Ministry of Tourism
24x7 Toll-Free Tourist Helpline
12 DEC 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism launched the 24x7 Toll Free Multi-Lingual Tourist Help Line on 08.02.2016. The languages handled by the Tourist Helpline include ten (10) International languages besides English and Hindi. This service is available on the toll-free number 1800-11-1363 or on a short code 1363 and operational 24X7, 365 days.
The objective of this multi-lingual helpline is to provide support service in terms of providing information relating to travel and tourism in India to the domestic and international tourists and also to advise the callers of action to be taken during the times of need while travelling in India and if required, alert the concerned authorities.
The number of calls received on the Helpline is dynamic in nature. Total number of calls received on the Helpline since its launch is approximately 7.9 lakh.
In order to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of this multilingual tourist assistance service, the manpower involved is provided training at regular intervals and they are updated on recent developments of tourism in India.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
ٹول فری 24x7 سیاحتی ہیلپ لائن
12 DEC 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت نے 08.02.2016 کو 24x7 ٹول فری کثیر لسانی سیاحتی ہیلپ لائن کا آغاز کیا ۔ سیاحتی ہیلپ لائن کے زیر انتظام زبانوں میں انگریزی اور ہندی کے علاوہ دس (10) بین الاقوامی زبانیں شامل ہیں ۔ یہ سروس ٹول فری نمبر 1800-11-1363 یا شارٹ کوڈ 1363 اور آپریشنل 24x7، 365 دن دستیاب ہے ۔
اس کثیر لسانی ہیلپ لائن کا مقصد ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کو بھارت میں سفر اور سیاحت سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرنے کے معاملے میں معاون خدمات فراہم کرنا اور کال کرنے والوں کو بھارت میں سفر کرتے وقت ضرورت کے وقت کارروائی کرنے کا مشورہ دینا اور اگر ضرورت ہو تو متعلقہ حکام کو الرٹ کرنا ہے ۔
ہیلپ لائن پر موصول ہونے والی کالوں کی تعداد متحرک نوعیت کی ہے ۔ اس ہیلپ لائن کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس پر موصول ہونے والی کالوں کی کل تعداد تقریبا 7.9 لاکھ ہے ۔
اس کثیر لسانی سیاحتی امدادی خدمت کی کارکردگی اور تاثیر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ، اس میں شامل افرادی قوت کو باقاعدہ وقفے وقفے سے تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور انہیں بھارت میں سیاحت کی حالیہ پیشرفتوں سے آگاہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔