Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair fourth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 14th and 15th December 2024
Overarching theme of the conference: ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment & Skilling – Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’
Major areas for discussion include Manufacturing, Services, Renewable Energy, Circular Economy among others
Special sessions to be held on Frontier Technology for Viksit Bharat, Developing Cities as Economic Growth Hubs, Economic Reforms in States for Investment & Growth and Capacity Building through Mission Karmayogi
Best practices from States/ UTs to be presented at the Conference to encourage cross-learning
13 DEC 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the fourth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 14th and 15th December 2024. It will be another key step towards further boosting the partnership between the Centre and the State Governments.
The Conference of Chief Secretaries is driven by the vision of the Prime Minister to strengthen cooperative federalism and ensure better coordination between Centre and States to achieve faster growth and development. The Conference has been held annually for the last 3 years. First Chief Secretaries Conference was held in June 2022 at Dharamshala, followed by second and third conference at New Delhi in January 2023 and December 2023 respectively.
The three day Conference to be held from 13th to 15th December 2024 will emphasise on the evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action in partnership with the States. It will lay the ground for collaborative action to harness India's demographic dividend by promoting entrepreneurship, enhancing skilling initiatives, and creating sustainable employment opportunities for both rural and urban populations.
Based on the extensive deliberations between Central Ministries/Departments, NITI Aayog, States/UTs and domain experts, the fourth National Conference will focus on the theme ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment & Skilling – Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’ covering best practices and strategies for States/UTs to follow.
Under this overarching theme, special emphasis will be on six areas: Manufacturing, Services, Rural Non-farm, Urban, Renewable Energy, and Circular Economy have been identified for detailed discussions.
Four special sessions will also be held on Frontier Technology for Viksit Bharat, Developing Cities as Economic Growth Hubs, Economic Reforms in States for Investment, and Capacity Building through Mission Karmayogi.
Besides, focused deliberations over meals would be held on Atmanirbharata in Agriculture: Edible Oils & Pulses, Care Economy for the Ageing Population, PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Implementation, and Bharatiya Gyan Parampara.
Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference to encourage cross-learning across States.
Chief Secretaries, senior officials of all States/Union Territories, domain experts among others will be present at the Conference.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 14 اور 15 دسمبر 2024 کو دہلی میں چیف سکریٹریوں کی چوتھی قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے
کانفرنس کا موضوع: ’صنعت کاری ، روزگار اور ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینا-ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ سے فائدہ اٹھانا‘
بات چیت کے اہم شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ ، خدمات ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، سرکلر اکانومی وغیرہ شامل ہیں
وکست بھارت کے لیے فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجی ، اقتصادی ترقی کے مراکز کے طور پر شہروں کی ترقی ، ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کے لیے اقتصادی اصلاحات اور مشن کرم یوگی کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی پر خصوصی اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے
کراس لرننگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کانفرنس میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے بہترین طریقوں کو پیش کیا جائے گا
13 DEC 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 14 اور 15 دسمبر 2024 کو دہلی میں چیف سکریٹریوں کے چوتھی قومی کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گے ۔ یہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اور اہم قدم ہوگا ۔
چیف سکریٹریوں کی کانفرنس کو وفاقیت کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے اور تیزی سے ترقی اور ترقی کے حصول کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کو یقینی بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن پر مبنی ہے ۔ یہ کانفرنس گزشتہ 3 سالوں سے ہر سال منعقد کی جا رہی ہے ۔ پہلی چیف سکریٹریوں کی کانفرنس جون 2022 میں دھرم شالہ میں منعقد ہوئی ، اس کے بعد دوسری اور تیسری کانفرنس بالترتیب جنوری 2023 اور دسمبر 2023 میں نئی دہلی میں ہوئی ۔
مورخہ13 سے 15 دسمبر 2024 تک منعقد ہونے والے تین روزہ اجلاس میں مشترکہ ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے ارتقا اور نفاذ اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں مربوط کارروائی کے خاکے پر زور دیا جائے گا ۔ یہ صنعت کاری کو فروغ دے کر ، ہنر مندی کے اقدامات کو بڑھا کر اور دیہی اور شہری دونوں آبادیوں کے لیے روزگار کے پائیدار مواقع پیدا کر کے ہندوستان کے آبادیاتی وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کارروائی کی بنیاد رکھے گا ۔
مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں ، نیتی آیوگ ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ڈومین کے ماہرین کے درمیان وسیع بات چیت کی بنیاد پر ، چوتھی قومی کانفرنس ’ صنعت کاری ، روزگار اور ہنر مندی کو فروغ دینا-ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ سے فائدہ اٹھانا‘ کے موضوع پر مرکوز ہوگی جس میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے بہترین طریقوں اور حکمت عملیوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔
اس اہم موضوع کے تحت ، چھ شعبوں پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا: مینوفیکچرنگ ، خدمات ، دیہی غیر زرعی ، شہری ، قابل تجدید توانائی ، اور سرکلر اکانومی پر تفصیلی بات چیت کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
وکست بھارت کے لیے فرنٹیئر ٹیکنالوجی ، اقتصادی ترقی کے مراکز کے طور پر شہروں کی ترقی ، سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں میں اقتصادی اصلاحات اور مشن کرم یوگی کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی پر چار خصوصی اجلاس بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، زراعت میں آتم نربھرتا: خوردنی تیل اور دالوں ، عمر رسیدہ آبادی کے لیے نگہداشت کی معیشت ، پی ایم سوریا گھر: مفٹ بجلی یوجنا کا نفاذ ، اور بھارتیہ گیان پرمپرا پر کھانے کے دوران توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی ۔
ریاستوں میں کراس لرننگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کانفرنس میں ہر تھیم کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے بہترین طریقوں کو بھی پیش کیا جائے گا ۔
کانفرنس میں چیف سکریٹری ، تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران ، ڈومین کے ماہرین اور دیگر افراد موجود ہوں گے۔