Prime Minister's Office
PM to chair fourth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 14th and 15th December 2024
Overarching theme of the conference: ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment & Skilling – Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’
Major areas for discussion include Manufacturing, Services, Renewable Energy, Circular Economy among others
Special sessions to be held on Frontier Technology for Viksit Bharat, Developing Cities as Economic Growth Hubs, Economic Reforms in States for Investment & Growth and Capacity Building through Mission Karmayogi
Best practices from States/ UTs to be presented at the Conference to encourage cross-learning
13 DEC 2024 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the fourth National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 14th and 15th December 2024. It will be another key step towards further boosting the partnership between the Centre and the State Governments.
The Conference of Chief Secretaries is driven by the vision of the Prime Minister to strengthen cooperative federalism and ensure better coordination between Centre and States to achieve faster growth and development. The Conference has been held annually for the last 3 years. First Chief Secretaries Conference was held in June 2022 at Dharamshala, followed by second and third conference at New Delhi in January 2023 and December 2023 respectively.
The three day Conference to be held from 13th to 15th December 2024 will emphasise on the evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action in partnership with the States. It will lay the ground for collaborative action to harness India's demographic dividend by promoting entrepreneurship, enhancing skilling initiatives, and creating sustainable employment opportunities for both rural and urban populations.
Based on the extensive deliberations between Central Ministries/Departments, NITI Aayog, States/UTs and domain experts, the fourth National Conference will focus on the theme ‘Promoting Entrepreneurship, Employment & Skilling – Leveraging the Demographic Dividend’ covering best practices and strategies for States/UTs to follow.
Under this overarching theme, special emphasis will be on six areas: Manufacturing, Services, Rural Non-farm, Urban, Renewable Energy, and Circular Economy have been identified for detailed discussions.
Four special sessions will also be held on Frontier Technology for Viksit Bharat, Developing Cities as Economic Growth Hubs, Economic Reforms in States for Investment, and Capacity Building through Mission Karmayogi.
Besides, focused deliberations over meals would be held on Atmanirbharata in Agriculture: Edible Oils & Pulses, Care Economy for the Ageing Population, PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana Implementation, and Bharatiya Gyan Parampara.
Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference to encourage cross-learning across States.
Chief Secretaries, senior officials of all States/Union Territories, domain experts among others will be present at the Conference.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
14,15న రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శుల నాలుగో జాతీయ సదస్సుకు అధ్యక్షత వహించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
‘ఉపాధి అనుకూల జనసంఖ్య నేపథ్యంలో పారిశ్రామిక స్ఫూర్తి, ఉపాధి, నైపుణ్యాల పెంపునకు ప్రోత్సాహం’ ప్రధాన ఇతివృత్తంగా సదస్సు
ఉత్పాదన, సేవలు, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, పునరుపయోగ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ వంటి పలు ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలపై చర్చ
‘వికసిత్ భారత్ కి అవసరమైన అత్యున్నత స్థాయి నవీన సాంకేతికత’, ‘అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలుగా నగరాలు’, ‘రాష్ట్రాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు, అభివృద్ధి మెరుగుదల కోసం ఆర్థిక సంస్కరణలు’, ‘మిషన్ కర్మయోగి ద్వారా సామర్థ్యాల పెంపు’ వంటి విభిన్న అంశాలపై ప్రత్యేక సమావేశాల ఏర్పాటు
పరస్పర అధ్యయనాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు పాటిస్తున్న ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల ప్రదర్శన
13 DEC 2024 12:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈనెల 14,15 తేదీల్లో రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శుల నాలుగో జాతీయ సదస్సు ఏర్పాటవుతోంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే దిశగా ఈ సదస్సు కీలకమైన మరో అడుగు కానుంది.
వేగవంతమైన అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాన్ని అందుకునేందుకు సహకార సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తి బలోపేతం, కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాల మధ్య సమన్వయ పెంపు అన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆశయానికి అనుగుణంగా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శుల సదస్సు ఏర్పాటవుతోంది. గత మూడేళ్ళుగా ఏర్పాటవుతున్న ఈ వార్షిక సదస్సుల తొలి సంచిక 2022 జూన్ లో ధర్మశాల వేదికగా నిర్వహించగా, 2023 జనవరి, డిసెంబర్ మాసాల్లో ఢిల్లీ వేదికగా వరసగా రెండో, మూడో సదస్సులు జరిగాయి.
ఈ నెల 13న మొదలై 15న ముగిసే మూడు రోజుల సదస్సు, రాష్ట్రాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ఉమ్మడి అభివృద్ధి ప్రణాళిక తయారు, అమలు, అందుకు అవసరమయ్యే కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక గురించి ప్రధానంగా చర్చిస్తుంది. ఉపాధి అనుకూల జనసంఖ్య నేపథ్యంలో పారిశ్రామిక స్ఫూర్తి, ఉపాధి, నైపుణ్యాల పెంపునకు ప్రోత్సాహం, తద్వారా గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంత జనాభాకు మెరుగైన ఉపాధి కల్పన అనే లక్ష్యాలను సహకార స్ఫూర్తితో సాధించేందుకు అవసరమయ్యే వ్యూహాలపై సదస్సు దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు, విభాగాలు, నీతీ ఆయోగ్, రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన నిపుణుల మధ్య విస్తృతస్థాయిలో జరిగే చర్చల ఆధారంగా, ‘ఉపాధి అనుకూల జనసంఖ్య నేపథ్యంలో పారిశ్రామిక స్ఫూర్తి, ఉపాధి, నైపుణ్యాల పెంపు’ అనే ప్రధాన ఇతివృత్తానికి సంబంధించి రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు అనుసరించదగ్గ ఉత్తమ వ్యూహాలను చర్చిస్తారు.
ప్రధాన ఇతివృత్తంలో భాగంగా, ఉత్పాదన, సేవలు, వ్యవసాయేతర గ్రామీణరంగం, పట్టణాలు, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, పునరపయోగ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అనే అంశాలపై లోతైన చర్చలు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి.
వికసిత్ భారత్ కి అవసరమైన అత్యున్నత స్థాయి నవీన సాంకేతికత (ఫ్రాంటియర్ టెక్నాలజీ), అభివృద్ధి కేంద్రాలుగా నగరాలు, రాష్ట్రాల్లో పెట్టుబడులు, అభివృద్ధి మెరుగుదల కోసం ఆర్థిక సంస్కరణలు, మిషన్ కర్మయోగి ద్వారా సామర్థ్యాల పెంపు అనే నాలుగు అంశాలపై ప్రత్యేక సమావేశాల ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు.
వ్యవసాయంలో స్వావలంబన – వంట నూనెలు, పప్పు ధాన్యాలు, వయోవృద్ధుల సంరక్షణ కోసం ప్రత్యేక వ్యవస్థల ఏర్పాటు, పీఎం సూర్య ఘర్-ముఫ్త్ బిజిలీ యోజన అమలు, భారతీయ జ్ఞాన పరంపర అనే అంశాలపై ప్రత్యేక భోజనకాల చర్చలు ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి.
పరస్పర అధ్యయనాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించే దిశగా ఆయా ఇతివృత్తాలకి సంబంధించి రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు పాటిస్తున్న ఉత్తమ పద్ధతుల ప్రదర్శన కూడా చోటుచేసుకోనుంది.
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, ఉన్నతాధికారులు, వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన విషయ నిపుణులు తదితరులు సదస్సులో పాల్గొంటారు.