Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rights for Fishermen over Marine Resources
13 DEC 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Data on fishermen population in the country has been compiled in consultation with States/UTs Department of Fisheries and such data reveals that there are a total of 2,80,63,538 fishermen in the country. The state-wise details of the fishermen population are furnished as Annexure-I.
All the coastal State/Union Territories have already enacted their Marine Fishing Regulation Acts (MFRAs) / Marine Fishing Regulations to govern fishing activities within 12 nautical miles of territorial waters. The coastal States/UTs through these MFRAs have earmarked the zones/sea areas reserved for fishing only by the traditional fishermen using non-motorized and motorized fishing boats, wherein mechanized fishing vessels are not allowed to fish, e.g., Gujarat has reserved the area up to 9 nautical miles from the shore, Goa has reserved the area up to 2.7 nautical miles from the coast-line; Karnataka has reserved the area up to 3.23 nautical miles from the shore or up to 4 fathoms (whichever is farther) for traditional crafts; Tamil Nadu and Odisha have reserved the areas up to 5 nautical miles for traditional non-mechanized boats, and Andhra Pradesh has reserved the area upto 4.3 nautical miles from the shore for traditional crafts.
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise details of the fishermen population in the country
States/UTs
Fishermen Population
Andhra Pradesh
14,96,688
Arunachal Pradesh
24,015
Assam
25,24,106
Bihar
60,27,375
Chhattisgarh
2,20,355
Goa
10,545
Gujarat
5,58,691
Haryana
1,18,455
Himachal Pradesh
11,806
Jharkhand
1,40,897
Karnataka
9,74,277
Kerala
10,44,361
Madhya Pradesh
22,32,822
Maharashtra
15,18,228
Manipur
47,711
Meghalaya
16,567
Mizoram
6,289
Nagaland
7,958
Odisha
15,17,574
Punjab
7,591
Rajasthan
57,260
Sikkim
581
Tamil Nadu
12,83,751
Telangana
8,62,221
Tripura
7,761
Uttarakhand
8,352
Uttar Pradesh
39,00,005
West Bengal
32,36,261
A&N Islands
25,941
Chandigarh
524
Dadra & N. H. and Daman & Diu
40,106
Delhi
3,346
Jammu & Kashmir
17,396
Ladakh
22
Lakshadweep
6,518
Puducherry
1,07,272
All India
2,80,63,538
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 11th December 2024.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سمندری وسائل کے تعلق سے ماہی گیروں کے حقوق
13 DEC 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے 11 دسمبر 2024 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایا کہ ملک میں ماہی گیروں کی آبادی کے بارے میں ڈیٹا ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد مرتب کیا گیا ہے اور اس ڈیٹا سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک میں مجموعی طور پر 2,80,63,538 ماہی گیر ہیں۔ ماہی گیروں کی آبادی کی ریاستی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
تمام ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے پہلے ہی اپنے میرین فشنگ ریگولیشن ایکٹس؍(ایم ایف آر اے ایز)؍ میرین فشنگ ریگولیشنز کومنظور دے دی ہیں ،تاکہ علاقائی پانی کے 12 بحری میل کے اندر مچھلی پکڑنے کی سرگرمیوں کو منظم کیا جا سکے۔ ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ان ایم ایف آر اے ایز کے ذریعے ان زونز/سمندری علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے جو صرف روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے مخصوص ہیں، جو غیر موٹرائزڈ اور موٹرائزڈ ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، جہاں میکانائزڈ ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کو مچھلی پکڑنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے، مثلاً گجرات نے ساحل سے 9 نوٹیکل میل تک کے علاقے کو مخصوص کیا ہے، گوا نے ساحل سے 2.7 نیوٹیکل میل تک کے علاقے کو مخصوص کیا ہے، کرناٹک نے ساحل سے 3.23 نوٹیکل میل یا 4 فاتھم (جو بھی دور ہو) تک کے علاقے کو روایتی کشتیوں کے لیے مخصوص کیا ہے؛ تمل نادو اور اوڈیشہ نے روایتی غیر میکانائزڈ کشتیوں کے لیے 5 نیولیکل میل تک کے علاقے مخصوص کیے ہیں اور آندھرا پردیش نے روایتی کشتیوں کے لیے ساحل سے 4.3 نیولیکل میل تک کے علاقے مخصوص کیے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-1
ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے ملک میں ماہی گیروں کی آبادی کی تفصیلات
ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ماہی گیروں کی آبادی
آندھرا پردیش
14,96,688
اروناچل پردیش
24,015
آسام
25,24,106
بہار
60,27,375
چھتیس گڑھ
2,20,355
گوا
10,545
گجرات
5,58,691
ہریانہ
1,18,455
ہماچل پردیش
11,806
جھارکھنڈ
1,40,897
کرناٹک
9,74,277
کیرالہ
10,44,361
مدھیہ پردیش
22,32,822
مہاراشٹر
15,18,228
منی پور
47,711
میگھالیہ
16,567
میزورم
6,289
ناگالینڈ
7,958
اوڈیشہ
15,17,574
پنجاب
7,591
راجستھان
57,260
سکم
581
تمل ناڈو
12,83,751
تلنگانہ
8,62,221
تریپورہ
7,761
اتراکھنڈ
8,352
اتر پردیش
39,00,005
مغربی بنگال
32,36,261
A&N جزائر
25,941
چندی گڑھ
524
دادرا اور این ایچ اور دمن اور دیو
40,106
دہلی
3,346
جموں و کشمیر
17,396
لداخ
22
لکشدیپ
6,518
پڈوچیری
1,07,272
آل انڈیا
2,80,63,538