Ministry of Heavy Industries
SAMARTH UDYOG BHARAT 4.0 INITIATIVE
13 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) under the Scheme for “Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector” has set up 4 Smart Advanced Manufacturing and Rapid Transformation Hub (SAMARTH) Centres namely:
1. Centre for Industry 4.0 (C4i4) Lab, Pune;
2. IITD-AIA Foundation for Smart Manufacturing, IIT Delhi;
3. I-4.0 India @ IISc, Bengaluru; and
4. Smart Manufacturing Demo & Development Cell, CMTI, Bengaluru.
Further, 10 cluster Industry 4.0 experience centres have been approved under the Hub and Spoke model to be established across India by Centre for Industry 4.0 (C4i4) Lab, Pune. The key achievements of the SAMARTH Centres are as given below:
1. Development of Industry 4.0 solutions enabled Model Factory by C4i4, Pune and a production based Smart factory by CMTI Bengaluru;
2. Over 50 use-cases of Industry 4.0 solutions were compiled for implementation support by C4i4, Pune;
3. Development of Industry 4.0 Maturity & Readiness assessment tool called Industry 4.0 Maturity Model (I4MM) specific for Indian manufacturing companies. Under this program, C4i4 has conducted assessment of several manufacturing industries;
4. C4i4 Lab, Pune launched ‘Free Online Assessment Tool’ for self-assessment purpose to help the MSMEs to understand their maturity level in their Industry 4.0 journey in order to accelerate the adoption of Industry 4.0;
5. Over 100 Digital Maturity Assessments completed for Auto Companies; 500+ Improvement initiatives identified for industry; 500+ Digital Champions trained on Industry 4.0 by C4i4 Lab, Pune;
6. 6 Smart Technologies, 5 Smart Tools, 14 solutions developed by I-4.0 India @ IISc, Bengaluru;
7. CMTI Bengaluru trained about 5000 professionals on Smart Manufacturing & Industry 4.0;
8. IITD-AIA Foundation for Smart Manufacturing has collaborated with academic institutions to drive innovation in Industry 4.0 technologies tailored for MSMEs.
SAMARTH Centres have been providing assistance to industries including MSMEs to train the workforce and make them aware about Industry 4.0 technologies in the following ways:
1. Organizing Awareness Seminars/ Workshops and knowledge sharing events on Industry 4.0;
2. Training industries to create awareness about Industry 4.0;
3. Providing consultancy (in areas such as IOT Hardware, Software development, data analytics) and incubation support to start- ups including MSMEs.
No financial assistance is given to any industry including MSME for adopting Industry 4.0 enabled technologies under SAMARTH centre initiative of the Scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
سمرتھ ادیوگ بھارت 4.0 پہل
13 DEC 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے "انڈین کیپٹل گڈس سیکٹر میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے" کی اسکیم کے تحت 4 اسمارٹ ایڈوانسڈ مینوفیکچرنگ اینڈ ریپڈ ٹرانسفارمیشن ہب (سمرتھ) مراکز قائم کیے ہیں:
1. مرکز برائے صنعت 4.0 (سی 4 آئی 4) لیب، پونے؛
2. آئی آئی ٹی ڈی – اے آئی اے فاؤنڈیشن برائے اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی؛
3. آئی – 4.0 انڈیا @ آئی آئی ایس سی، بنگلورو؛ اور
4. اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ ڈیمو اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل، سی ایم ٹی آئی، بنگلورو۔
مزید برآں، مرکز برائے صنعت 4.0 (سی 4 آئی 4) لیب، پونے کے ذریعہ پورے ہندوستان میں قائم کیے جانے والے حب اور اسپوک ماڈل کے تحت 10 کلسٹر انڈسٹری 4.0 تجربہ مراکز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ سمرتھ مراکز کی اہم کامیابیاں ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
1. انڈسٹری 4.0 سلوشنز کی ترقی نے سی 4 آئی 4، پونے کی طرف سے ماڈل فیکٹری اور سی ایم ٹی آئی بنگلور کی طرف سے پروڈکشن پر مبنی اسمارٹ فیکٹری کو فعال بنایا۔
2. سی 4 آئی 4، پونے کی طرف سے عمل درآمد کی حمایت کے لیے انڈسٹری 4.0 سلوشنز کے 50 سے زیادہ استعمال کے کیسز مرتب کیے گئے ۔
3. انڈسٹری 4.0 میچورٹی اور ریڈی نیس اسسمنٹ ٹول کی ترقی جسے انڈسٹری 4.0 میچورٹی ماڈل (آئی 4 ایم ایم) کہا جاتا ہے جو ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کے لیے مخصوص ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، سی 4 آئی 4نے کئی مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔
4. سی 4 آئی 4لیب، پونے نے خود تشخیص کے مقصد کے لیے ’مفت آن لائن اسسمنٹ ٹول‘ کا آغاز کیا تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ان کی صنعت 4.0 کے سفر میں اپنی میچورٹی کی سطح کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے تاکہ انڈسٹری 4.0 کو اپنانے میں تیزی لائی جا سکے۔
5. آٹو کمپنیوں کے لیے 100 سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل میچورٹی اسسمنٹ مکمل ہوئے ؛ صنعت کے لیے 500 سے زیادہ بہتری کے اقدامات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ؛ سی 4 آئی 4لیب، پونے کی طرف سے انڈسٹری 4.0 پر 500 سے زیادہ ڈیجیٹل چیمپئنز کو تربیت دی گئی۔
6. 6 اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجیز، 5 اسمارٹ ٹولز، 14 حل آئی – 4.0 انڈیا @ آئی آئی ایس سی، بنگلورو کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے ۔
7. سی ایم ٹی آئی بنگلورو نے اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اینڈ انڈسٹری 4.0 پر تقریباً 5000 پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دی۔
8. آئی آئی ٹی ڈی- اے آئی اے فاؤنڈیشن برائے اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ نے تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے تیار کردہ انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹیکنالوجیز میں جدت پیدا کی جا سکے۔
سمرتھ مراکز ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت صنعتوں کو افرادی قوت کو تربیت دینے اور انہیں انڈسٹری 4.0 ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں درج ذیل طریقوں سے آگاہ کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں:
1. صنعت 4.0 پر آگاہی سیمینار/ ورکشاپس اور علم کے اشتراک کی تقریبات کا انعقاد؛
2. صنعت 4.0کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے صنعتوں کو تربیت دینا ؛
3. ایم ایس ایم ایز سمیت اسٹارٹ اپس کو کنسلٹنسی (آئی او ٹی ہارڈ ویئر، سافٹ ویئر ڈیولپمنٹ، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس جیسے شعبوں میں) اور انکیوبیشن سپورٹ فراہم کرنا ۔
اسکیم کے سمرتھ مرکز کے اقدام کے تحت انڈسٹری 4.0 والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت کسی بھی صنعت کو کوئی مالی امداد نہیں دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔