Ministry of Power
National Energy Conservation Day
Lighting the Way to a Sustainable Future
13 DEC 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Energy efficiency stands as a cornerstone of sustainable development, weaving together the threads of progress and environmental stewardship. In India, this deep dedication to sustainability is passionately commemorated on December 14 as National Energy Conservation Day. This annual observance shines as a ray of hope and shared responsibility, underscoring the critical need for adopting sustainable energy practices. Far beyond a ceremonial occasion, it serves as a driving force for individuals, industries, and institutions to embrace energy efficiency, paving the way for a greener, more harmonious future.
Background and Significance
National Energy Conservation Day serves as a reminder of the vital role energy plays in our lives and the urgency of conserving it. Introduced in 1991, this day is championed by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under the Ministry of Power, symbolizing the nation's commitment to energy efficiency and conservation. Energy conservation, at its core, is about reducing unnecessary energy usage by promoting efficient practices and technologies. It is a collective responsibility that requires integrating energy-conscious behaviour into our daily routines. By doing so, we not only save resources for future generations but also contribute to reducing environmental degradation.
National Energy Conservation Awards: Recognizing Excellence in Energy Efficiency
A showstopper of the National Energy Conservation Day celebrations is the prestigious National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA), an initiative by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under the Ministry of Power. Instituted in 1991, alongside the declaration of National Energy Conservation Day, these awards honour the exceptional efforts of industrial units, institutions, and establishments that have significantly reduced energy consumption while maintaining or enhancing their operational efficiency.
Each year, on December 14, these awards are presented by esteemed dignitaries. Over the years, the NECA has evolved into a prominent platform, fostering a spirit of competition and innovation among stakeholders across various sectors to excel in energy conservation.
The 2024 National Energy Conservation Awards will be presented during the Energy Conservation Day celebrations on December 14, 2024. This grand ceremony will shine a spotlight on pioneering and impactful projects from across India, showcasing how organizations are enhancing energy efficiency and contributing to environmental sustainability.
Participation in NECA not only brings national recognition to organizations but also inspires others to adopt best practices in energy conservation, reaffirming their commitment to environmental stewardship. Since its inception, the awards have encouraged industries and establishments to adopt innovative measures and technologies, setting benchmarks in sustainable energy practices.
To see the final list of awardees click here.
Steps Taken by the Government for Energy Conservation
India's dedication to energy sustainability is evident in its strides in power generation, renewable energy, and infrastructure upgrades, paving the way for a greener future. Key initiatives include (MOP Annual Report 2023-24):
Perform Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme
The Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme is a mechanism designed to achieve energy reduction in energy intensive industries and it is designed on the concept of reduction in Specific Energy Consumption (SEC). The programme has saved energy worth Rs. 55,000 Crore annually and about 110 million ton of CO2 emissions have been avoided.
Standard and Labelling (S&L) Programme
The Standards and Labelling (S&L) Program is one of the major thrust areas of BEE. This Program was launched with the key objective of providing consumers an informed choice about the energy and cost saving potential of the labelled appliances/ equipment being sold commercially. As on March 2024, the S&L program covers the star labeling for 38 appliances, out of which 16 appliances are under mandatory regime and remaining 22 appliances are under voluntary phase.
“Go Electric” Campaign
Ministry of Power launched the "GO ELECTRIC" Campaign on 19th February 2021.The objective of this campaign is to create awareness among masses about benefits of switching over to Electric Vehicles (EVs), including various initiatives taken by Centre & State Governments to enhance acceptability of Electric Vehicles, and Electrical Cooking.
EV Yatra” web portal and Mobile Application
BEE launched “EV Yatra” web-portal & Mobile App on 14th Dec 2022 with the objective of creating awareness among the EV users and masses at large to promote e-mobility in the country. The portal has been developed to evolve as a National online database of operational public EV charging stations, in the country wherein an EV users can check availability of the nearest compatible EV charger for complaint with their electric vehicles in addition to other services.
Unnat Jyoti by Affordable LEDs for ALL (UJALA)
Hon’ble Prime Minister, on 5th January 2015 launched UnnatJyoti by Affordable LED for All (UJALA) program. Under UJALA scheme, LED bulbs, LED Tube lights and Energy efficient fans are being sold to the domestic consumers for replacement of conventional and inefficient variants. Across India, 36.87 Crore LED bulbs and 72 Lakh LED Tube lights have been distributed by EESL. As per the Data from Lighting Industry, approximately 382 Crore LED Bulbs and 151 Crore LED Tube Lights have been sold by the private industry, in addition to the bulbs and tube lights distributed by EESL. This has resulted in estimated energy savings of 176.2 billion kWh per year, GHG emission reduction of 125 million ton CO2 per year and estimated annual monetary savings of INR 70,477 crore in consumer electricity bills.
Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP)
Hon’ble Prime Minister, on 5thJanuary, 2015 launched Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) to replace conventional street lights with smart and energy efficient LED street lights across India. Till date, EESL has installed over 1.30 crore LED Street Lights in ULBs and Gram Panchayats across India. This has resulted in estimated energy savings of 8.76 billion kWh per year with avoided peak demand of 1,459 MW, GHG emission reduction of 6.03 million ton CO2 per year and estimated annual monetary savings of INR 6,130 crore in electricity bills of municipalities.
These initiatives underscore the government's commitment to energy conservation, efficiency, and transitioning towards a greener energy future.
The Road Ahead
National Energy Conservation Day is more than an annual event; it is a movement that seeks to instil a culture of energy consciousness in India. As the nation progresses, the emphasis on sustainable practices and energy efficiency becomes increasingly crucial. By aligning individual actions with national objectives, we can collectively illuminate the path to a greener, more sustainable future.
References
Download in PDF

विद्युत मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस
टिकाऊ भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना
13 DEC 2024 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा दक्षता अनवरत विकास की आधारशिला है, जो प्रगति और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के धागों को एक साथ बुनती है। भारत में स्थिरता के प्रति इस गहरे समर्पण को 14 दिसंबर को राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस के रूप में उत्साहपूर्वक मनाया जाता है। यह वार्षिक उत्सव आशा और साझा जिम्मेदारी की किरण के रूप में चमकता है, जो टिकाऊ ऊर्जा प्रथाओं को अपनाने की अहम जरूरत को दर्शाता है। एक औपचारिक अवसर से कहीं अधिक, यह लोगों, उद्योगों और संस्थानों के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता को अपनाने हेतु एक प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिससे एक हरित, अधिक सामंजस्यपूर्ण भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।
पृष्ठभूमि और महत्व
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस हमारे जीवन में ऊर्जा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और इसके संरक्षण की जरूरत का स्मरण कराता है। वर्ष 1991 से शुरू इस दिवस को विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) मनाता है, जो ऊर्जा दक्षता और ऊर्जा संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। ऊर्जा संरक्षण का सीधा मतलब कुशल प्रथाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों के सहारे अनावश्यक ऊर्जा उपयोग को कम करना है। यह एक सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है जिसमें ऊर्जा के प्रति जागरूक व्यवहार को अपनी दैनिक दिनचर्या में शामिल करना आवश्यक है। ऐसा करके, हम न केवल भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए संसाधन बचाते हैं बल्कि पर्यावरण क्षरण को कम करने में भी योगदान देते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार: ऊर्जा दक्षता में उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस समारोह का मुख्य आकर्षण प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार (एनईसीए) है। यह पुरस्कार विद्युत मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) की एक पहल है। राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस की घोषणा के साथ ही 1991 में शुरू किया गया यह पुरस्कार उन औद्योगिक इकाइयों, संस्थानों और प्रतिष्ठानों को उनके असाधारण प्रयासों के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है, जिन्होंने अपनी परिचालन दक्षता को बनाए रखते हुए या बढ़ाते हुए ऊर्जा की खपत को काफी कम किया है।
हर साल 14 दिसंबर को राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस पर प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य हस्तियां ये पुरस्कार प्रदान करती हैं। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, एनईसीए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जो ऊर्जा संरक्षण में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा और नवाचार की भावना को बढ़ावा देता है।
वर्ष 2024 के राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार 14 दिसंबर, 2024 को ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस समारोह के दौरान प्रदान किए जाएंगे। यह भव्य समारोह पूरे भारत की अग्रणी और प्रभावशाली परियोजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालेगा और दिखाएगा कि किस प्रकार संगठन ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ा रहे हैं और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
एनईसीए में भागीदारी से न केवल संगठनों को राष्ट्रीय मान्यता मिलती है, बल्कि दूसरों को ऊर्जा संरक्षण में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को अपनाने की प्रेरणा भी मिलती है, जिससे पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि होती है। अपनी शुरुआत से ही, इन पुरस्कारों ने उद्योगों और प्रतिष्ठानों को नवीन उपायों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है, जिससे टिकाऊ ऊर्जा प्रथाओं में मानक स्थापित हुए हैं।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की अंतिम सूची देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
ऊर्जा संरक्षण के लिए सरकार के उठाए गए कदम
ऊर्जा स्थिरता के प्रति भारत का समर्पण बिजली उत्पादन, अक्षय ऊर्जा और बुनियादी ढांचे के उन्नयन में इसकी प्रगति में साफ झलकता है, जो हरित भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं (एमओपी वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2023-24):
प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना
प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना ऊर्जा गहन उद्योगों में ऊर्जा की खपत कम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई एक प्रणाली है। इसे विशिष्ट ऊर्जा खपत (एसईसी) में कमी की अवधारणा पर डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम ने सालाना 55,000 करोड़ रुपये की ऊर्जा की बचत की है और लगभग 110 मिलियन टन CO2 (कार्बन डाय ऑक्साइड) उत्सर्जन से बचा है।
मानक और लेबलिंग (एस एंड एल) कार्यक्रम
मानक और लेबलिंग (एस एंड एल) कार्यक्रम बीईई के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक है। इस कार्यक्रम को उपभोक्ताओं को व्यावसायिक रूप से बेचे जा रहे लेबल वाले उपकरणों/उपकरणों की ऊर्जा और लागत बचत क्षमता के बारे में सूचित विकल्प प्रदान करने के प्रमुख उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया था। मार्च 2024 तक, एस एंड एल कार्यक्रम में 38 उपकरणों को स्टार लेबलिंग प्रदान किया गया, जिनमें से 16 उपकरण अनिवार्य व्यवस्था के तहत हैं और शेष 22 उपकरण स्वैच्छिक चरण के तहत हैं।
गो इलेक्ट्रिक अभियान
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 19 फरवरी 2021 को "गो इलेक्ट्रिक" अभियान शुरू किया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को अपनाने के फायदों के बारे में जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना है, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और इलेक्ट्रिकल कुकिंग की स्वीकार्यता बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों ने कई पहल शुरू की हैं।
ईवी यात्रा वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन
बीईई ने देश में ई-मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ईवी उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करने के उद्देश्य से 14 दिसंबर 2022 को ईवी यात्रा वेब-पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किया। इस पोर्टल को देश में चालू सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के राष्ट्रीय ऑनलाइन डेटाबेस के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें ईवी उपयोगकर्ता अन्य सेवाओं के अलावा अपने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए निकटतम संगत ईवी चार्जर की उपलब्धता का पता लगा सकते हैं।
किफायती एलईडी से सभी के लिए उन्नत ज्योति (उजाला)
प्रधानमंत्री ने 5 जनवरी 2015 को किफायती एलईडी से सभी के लिए उन्नत ज्योति (उजाला)
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया था। उजाला योजना के तहत, पारंपरिक और अकुशल प्रकारों के प्रतिस्थापन के लिए घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं को एलईडी बल्ब, एलईडी ट्यूब लाइट और ऊर्जा कुशल पंखे बेचे जा रहे हैं। पूरे भारत में ईईएसएल ने 36.87 करोड़ एलईडी बल्ब और 72 लाख एलईडी ट्यूब लाइट वितरित किए हैं। प्रकाश उद्योग के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, ईईएसएल की ओर से वितरित बल्ब और ट्यूब लाइटों के अलावा, निजी उद्योग ने लगभग 382 करोड़ एलईडी बल्ब और 151 करोड़ एलईडी ट्यूब लाइट बेचे हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रति वर्ष 176.2 अरब केडब्ल्यूएच की अनुमानित ऊर्जा बचत हुई है, प्रति वर्ष 125 मिलियन टन CO2 (कार्बन डाय ऑक्साइ) का जीएचजी (ग्रीन हाउस गैस) उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है और उपभोक्ता बिजली बिलों में 70,477 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित वार्षिक बचत हुई है।
स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम (एसएलएनपी)
प्रधानमंत्री ने 5 जनवरी, 2015 को पूरे भारत में पारंपरिक स्ट्रीट लाइटों को स्मार्ट और ऊर्जा कुशल एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइटों से बदलने के लिए स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग नेशनल प्रोग्राम (एसएलएनपी) का शुभारंभ किया। आज तक, ईईएसएल ने पूरे भारत में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) और ग्राम पंचायतों में 1.30 करोड़ से अधिक एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइटें लगाई हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रति वर्ष 1,459 मेगावाट की पीक डिमांड में बचत के साथ 8.76 अरब केडब्ल्यूएच की अनुमानित ऊर्जा बचत हुई है, प्रति वर्ष 6.03 मिलियन टन CO2 की जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है और नगर पालिकाओं के बिजली बिलों में अनुमानित 6,130 करोड़ रुपये की वार्षिक बचत हुई है।
ये पहल ऊर्जा संरक्षण, दक्षता और हरित ऊर्जा भविष्य की ओर संक्रमण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
आगे का रास्ता
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस का महज वार्षिक आयोजन से कहीं अधिक महत्व है; यह एक ऐसी पहल है जो भारत में ऊर्जा चेतना की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देती है। जैसे-जैसे राष्ट्र प्रगति कर रहा है, टिकाऊ प्रथाओं और ऊर्जा दक्षता पर जोर देना और भी महत्वपूर्ण होता जा रहा है। व्यक्तिगत कार्यों को राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों के साथ जोड़कर, हम सामूहिक रूप से एक हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ में डाउनलोड करें