Ministry of Heavy Industries
LAUNCH OF FAME-III
13 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries has notified PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme on 29.09.2024 for promotion of electric mobility and to reduce dependence of fossil fuels in the country. The scheme has an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore over a period of two years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2026. The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 implemented for the period of 06 months, from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024, is subsumed in PM E-DRIVE Scheme. PM E-DRIVE scheme aims to incentivise sale of e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-Ambulances, and e-buses. The scheme also supports development of charging infrastructure and upgradation of vehicle testing agencies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम-III का शुभारंभ
13 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने देश में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देने और जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए 29.09.2024 को पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना अधिसूचित किया है। इस योजना का 01.04.2024 से 31.03.2026 तक दो वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 10,900 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय है। 01.04.2024 से 30.09.2024 तक 06 महीने की अवधि के लिए लागू की गई इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम (ईएमपीएस) 2024 को पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में शामिल कर लिया गया है। पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना का उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-एम्बुलेंस और ई-बसों की बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह योजना चार्जिंग अवसंरचना विकास और वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन का भी समर्थन करती है।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दिया है।