Ministry of Tourism
Registered and Unregistered Travel Agents in the Country
12 DEC 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India through a voluntary scheme grants recognition/approval to different categories of service providers in the Travel Trade and Hospitality industry.
Details of tour operators and travel agents approved/recognised by Ministry of Tourism as on date are placed at Annexure.
Ministry receives complaints through Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) portal and directly related to service delivery by Tourism & Hospitality service providers. Such cases are sent to the authority concerned for taking appropriate actions, under relevant rules and regulations.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
BY/SKT
ANNEXURE
State/Ut Wise Number of Approved/Recognised Tourism Service Providers Under Ministry of Tourism.
S.No
State/Union Territory
Number of Recognised Tourism Service Providers
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
10
2.
Andhra Pradesh
06
3.
Assam
26
4.
Bihar
18
5.
Chandigarh
06
6.
Chhattisgarh
04
7.
Delhi
529
8.
Goa
07
9.
Gujarat
40
10.
Himachal Pradesh
14
11.
Haryana
92
12.
Jharkhand
05
13.
Jammu And Kashmir
20
14.
Karnataka
29
15.
Kerala
69
16.
Ladakh
02
17.
Lakshadweep
01
18.
Maharashtra
128
19.
Manipur
08
20.
Madhya Pradesh
14
21.
Meghalaya
04
22.
Odisha
15
23.
Punjab
16
24.
Puducherry
01
25.
Rajasthan
53
26.
Sikkim
03
27.
Tamil Nadu
58
28.
Tripura
04
29.
Telangana
17
30.
Uttarakhand
13
31.
Uttar Pradesh
99
32.
West Bengal
94
Total
1405

وزارت سیاحت
ملک میں رجسٹرڈ اور غیر رجسٹرڈ ٹریول ایجنٹ
12 DEC 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت ، حکومت ہند ایک رضاکارانہ اسکیم کے ذریعے سفری تجارت اور مہمان نوازی کی صنعت میں خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے مختلف زمروں کو تسلیم/منظوری دیتی ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ/تسلیم شدہ ٹور آپریٹرز اور ٹریول ایجنٹوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
وزارت سنٹرلائزڈ پبلک شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے شکایات وصول کرتی ہے اور براہ راست سیاحت اور ہاسپٹیلیٹی سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی سے متعلق ہے ۔ اس طرح کے معاملات متعلقہ قواعد و ضوابط کے تحت مناسب کارروائی کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ اتھارٹی کو بھیجے جاتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
State/Ut Wise Number of Approved/Recognised Tourism Service Providers Under Ministry of Tourism.
S.No
State/Union Territory
Number of Recognised Tourism Service Providers
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
10
2.
Andhra Pradesh
06
3.
Assam
26
4.
Bihar
18
5.
Chandigarh
06
6.
Chhattisgarh
04
7.
Delhi
529
8.
Goa
07
9.
Gujarat
40
10.
Himachal Pradesh
14
11.
Haryana
92
12.
Jharkhand
05
13.
Jammu And Kashmir
20
14.
Karnataka
29
15.
Kerala
69
16.
Ladakh
02
17.
Lakshadweep
01
18.
Maharashtra
128
19.
Manipur
08
20.
Madhya Pradesh
14
21.
Meghalaya
04
22.
Odisha
15
23.
Punjab
16
24.
Puducherry
01
25.
Rajasthan
53
26.
Sikkim
03
27.
Tamil Nadu
58
28.
Tripura
04
29.
Telangana
17
30.
Uttarakhand
13
31.
Uttar Pradesh
99
32.
West Bengal
94
Total
1405