Ministry of Defence
Nepal’s Chief of Army Staff calls on Raksha Mantri in New Delhi; Both sides discuss ways to further bolster bilateral defence cooperation
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterates India’s intent to strengthen relations with its neighbors in line with ‘Neighborhood First Policy’
12 DEC 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Army Staff of Nepal Gen Ashok Raj Sigdel called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on December 12, 2024, and held discussions on a number of issues pertaining to the bilateral relations. Raksha Mantri highlighted the various facets of defence cooperation including training, regular exercises, workshops & seminars to enhance the capability of Nepal Army as well as supply of defence equipment and stores.
Shri Rajnath Singh also expressed deep satisfaction regarding the present status of extremely robust bilateral ties between the two countries. He also conveyed that, as close neighbors, India and Nepal share similar perspectives on many issues of mutual concern. He reiterated India’s intent to strengthen relations with its neighbors, in tune with the ‘Neighborhood First Policy’.
Raksha Mantri congratulated the Chief of Army Staff of Nepal for the conferment of Honorary rank of General of the Indian Army. Gen Ashok Raj Sigdel is on a four-day visit to India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नेपाली सेना के चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ ने नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री से भेंट की; दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग को और सशक्त बनाने के तौर-तरीकों पर चर्चा की
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ‘पड़ोसी प्रथम नीति’ के अनुरूप अपने पड़ोसियों के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
12 DEC 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
नेपाली सेना के चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल ने 12 दिसंबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह से भेंट की और द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। रक्षा मंत्री ने नेपाली सेना की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रशिक्षण, नियमित अभ्यास, कार्यशालाओं और सेमिनारों के साथ-साथ रक्षा उपकरणों एवं भंडारों की आपूर्ति सहित रक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दोनों देशों के बीच अत्यंत सशक्त द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की वर्तमान स्थिति पर भी गहरा संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अत्यंत करीबी पड़ोसी होने के नाते भारत और नेपाल आपसी चिंताओं के कई मुद्दों पर समान दृष्टिकोण रखते हैं। उन्होंने ‘पड़ोसी प्रथम नीति’ के अनुरूप अपने पड़ोस के देशों के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
रक्षा मंत्री ने नेपाल के सेना प्रमुख को भारतीय सेना के जनरल की मानद रैंक प्रदान किए जाने पर बधाई दी। जनरल अशोक राज सिगडेल चार दिवसीय भारत यात्रा पर हैं।