Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Export of Tuna Fish
13 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) on 29.10.2024 has notified a Tuna Cluster in Andaman and Nicobar Islands under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The DoF, GoI, jointly with the Andaman & Nicobar islands Administration organized an Investors’ Meet on 14.11.2024 at Swaraj Dweep to showcase the investment opportunities in the field of Fisheries and Aquaculture Sector of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, informed that, in order to tap the untapped potential in the islands, they have prepared an action plan to promote direct seafood export from the island territory in consultation with the stakeholders, addressing the existing gaps in the value chain. MPEDA has opened a Desk Office in Andaman & Nicobar Islands to facilitate fisheries trade from the Islands. The MPEDA has also identified a cluster of boats in the islands for conducting onboard tuna handling training to fishers.
The Andaman and Nicobar Administration has informed that the islands are rich in tuna biodiversity, with oceanic as well as neritic species including Yellowfin tuna, Skipjack tuna, and Bigeye tuna. The total estimated potential yield of Oceanic tuna and Neritic tuna in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands is 64,500 metric tonnes. The current harvest is far below the potential, showing a significant untapped potential for growth in the sector.
The DoF, MoFAH&D, GoI has approved the proposals of Andaman & Nicobar Administration under PMMSY at a total cost of Rs.58.91 crore with central share of Rs.31.48 crore for development of fisheries including strengthening of infrastructure for tuna fisheries in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The major fisheries infrastructure activities approved under PMMSY include: (i) acquisition of deep-sea fishing vessels (7 unit), (ii) Up gradation of existing fishing vessels for export competency (10 units), (iii) Cold storage and Ice Plants (29 units).
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and
Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha
on 11th December 2024.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ٹونا مچھلی کی برآمدات
13 DEC 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ نے 11 دسمبر 2024 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھارتی حکومت کے تحت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) کی وزارت کے تحت ماہی پروری کے محکمے (ڈی او ایف) نے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر میں 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو ٹونا کلسٹر کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے ۔بھارتی حکومت کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے (ڈی او ایف) نے انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر 14 نومبر 2024 کو سوراج دیپ میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں کی ایک میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) اور تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت نے بتایا ہے کہ جزائر میں غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے، انہوں نے متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشاورت سے جزیرے کے علاقے سے براہ راست سمندری خوراک کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک عملی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے، تاکہ ویلیو چین میں موجود خلا کو دور کیا جاسکے ۔ ایم پی ای ڈی اے نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں ایک ڈیسک دفتر کھولا ہے، تاکہ جزائر سے ماہی گیری کی تجارت کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ ایم پی ای ڈی اے نے ماہی گیروں کو ٹونا ہینڈلنگ کی تربیت دینے کے لیے جزائر میں کشتیوں کے ایک کلسٹر کی بھی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی انتظامیہ نے بتا یا ہے کہ جزائر ٹونا حیاتیاتی تنوع سے مالا مال ہیں، جس میں سمندری اور نیریٹک انواع شامل ہیں،ساتھ ان میں یلوفن ٹونا، اسکیپ جیک ٹونا، اور بگئے ٹونا بھی شامل ہیں۔ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں سمندری ٹونا اور نیریٹک ٹونا کی کل متوقع ممکنہ پیداوار 64,500 میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ موجودہ فصل صلاحیت سے بہت کم ہے، جو اس سیکٹر میں ترقی کے لیے قابل استعمال غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت کی ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کی انتظامیہ کی تجاویز کو 58.91 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت کے ساتھ منظور ی دے دی ہے، جس میں ماہی گیری کے فروغ کے لیے 31.48 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ بھی شامل ہے اور جس میں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر میں ٹونا ماہی پروری کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا جانا بھی شامل ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظور شدہ ماہی گیری کے بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جس میں: (i) گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کا حصول (7 یونٹ)، (ii) برآمدی قابلیت کے لیے موجودہ ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کا اپ گریڈیشن (10 یونٹ)، (iii) کولڈ اسٹوریج اور آئس پلانٹس (29 یونٹس) شامل ہیں۔