Ministry of Defence
Nepal’s Chief of Army Staff calls on Raksha Mantri in New Delhi; Both sides discuss ways to further bolster bilateral defence cooperation
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterates India’s intent to strengthen relations with its neighbors in line with ‘Neighborhood First Policy’
12 DEC 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff of Nepal Gen Ashok Raj Sigdel called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on December 12, 2024, and held discussions on a number of issues pertaining to the bilateral relations. Raksha Mantri highlighted the various facets of defence cooperation including training, regular exercises, workshops & seminars to enhance the capability of Nepal Army as well as supply of defence equipment and stores.
Shri Rajnath Singh also expressed deep satisfaction regarding the present status of extremely robust bilateral ties between the two countries. He also conveyed that, as close neighbors, India and Nepal share similar perspectives on many issues of mutual concern. He reiterated India’s intent to strengthen relations with its neighbors, in tune with the ‘Neighborhood First Policy’.
Raksha Mantri congratulated the Chief of Army Staff of Nepal for the conferment of Honorary rank of General of the Indian Army. Gen Ashok Raj Sigdel is on a four-day visit to India.

وزارت دفاع
نیپال کے آرمی چیف نے نئی دہلی میں رکشا منتری سے ملاقات کی؛ فریقین نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے‘‘پڑوسی پہلے کی پالیسی’’ کے مطابق اپنے پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہندوستان کے ارادے کا اعادہ کیا
12 DEC 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
نیپال کے چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل اشوک راج سِگدل نے 12 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور دو طرفہ تعلقات سے متعلق متعدد مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ رکشا منتری نے دفاعی تعاون کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی، جن میں تربیت، باقاعدہ مشقیں، ورکشاپس اور سیمیناروں سمیت نیپالی فوج کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی ساز و سامان اور اسٹورز کی فراہمی بھی شامل ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان انتہائی مضبوط باہمی تعلقات کی موجودہ صورتحال پر بھی گہرے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ قریبی پڑوسیوں کے طور پر، ہندوستان اور نیپال باہمی خدشات کے بہت سے مسائل پر ایک جیسے نقطہ ہائے نظر رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ‘پڑوسی پہلے کی پالیسی’کے مطابق اپنے پڑوسیوں کے ساتھ تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے ہندوستان کے ارادے کا اعادہ کیا۔
رکشا منتری نے نیپال کے آرمی چیف کو ہندوستانی فوج کے جنرل کے اعزازی رینک سے نوازے جانے پر مبارکباد دی۔ جنرل اشوک راج سِگدل بھارت کے چار روزہ دورے پر ہیں۔