Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair fourth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 14th and 15th December 2024
Overarching theme of the conference: ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment & Skilling – Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’
Major areas for discussion include Manufacturing, Services, Renewable Energy, Circular Economy among others
Special sessions to be held on Frontier Technology for Viksit Bharat, Developing Cities as Economic Growth Hubs, Economic Reforms in States for Investment & Growth and Capacity Building through Mission Karmayogi
Best practices from States/ UTs to be presented at the Conference to encourage cross-learning
13 DEC 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the fourth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 14th and 15th December 2024. It will be another key step towards further boosting the partnership between the Centre and the State Governments.
The Conference of Chief Secretaries is driven by the vision of the Prime Minister to strengthen cooperative federalism and ensure better coordination between Centre and States to achieve faster growth and development. The Conference has been held annually for the last 3 years. First Chief Secretaries Conference was held in June 2022 at Dharamshala, followed by second and third conference at New Delhi in January 2023 and December 2023 respectively.
The three day Conference to be held from 13th to 15th December 2024 will emphasise on the evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action in partnership with the States. It will lay the ground for collaborative action to harness India's demographic dividend by promoting entrepreneurship, enhancing skilling initiatives, and creating sustainable employment opportunities for both rural and urban populations.
Based on the extensive deliberations between Central Ministries/Departments, NITI Aayog, States/UTs and domain experts, the fourth National Conference will focus on the theme ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment & Skilling – Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’ covering best practices and strategies for States/UTs to follow.
Under this overarching theme, special emphasis will be on six areas: Manufacturing, Services, Rural Non-farm, Urban, Renewable Energy, and Circular Economy have been identified for detailed discussions.
Four special sessions will also be held on Frontier Technology for Viksit Bharat, Developing Cities as Economic Growth Hubs, Economic Reforms in States for Investment, and Capacity Building through Mission Karmayogi.
Besides, focused deliberations over meals would be held on Atmanirbharata in Agriculture: Edible Oils & Pulses, Care Economy for the Ageing Population, PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Implementation, and Bharatiya Gyan Parampara.
Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference to encourage cross-learning across States.
Chief Secretaries, senior officials of all States/Union Territories, domain experts among others will be present at the Conference.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 14 और 15 दिसंबर 2024 को दिल्ली में मुख्य सचिवों के चौथे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
सम्मेलन का व्यापक विषय: 'उद्यमिता, रोजगार और कौशल को बढ़ावा देना तथा जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का लाभ उठाना’ है
चर्चा के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण, सेवा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था शामिल हैं
विकसित भारत के लिए अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्थिक विकास केंद्रों के रूप में शहरों का विकास, मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से निवेश और विकास एवं क्षमता निर्माण के लिए राज्यों में आर्थिक सुधार पर विशेष सत्रों का आयोजन होगा
सम्मेलन में पारस्परिक शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों की प्रस्‍तुति की जाएगी
13 DEC 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 14 और 15 दिसंबर 2024 को दिल्ली में मुख्य सचिवों के चौथे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। यह केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के बीच साझेदारी को और बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।
मुख्य सचिवों का सम्मेलन प्रधानमंत्री के सहकारी संघवाद को मजबूत करने और त्‍वरित विकास एवं प्रगति हासिल करने की दिशा में केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है। यह सम्मेलन पिछले 3 वर्षों से हर वर्ष आयोजित किया जा रहा है। पहला मुख्य सचिव सम्मेलन जून 2022 में धर्मशाला में आयोजित किया गया था। इसके पश्‍चात दूसरा और तीसरा सम्मेलन क्रमशः जनवरी 2023 और दिसंबर 2023 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था।
13 से 15 दिसंबर 2024 तक आयोजित होने वाले तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन में राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में एक साझा विकास एजेंडा और सुसंगत कार्रवाई के लिए प्रारूप तैयार करने और उसे लागू करने पर बल दिया जाएगा। यह उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल पहलों को बढ़ाने और ग्रामीण एवं शहरी दोनों आबादी के लिए स्थायी रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन करते हुए भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का दोहन करने हेतु सहयोगी कार्रवाई के लिए आधार तैयार करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, नीति आयोग, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों के बीच व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर, चौथा राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 'उद्यमिता, रोजगार और कौशल को बढ़ावा देना-जनसांख्यिकी लाभांश का लाभ उठाना' विषय पर केंद्रित होगा, जिसमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए अनुसरण करने हेतु सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रण‍ालियों और रणनीतियों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
व्यापक विषय के अंतर्गत छह क्षेत्रों पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा। इनके अन्‍तर्गत विनिर्माण, सेवा, ग्रामीण गैर-कृषि, शहरी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था को विस्तृत चर्चा के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है।
विकसित भारत के लिए अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी, आर्थिक विकास केन्द्रों के रूप में शहरों का विकास, निवेश के लिए राज्यों में आर्थिक सुधार और मिशन कर्मयोगी के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण पर चार विशेष सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इसके अलावा, भोजन के दौरान कृषि में आत्मनिर्भरता: खाद्य तेल और दालें, वृद्ध आबादी के लिए देखभाल अर्थव्यवस्था, पीएम सूर्य घर: नि:शुल्‍क बिजली योजना कार्यान्वयन और भारतीय ज्ञान परम्परा पर केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन में प्रत्येक विषय के अंतर्गत राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को भी प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा, ताकि राज्यों में पारस्परिक शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
सम्मेलन में सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिव, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ विशेषज्ञ तथा अन्य गणमान्‍य उपस्थित रहेंगे।