Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair fourth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 14th and 15th December 2024
Overarching theme of the conference: ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment & Skilling – Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’
Major areas for discussion include Manufacturing, Services, Renewable Energy, Circular Economy among others
Special sessions to be held on Frontier Technology for Viksit Bharat, Developing Cities as Economic Growth Hubs, Economic Reforms in States for Investment & Growth and Capacity Building through Mission Karmayogi
Best practices from States/ UTs to be presented at the Conference to encourage cross-learning
13 DEC 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the fourth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 14th and 15th December 2024. It will be another key step towards further boosting the partnership between the Centre and the State Governments.
The Conference of Chief Secretaries is driven by the vision of the Prime Minister to strengthen cooperative federalism and ensure better coordination between Centre and States to achieve faster growth and development. The Conference has been held annually for the last 3 years. First Chief Secretaries Conference was held in June 2022 at Dharamshala, followed by second and third conference at New Delhi in January 2023 and December 2023 respectively.
The three day Conference to be held from 13th to 15th December 2024 will emphasise on the evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action in partnership with the States. It will lay the ground for collaborative action to harness India's demographic dividend by promoting entrepreneurship, enhancing skilling initiatives, and creating sustainable employment opportunities for both rural and urban populations.
Based on the extensive deliberations between Central Ministries/Departments, NITI Aayog, States/UTs and domain experts, the fourth National Conference will focus on the theme ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment & Skilling – Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’ covering best practices and strategies for States/UTs to follow.
Under this overarching theme, special emphasis will be on six areas: Manufacturing, Services, Rural Non-farm, Urban, Renewable Energy, and Circular Economy have been identified for detailed discussions.
Four special sessions will also be held on Frontier Technology for Viksit Bharat, Developing Cities as Economic Growth Hubs, Economic Reforms in States for Investment, and Capacity Building through Mission Karmayogi.
Besides, focused deliberations over meals would be held on Atmanirbharata in Agriculture: Edible Oils & Pulses, Care Economy for the Ageing Population, PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Implementation, and Bharatiya Gyan Parampara.
Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference to encourage cross-learning across States.
Chief Secretaries, senior officials of all States/Union Territories, domain experts among others will be present at the Conference.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 14 અને 15 ડિસેમ્બર 2024ના રોજ દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્ય સચિવોની ચોથી રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
સંમેલનનો મુખ્ય વિષય: 'ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા, રોજગાર અને કૌશલ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું - ડેમોગ્રાફિક ડિવિડન્ડનો લાભ ઉઠાવવો'
ચર્ચા માટેના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉત્પાદન, સેવાઓ, પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા, પરિપત્ર અર્થવ્યવસ્થાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
વિકસિત ભારત માટે ફ્રન્ટીયર ટેક્નોલોજી, આર્થિક વિકાસ કેન્દ્ર તરીકે શહેરોનો વિકાસ, રોકાણ અને વિકાસ માટે રાજ્યોમાં આર્થિક સુધારા તથા મિશન કર્મયોગીના માધ્યમથી ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પર વિશેષ સત્ર આયોજિત કરવામાં આવશે
પારસ્પરિક શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે કોન્ફરન્સમાં રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તરફથી સર્વોત્તમ પ્રથાઓને રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે
13 DEC 2024 12:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14 અને 15 ડિસેમ્બર 2024ના રોજ દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્ય સચિવોની ચોથી રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. આ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારીને વધુ વેગ આપવા તરફનું બીજું મહત્ત્વનું પગલું હશે.
મુખ્ય સચિવોની પરિષદ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સહકારી સંઘવાદને મજબૂત કરવા અને ઝડપી વૃદ્ધિ અને વિકાસ હાંસલ કરવા માટે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો વચ્ચે યોગ્ય સંકલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાના દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી પ્રેરિત છે. આ કોન્ફરન્સ છેલ્લા 3 વર્ષથી દર વર્ષે યોજાય છે. પ્રથમ મુખ્ય સચિવોની પરિષદ જૂન 2022માં ધર્મશાલા ખાતે યોજાઈ હતી, ત્યારબાદ અનુક્રમે જાન્યુઆરી 2023 અને ડિસેમ્બર 2023માં નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે બીજી અને ત્રીજી પરિષદ યોજાઈ હતી.
13થી 15 ડિસેમ્બર 2024 દરમિયાન યોજાનારી ત્રણ દિવસીય પરિષદમાં રાજ્યો સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં એકસાથે કામ કરવા માટે સમાન વિકાસ એજન્ડા અને બ્લૂ પ્રિન્ટના વિકાસ અને અમલીકરણ પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે. આ પરિષદમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, કૌશલ્યની પહેલને વધારવા અને ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી બંને વસ્તી માટે સ્થાયી રોજગારની તકોનું સર્જન કરીને ભારતના વસ્તી વિષયક ડિવિડન્ડને હાંસલ કરવા માટે સહયોગી પગલાં માટે આધાર બનાવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો, નીતિ આયોગ, રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અને ડોમેન નિષ્ણાતો વચ્ચેની વિસ્તૃત ચર્ચાના આધારે, ચોથી રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિષદ 'ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા, રોજગાર અને કૌશલ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન - રાજ્ય/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને અનુસરવા માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ અને વ્યૂહરચનાઓ આવરી લેતી વસ્તી વિષયક ડિવિડન્ડનો લાભ' વિષય પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
આ સર્વગ્રાહી થીમ હેઠળ છ ક્ષેત્રો પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકવામાં આવશે: ઉત્પાદન, સેવાઓ, ગ્રામીણ બિન-ખેતી, શહેરી, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા અને પરિપત્ર અર્થવ્યવસ્થા વિગતવાર ચર્ચાઓ માટે પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
વિકસિત ભારત માટે ફ્રન્ટિયર ટેક્નોલોજી, આર્થિક વિકાસ કેન્દ્રો તરીકે વિકાસશીલ શહેરો, રોકાણ માટે રાજ્યોમાં આર્થિક સુધારા અને મિશન કર્મયોગી દ્વારા ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પર ચાર વિશેષ સત્રો પણ યોજાશે.
આ ઉપરાંત ભોજન દરમિયાન કૃષિમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા: ખાદ્ય તેલ અને કઠોળ, વૃદ્ધ વસ્તી માટે સંભાળ અર્થતંત્ર, પીએમ સૂર્ય ઘર: નિઃશુલ્ક વીજળી યોજના અમલીકરણ અને ભારતીય જ્ઞાન પરંપરા પર કેન્દ્રિત ચર્ચાઓ યોજવામાં આવશે.
તમામ રાજ્યોમાં પારસ્પરિક શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે કોન્ફરન્સમાં દરેક થીમ હેઠળ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તરફથી શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ પણ રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કોન્ફરન્સમાં મુખ્ય સચિવો, તમામ રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, ડોમેન નિષ્ણાતો અને અન્ય લોકો હાજર રહેશે.