Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SHORTAGE OF STAFF IN CENTRAL GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENT AND PSUs
12 DEC 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Occurrence and filling up of vacant posts in various Ministries/ Departments is a continuous process. Ministries/ Departments of the Central Government have been directed, from time to time, to fill up the vacant posts in a time bound manner. The details of vacancies and recruitments are maintained by the respective Ministry/ Department/PSU etc. under Central Government.
Vacant posts are being filled up in mission mode, through Rozgar Melas launched by the Prime Minister on 22nd October, 2022. 13 Rozgar Melas have been held at Central level in 40-45 cities across various States/ Union Territories. Several lakh appointment letters have been distributed in the Rozgar Melas by various Ministries/Departments, their attached organisations and CPSUs etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: केन्द्र सरकार के विभागों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों में कर्मचारियों की कमी
12 DEC 2024 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में रिक्त पदों का उत्पन्न होना और उनका भरा जाना एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों को रिक्त पदों को समयबद्ध रूप से समय-समय पर भरने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। रिक्तियों और भर्तियों का विवरण केंद्र सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम द्वारा रखे जाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने 22 अक्टूबर, 2022 को रोजगार मेला आरंभ किया था, जिसके माध्यम से मिशन मोड में रिक्त पद भरे जा रहें है। विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 40-45 शहरों में केंद्रीय स्तर पर 13 रोजगार मेले आयोजित किए गए हैं। इनमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों, उनसे संबद्ध संगठनों और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) ने कई लाख नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए हैं।