Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DELAY IN OPERATIONALIZING THE WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION ACT, 2014
12 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In terms of the provisions conferred in PlDPl Resolution, 2004, the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) is the Designated Agency to receive written complaints or disclosure of any allegation of corruption or of misuse of office by any employee of the central government or of any corporation established by or under any central Act, government companies, societies or local authorities owned and controlled by the central government from whistle blowers. CVC is fulfilling its mandate as given under various provisions of PIDPI Resolution, 2004.
The WhistleBlowers Protection Act, 2014(No.17of2014) has been notified on 12th May, 2014. In terms of provision of sub-section (3) ofsection1 of the Act, the provisions of the Act shall come into force on such date as the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint. No such notification has been made by the Government for the reason that the Act requires amendments aimed at safeguarding against disclosures affecting sovereignty and integrity of India, Security of the State, etc., before it is brought into force.
To make these amendments to the Act, the Department of Legal Affairs and the Legislative Department had been consulted for views and concurrence on the proposal for amending the WhistleBlowers Protection Act,2014. Upon receiving the concurrence of these departments and approval by the Cabinet, the government introduced the WhistleBlowers Protection (Amendment) Bill, 2015 in the Lok Sabha on 11th May, 2015 which was passed by the Lok Sabha on13thMay, 2015 and transmitted to the Rajya Sabha. The Bill has since lapsed upon the dissolution of the Sixteenth Lok Sabha.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: وِسل بلووَر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2014 کو عمل میں لانے میں تاخیر
12 DEC 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
پی آئی ڈی پی آئی قرارداد، 2004 میں دی گئی دفعات کے لحاظ سے، سینٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن (سی وی سی) مرکزی حکومت یا کسی کارپوریشن کے کسی ملازم کی طرف سے بدعنوانی یا عہدے کے غلط استعمال کے کسی بھی الزام کی تحریری شکایات یا انکشاف حاصل کرنے کے لیے نامزد ایجنسی ہے۔ کسی بھی مرکزی ایکٹ کے ذریعے یا اس کے تحت قائم کیا گیا، سرکاری کمپنیاں، سوسائٹیز یا مقامی حکام جو مرکزی حکومت کے زیر ملکیت اور وِسل بلووَرس سے کنٹرول کرتے ہیں۔ سی وی سی اپنے مینڈیٹ کو پورا کر رہا ہے جیسا کہ پی آئی ڈی پی آئی قرارداد، 2004 کی مختلف دفعات کے تحت دیا گیا ہے۔
وِسل بلووَرس پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2014 (نمبر 17 کا 2014) کی مشتہری 12 مئی 2014 کو کی گئی ۔ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 1 کے ذیلی سیکشن (3) کی فراہمی کے لحاظ سے، ایکٹ کی دفعات اس تاریخ کو نافذ ہوں گی۔ مرکزی حکومت، سرکاری گزٹ میں نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے، تقرری کر سکتی ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے ایسا کوئی نوٹیفکیشن اس وجہ سے نہیں دیا گیا ہے کہ ایکٹ کو نافذ کرنے سے پہلے اس میں ترمیم کی ضرورت ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی خودمختاری اور سالمیت، ریاست کی سلامتی وغیرہ کو متاثر کرنے والے انکشافات سے تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ایکٹ میں یہ ترامیم کرنے کے لیے، وہسل بلورز پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2014 میں ترمیم کی تجویز پر قانونی امور کے محکمے اور قانون سازی کے محکمے سے رائے اور اتفاق رائے کے لیے مشورہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ان محکموں کی منظوری اور کابینہ کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد، حکومت نے 11 مئی 2015 کو لوک سبھا میں وِسل بلوورس پروٹیکشن (ترمیمی) بل، 2015 پیش کیا جسے لوک سبھا نے 13 مئی 2015 کو منظور کیا اور راجیہ سبھا میں منتقل کیا گیا۔ سولہویں لوک سبھا کی تحلیل کے بعد یہ بل ختم ہو گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی گئی۔