जहाँ साधु और तपस्वी चर्चा, ध्यान और ज्ञान साझा करने के लिए एक साथ आते हैं। साथ में, ये तत्व महाकुंभ मेला 2025 को आस्था, संस्कृति और इतिहास का एक असाधारण उत्सव बनाते हैं, जो सभी उपस्थित लोगों को एक समृद्ध अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
आगामी 2025 महाकुंभ मेला उन्नत सुविधाओं और बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ भी भक्तों के अनुभव को बेहतर करने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे सभी प्रतिभागियों के लिए एक निर्बाध, सुरक्षित और अधिक मनोरंजक यात्रा सुनिश्चित होगी। बेहतर स्वच्छता प्रणाली, विस्तारित परिवहन नेटवर्क और उन्नत सुरक्षा उपायों से एक सहज, सुरक्षित और अधिक समृद्ध अनुभव मिलने की उम्मीद है। अभिनव समाधानों को शामिल करते हुए, 2025 महाकुंभ मेला इस पैमाने के आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी के वैश्विक मानकों को फिर से परिभाषित करने के लिए तैयार है।
प्रयागराज: समय के माध्यम से यात्रा
प्रयागराज का समृद्ध इतिहास 600 ईसा पूर्व का है, जब वत्स साम्राज्य फला-फूला और कौशाम्बी इसकी राजधानी थी। गौतम बुद्ध ने कौशाम्बी की यात्रा की थी। बाद में, सम्राट अशोक ने मौर्य काल के दौरान इसे एक प्रांतीय केंद्र बनाया, जो उनके एक पत्थर से बने स्तंभों से जाना जाता था। शुंग, कुषाण और गुप्त जैसे शासकों ने भी इस क्षेत्र में कलाकृतियाँ और शिलालेख छोड़े हैं।
7वीं शताब्दी में, चीनी यात्री ह्वेन त्सांग ने प्रयागराज को "मूर्तिपूजकों का महान शहर" बताया था, जो इसकी मजबूत ब्राह्मणवादी परंपराओं को दर्शाता है। शेर शाह के शासनकाल में इसका महत्व बढ़ गया, जिसने इस क्षेत्र से होकर ग्रैंड ट्रंक रोड का निर्माण कराया। 16वीं शताब्दी में, अकबर ने इसका नाम बदलकर 'इलाहाबास' कर दिया, जिससे यह एक किलेबंद शाही केंद्र और प्रमुख तीर्थ स्थल बन गया, इसी ने इसकी आधुनिक प्रासंगिकता के लिए मंच तैयार किया।
प्रयागराज के प्रमुख सीमाचिह्न और आध्यात्मिक स्थल
त्रिवेणी संगम वह स्थान है जहाँ गंगा, यमुना और रहस्यमयी सरस्वती का संगम होता है। माना जाता है कि अदृश्य सरस्वती, जो ज्ञान और बुद्धि का प्रतीक हैं, कुंभ मेले के दौरान प्रकट होती हैं। इसे कुंभ मेले, जो भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का एक भव्य उत्सव है, का हृदय स्थल बनाकर भक्त अपने पापों को धोने के लिए यहाँ आते हैं।
त्रिवेणी संगम पर आने वाले तीर्थयात्री प्रयागराज में कई प्रतिष्ठित मंदिरों के भी दर्शन करते हैं। संत समर्थ गुरु रामदासजी द्वारा स्थापित दारागंज में श्री लेटे हुए हनुमान जी मंदिर में शिव-पार्वती, गणेश, भैरव, दुर्गा, काली और नवग्रह की मूर्तियाँ हैं। पास में, श्री राम-जानकी और हरित माधव मंदिर आध्यात्मिक वातावरण में चार चांद लगाते हैं। श्री अलोपशंकरी देवी को समर्पित अलोप शंकरी मंदिर और नाग देवता का सम्मान करने वाला नागवासुकी मंदिर भी लोकप्रिय हैं, जिन्हें महाकुंभ मेला 2025 के लिए तैयार किया गया है
शंकर विमान मंडपम, एक 130 फुट ऊंचा दक्षिण भारतीय शैली का मंदिर है, जिसमें आदि शंकराचार्य, कामाक्षी देवी और तिरुपति बालाजी की मूर्तियाँ हैं। प्रयागराज के बारह माधव मंदिरों में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण श्री वेणी माधव मंदिर प्रयाग तीर्थयात्रा को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक है। इलाहाबाद किले के पास अक्षयवट वृक्ष और पातालपुरी मंदिर का पौराणिक महत्व है, अक्षयवट एक पवित्र वट वृक्ष है जिसका उल्लेख हिंदू ग्रंथों में मिलता है। अन्य उल्लेखनीय मंदिरों में मनकामेश्वर मंदिर, दशाश्वमेध मंदिर और तक्षकेश्वर नाथ मंदिर शामिल हैं । ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक मूल्य को संरक्षित करने के लिए महाकुंभ मेला 2025 के लिए सरस्वती कूप का नवीनीकरण किया जा रहा है। राम घाट पर शाम की गंगा आरती नदी देवी के सम्मान में एक मनोरम अनुष्ठान है
प्रयागराज भारत के चौथे सबसे पुराने विश्वविद्यालय इलाहाबाद विश्वविद्यालय के लिए भी जाना जाता है, जिसकी स्थापना 23 सितंबर, 1887 को हुई थी। इतिहास में इसकी उत्पत्ति 9 दिसंबर, 1873 को सर विलियम मुइर द्वारा स्थापित मुइर सेंट्रल कॉलेज से जुड़ी है । प्रयागराज का सार्वजनिक पुस्तकालय, जिसे 1864 में स्थापित किया गया था और 1878 में अपने वर्तमान भवन में स्थानांतरित किया गया था, में दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियाँ और पुस्तकें हैं। यहीं 1887 में राज्य की पहली विधान परिषद की बैठक भी हुई थी जिससे इसका ऐतिहासिक महत्व और बढ़ गया।
कुंभ मेला 2019 की महत्वपूर्ण घटनाएं: एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन
प्रयागराज में कुंभ मेला 2019 एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन था, जिसमें 24 करोड़ तीर्थयात्री शामिल हुए। इसके आयोजन ने वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रशंसा बटोरी। 70 मिशन प्रमुखों और 3,200 प्रवासी भारतीय प्रतिभागियों सहित 182 देशों के नेताओं ने व्यवस्थाओं की सराहना की। इस आयोजन ने तीन गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाए: सबसे बड़ी बस परेड, "पेंट माई सिटी" अभियान के तहत सबसे बड़ा सार्वजनिक पेंटिंग अभियान और सबसे बड़ी स्वच्छता प्रणाली।
संगम के पास 3,200 हेक्टेयर में फैले इस मेले में सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाकर दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा अस्थायी शहर बसाया गया। व्यापक सौंदर्यीकरण प्रयासों में 2 लाख पौधे लगाना, थीम आधारित द्वार बनाना और प्रयागराज के 10 किलोमीटर के दायरे में सड़कों को बेहतर बनाना शामिल था। 1,000 से ज़्यादा कैमरे, 62 पुलिस चौकियाँ और 10 लाख कल्पवासियों के लिए राशन व्यवस्था के ज़रिए सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को मज़बूत किया गया। कुल मिलाकर, कुंभ मेला 2019 ने परंपरा को आधुनिकता के साथ सहजता से एकीकृत किया, जिसने प्रयागराज को बड़े पैमाने पर इवेंट मैनेजमेंट के मॉडल के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया।
निष्कर्ष
2025 का महाकुंभ मेला एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन होने का वादा करता है, जो पिछले आयोजनों की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए नवाचार की प्रगति को अपनाएगा। प्रयागराज का समृद्ध ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक ताना-बाना, अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ मिलकर तीर्थयात्रियों को आस्था, एकता और भक्ति का एक अद्वितीय अनुभव प्रदान करेगा। आयोजन की सतर्क योजना और परंपरा के साथ आधुनिक तकनीक का मेल कुंभ मेले को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगा, जो बड़े पैमाने पर आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक समारोहों की मेजबानी के लिए एक वैश्विक मानक स्थापित करेगा। जब लाखों लोग एक बार फिर संगम पर एकत्रित होंगे, तो 2025 का महाकुंभ मेला भारत की स्थायी आध्यात्मिक विरासत और विविधता और सद्भाव का जश्न मनाने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता का एक शक्तिशाली प्रतीक बना रहेगा।
संदर्भ