Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Conservation status of great Indian bustard
12 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) has approved an amount of Rs 77.05 Cr fora period of five years for the Conservation Action Plan for the Great Indian Bustard (GIB) and Lesser Florican in 2024.
A programme titled,‘Habitat Improvement and Conservation Breeding of the Great Indian Bustard – an Integrated Approach’ was sanctioned with the funding support from the CAMPA in 2016 with an outlay of Rs. 33.85 crores. The Programme has achieved success in:
1. Establishing conservation breeding facilities for GIBat Sam and Ramdeora, Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
2. Securing partial founder population of GIB.
3. Commencing captive breeding of GIB from the founder population in Conservation Breeding Centre.
4. Advancing ecological knowledge on GIB with the aid of range-wide surveys, telemetry, intensive population, behavioural, and habitat monitoring, and molecular research.
5. Using this information and advocacy to guide actions for habitat improvement.
The Conservation Action Plan for the Great Indian Bustardand Lesser Florican aims at ex-situ and in -situ conservation for Great Indian Bustard and lesser florican. The action plan provides for GIB survey, development and implementation of ArtificialInsemination techniques, habitat improvement, measures for protection from predators, community participation in conservation and awareness generation, Telemetry & tracking of wild populations etc.
A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between Wildlife Institute of India and the InternationalFund for Houbara Conservation, United Arab Emirates to undertake collaborative workaimed at the conservation of the Great Indian Bustard.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال صورتحال گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ(تلور) کے تحفظ کی
12 DEC 2024 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کمپنسیٹری فاریسٹیشن فنڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی نے 2024 میں گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ (جی آئی بی) اور لیزر فلوریکن کے تحفظ کے ایکشن پلان کے لیے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 77.05 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کو منظوری دی ہے۔
2016 میںاتھارٹی کی فنڈنگ سپورٹ کے ساتھ ہیبی ٹیٹ امپروومنٹ اینڈ کنزرویشن بریڈنگ آف دی گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ ، ایک مربوط نقطہ نظرکے عنوان سے ایک پروگرام کو 2016 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا جس کی لاگت 33.85 کروڑ روپے تھی ۔ پروگرام نے کامیابی حاصل کی ہے:
جی بیٹ سام اور رام دیورا، جیسلمیر، راجستھان کے لیے تحفظ افزائش کی سہولیات کا قیام۔
جی آئی بی کی جزوی بانی آبادی کو محفوظ بنانا۔
کنزرویشن بریڈنگ سنٹر میں بنیادی آبادی سے جی آئی بی کی قیدمیں افزائش کا آغاز۔
وسیع پیمانے پر سروے، ٹیلی میٹری، گہری آبادی، طرز عمل، اور رہائش گاہ کی نگرانی، اور سالماتی تحقیق کی مدد سے جی آئی بی پر ماحولیاتی علم کو آگے بڑھانا۔
رہائش کی بہتری کے لیے اقدامات کی رہنمائی کے لیے اس معلومات اور وکالت کا استعمال۔
کنزرویشن ایکشن پلان فار دی گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ اینڈ لیزر فلوریکن کا مقصد گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ اور کم فلوریکین کے لیے سابقہ اورموجودہ حالت میں تحفظ ہے۔ ایکشن پلان میںجی آئی بی سروے، مصنوعی تخم ریزی کی تکنیکوں کی ترقی اور نفاذ، رہائش گاہ میں بہتری، شکاریوں سے تحفظ کے اقدامات، تحفظ اور بیداری پیدا کرنے میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت، جنگلی آبادیوں کی ٹیلی میٹری اور ٹریکنگ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ملک کے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور انٹرنیشنل فنڈ فار ہوبارا کنزرویشن، متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں جس کا مقصدگریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ کے تحفظ کے لیے باہمی تعاون سے کام کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔