Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Export of Tuna Fish
13 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) on 29.10.2024 has notified a Tuna Cluster in Andaman and Nicobar Islands under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The DoF, GoI, jointly with the Andaman & Nicobar islands Administration organized an Investors’ Meet on 14.11.2024 at Swaraj Dweep to showcase the investment opportunities in the field of Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, informed that, in order to tap the untapped potential in the islands, they have prepared an action plan to promote direct seafood export from the island territory in consultation with the stakeholders, addressing the existing gaps in the value chain. MPEDA has opened a Desk Office in Andaman & Nicobar Islands to facilitate fisheries trade from the Islands. The MPEDA has also identified a cluster of boats in the islands for conducting onboard tuna handling training to fishers.
The Andaman and Nicobar Administration has informed that the islands are rich in tuna biodiversity, with oceanic as well as neritic species including Yellowfin tuna, Skipjack tuna, and Bigeye tuna. The total estimated potential yield of Oceanic tuna and Neritic tuna in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands is 64,500 metric tonnes. The current harvest is far below the potential, showing a significant untapped potential for growth in the sector.
The DoF, MoFAH&D, GoI has approved the proposals of Andaman & Nicobar Administration under PMMSY at a total cost of Rs.58.91 crore with central share of Rs.31.48 crore for development of fisheries including strengthening of infrastructure for tuna fisheries in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The major fisheries infrastructure activities approved under PMMSY include: (i) acquisition of deep-sea fishing vessels (7 unit), (ii) Up gradation of existing fishing vessels for export competency (10 units), (iii) Cold storage and Ice Plants (29 units).
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and
Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha
on 11th December 2024.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் நிகோபார் தீவுகளில் சூரை மீன் வளம் அதிகரிப்பு
13 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின், மீன்வளத் துறை 29.10.2024 அன்று பிரதமரின் மீன் வளத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் சூரை மீன் அதிகமாக கிடைக்கும் பகுதி ஒன்றை அறிவித்துள்ளது. அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்புத் துறையில் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்துவதற்காக 14.11.2024 அன்று ஸ்வராஜ் தீவில் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் சந்திப்பை மத்திய அரசு அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் நிர்வாகத்துடன் இணைந்து நடத்தியது. வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கடல் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (எம்.பி.இ.டி.ஏ) தீவுகளில் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத திறனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக, மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் தற்போதுள்ள இடைவெளிகளை அகற்றி, பங்குதாரர்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, தீவுப் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்து நேரடி கடல் உணவு ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை தயாரித்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தது. தீவுகளிலிருந்து மீன்வள வர்த்தகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்காக அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் அலுவலகம் ஒன்றைத் திறந்துள்ளது. மீனவர்களுக்கு சூரை மீன்களைக் கையாளும் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக தீவுகளில் உள்ள படகுகளின் தொகுப்பையும் கடல் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டு முகமை அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளது.
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் சூரை மீன் வளம் நிறைந்துள்ளதாக தீவுகள் நிர்வாகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு வகையான சூரை மீன்கள் 64,500 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவுக்கு கிடைக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளில் சூரை மீன்பிடி உட்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல் உட்பட மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டிற்காக அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.58.91 கோடிக்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதில் மத்திய அரசின் பங்கு ரூ.31.48 கோடி ஆகும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.